β-수용체의 자궁근 이완 기전에 있어서 calcium 유입의 역활

[한글]

β2-수용체 흥분에 의한 자궁근 이완 작용은 G-단백을 매개하여 증가되는 cAMP에 의해 활성화되는 protein kinase A가 myosin light chain kinase를 인산화시켜 궁극적으로 myosin light chain이 ATPase 기능을 획득하지 못함으로 인해 나타난다. 그러나 cAMP 증가 및 그에 따른 protein kinase A의 활성화는 L-type Ca2+ 통로를 인산화시켜 세포내로의 Ca2+ 유입을 증가시킬 가능성이 있으며, 이때에는 자궁 이완 작용이 상쇄될 수 있다. 그러므로 본 연구에서는 흰쥐 단일 자궁근 세포 및 자궁 절편을 이용하여, 자궁근 이완 작용을 유발하는 β2-수용체 흥분에 의한 L-type Ca2+ 전류에 대한 변동을 추구하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 단일 자궁근 세포에서 β2-수용체 효현제인 isoproterenol은 L-type Ca2+ 전류에 대해 천공성 막고정(perforated patch) 상태에서는 아무런 영향을 미치지 못하나, 전세포 막고정(whole cell-mode patch) 상태에서는 용량에 비례하여 억제를 유발하였다.

2. Isoproterenol에 의한 막고정 상태에 의존적인 L-type Ca2+ 전류 억제 작용은 ouabain 투여로 단일 자궁근 세포내 Ca2+ 농도가 증가되어도 아무런 변동이 초래되지 않았다.

3. Isoproterenol에 의한 막고정 상태에 의존적인 L-type Ca2+ 전류 억제 작용은 cAMP에 의해 항진되었다.

4. Isoproterenol은 단일 자궁근 세포내 Ca2+ 농도를 증가시키지 않았으며, 이러한 isoproterenol의 작용은 ouabain 투여로 단일 자궁근 세포내 Ca2+ 농도가 증가되어도 아무런 변동이 초래되지 않았다.

5. 자궁 절편의 수축 운동은 isoproterenol에 의해 농도에 비례하여 억제되었으며, 이러한 isoproterenol의 자궁근 이완 작용은 ouabain 투여로 자궁근 세포내 Ca2+ 농도가 증가되어도 아무런 변동이 초래되지 않았다.

이상의 결과로 보아, 흰쥐 자궁근에서 β2-수용체 흥분은 L-type Ca2+ 전류에 대해 별다른 영향을 나타내지 않으며, 단지 myosin light chain kinase를 매개하여 이완작용을 나타낸다고 사료된다.

[영문]It has been well known that β2-receptor relaxes uterine contraction through the cAMP and protein kinase A. Stimulation of β2-receptor induces a cascade of cAMP increase and protein kinase A activation via mediation of G-protein. Then, protein kinase A phosphorylates and inactivates the myosin light chain kinase, which results in a loss of the ATPase activity of myosin light chain and a uterine relaxation. However, cAMP increase and protein kinase activation may also be able to increase a Ca2+ influx by phosphorylating the L-type Ca2+ channel. If the latter may actually happen in uterine myometrium then it will offset the uterine relaxation by increasing intracellular free cytosolic Ca2+ concentration after β2-receptor stimulation. Therefore, this study was performed to clarify the possibility of β2-receptor-induced stimulation of L-type Ca2+ channel and Ca2+ influx by using the enzymetically isolated single uterine myocytes and myometrial strips of the rat. The results were as follows;

1. Isoproterenol, a β2-receptor agonist, did not inhibit L-type Ca2+ current after perforated patch but after whole cell-mode patch in the isolated single rat uterine myocytes.

2. This patch configuration-dependent inhibition of L-type Ca2+ current after isoproterenol was not affected by an increase in the cytosolic free Ca2+ concentration caused by ouabain.

3. This patch configuration-dependent inhibition of L-type Ca2+ current after isoproterenol was rather enhanced by application of cAMP.

4. Isoproterenol did not affected the cytosolic free Ca2+ concentration in the isolated single uterine myocytes not only during the resting state but also after the cytosolic free Ca2+ concentration was raised by ouabain.

5. Isoproterenol suppressed contractions of the uterine strips in a concentration-dependent manner. This isoproterenol-induced uterine relaxation was also not affected by ouabain pretreatment that raises the cytosolic free Ca2+ concentration.

From the above results, it was concluded that β2-receptor stimulation induces relaxation solely through phosphorylation of the myosin light chain kinase without any influences on the L-type Ca2+ channel in the rat uterus.