항노화제를 이용한 혈관내피세포의 노화 관련 단백의 발굴

[한글]

혈관내피세포는 혈액과 조직 사이에 존재하여 주변 혈장과 세포와의 상호 작용을 통해 항상성을 유지하고 혈관의 손상이 있을 때에는 증식하여 새로운 세포를 생성시키는 세포로서 혈관의 투과성, 혈액 순환 조절, 혈액 응고, 염증 반응, 창상 치유, 조직 성장에 필수적인 역할을 한다. 혈관내피세포의 노화는 노화와 관련된 혈관 질환의 병태생리학적 기전에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 있으나 노화의 정확한 기전이나 관련 유전자에 대해서는 알려진 바가 없다. 또한, 최근 인구의 고령화로 인해 노화에 대한 관심이 증가함에 따라 여러 가지 항노화 요법이나 항노화 물질에 대한 연구가 활발히 이루어지고 있으나 그 효과나 기전에 대한 보고도 미흡한 실정이다. 프로테오믹스 (proteomics)기법은 대량 발굴 탐색 (high-throughput screening)이 가능하여 정제과정 없이 시료에 존재하는 많은 종류의 단백질을 동시에 빠른 시간 내에 분석할 수 있고 생물정보학 (bioinformatics)을 이용하여 단백질의 구조 및 기능, 특성을 규명할 수 있어, 노화된 세포에서 변화된 단백질을 발굴하여 노화의 기전을 규명하는 데 적합하다. 본 연구에서는 노화의 실험적 모델인 인체 진피 미세혈관 내피세포 (human dermal microvascular endothelail cells)의 배양 시스템을 이용하여 kinetin, epigallocatechin-3-gallate, all-trans retinoic acid, selenium이 혈관내피세포의 노화 및 세포고사에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았다. 이 중 kinetin을 처리한 군에서 세포의 노화가 가장 적게 관찰되었다. 또한, 프로테오믹스 기법을 이용하여 각각의 항노화제 처리 유무에 따른 이차원 전기영동 지도를 작성하여 차이가 있는 단백질을 동정하였다. 항노화제를 처리한 혈관내피세포에서 정성분석상 68개, 정량 분석상 172개의 스팟에서 차이를 보였으며 이 중 46개의 스팟을 동정하였다. 이 중 모든 항노화제에서 공통적으로 변화한 단백은 moein, rho GTP dissociation inhibitor, actin이었으며 면역 블롯과 공초점 레이져 현미경을 이용하여 이들 단백의 혈관내피세포 내 발현을 확인하였다. 동정된 단백질이 세포 주기 및 세포골격 (cytoskeleton) 및 세포 주기와 연관이 있으므로 세포 주기와 관련된 다른 단백질의 발현 차이를 알아보기 위하여 p16, p21, p27, p53, cyclin D1에 대한 면역 블롯을 시행하였다. 그 결과 항노화제를 처리한 경우 p16, p21, p27, p53이 저하되었고 cyclin D1은 증가되어 있는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. 이상의 결과는 향후 동정된 단백질의 유용성 규명과 생체 내에서의 검증이 필요할 것으로 사료되며 이는 노화의 기전을 규명하고 노화와 관련된 질환을 이해하는 데 기초적인 자료로 활용할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Endothelial cell is an interphase between blood and tissue that acts as a media for active interactions between plasma and intracellular environment for homeostasis. Endothelial cells respond to insults by proliferation and actively participate in vascular permeability, circulation, coagulation, inflammation, wound healing, and growth. Senescence of endothelial cells seems to have a significance in the pathophysiology of age-related vascular disease, However, precise mechanism for senescence and genes implicated have not been elucidated. Numerous remedies such as antioxidant and anti-aging agents have entered the market in this aging society, without their mechanisms clarified. Proteomics enables a high-throughput screening, and precludes the need for purification before analyzing various proteins in a sample. It allows identification of protein structures, functions, and characteristics through bioinformatics, which makes it possible to apply to study aging processes. We have used dermal microvascular endothelial cell (HDMEC) cultures to study the effects of kinetin, epigallocatechin-3-gallate, all-trans retinoic acid, and selenium, respectively, on the senescence and viability. HDMECs treated with kinetin showed least senescent changes. 2-dimensional proteomic mapping were carried out with each anti-aging agents treated HDMECs. The treatments resulted in changes in 68 by qualification and 172 by quantification; among them we were able to identify 46 spots. All agents induced changes in expressions of moein, rho GTP dissociation inhibitor, and actin in endothelial cells, confirmed by immunoblotting, and confocal laser microscopy. As the identified proteins were associated with cell cycle and cytoskeleton, immunoblotting for the cell cycle related proteins p16, p21, p27, p53, cyclin D1 were performed. The results showed that the agents downrelgulated p16, p21, p27, p53 and upregulated cyclin D1. Although practical utility remains to be confirmed by in vivo researches, this fundamental discovery may be a basis for understanding the mechanism of aging and age-related diseases.