Bonded RPE를 이용한 상악골 전방견인의 효과

[한글]

연세대학교 치과병원 교정과에서 상악골 열성장으로 인한 골격성 제III급 부정교합으로 진단되어 상악골 전방견인 장치와 Banded RPE 또는 Bonded RPE로 치료받은 경험이 있는 환자 43명과 이들 중 1년 후 관찰이 가능했던 34명을 대상으로 하여, 상악골 전방견인 장치 치료직전과 상악골 전방 견인 장치 사용으로 반대교합의 개선이 완료된 직후, 보정 후 등 연속적으로 3회에 걸쳐 촬영한 측모두부방사선 계측사진을 비교연구하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. Bonded RPE를 이용한 상악골 전방 견인 시 치료전 후를 비교한 결과 29개 계측항목 중 하악구치의 수평적 위치와 Palatal plane angle를 제외하고는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다.

2. Bonded RPE를 이용하여 상악골을 전방견인 하여 반대교합이 개선된 후와 장치 제거 1년 후를 비교한 결과 Wits, SNA값에서 유의성 있는 차이가 있었다.

3. 상악골 전방 견인 효과의 비교 시 Bonded RPE군과 Banded RPE군간에 상악구치부 전방이동을 제외하고는 유의한 차이는 없었다.

[영문]The purpose of this retrospective study was to compare the effect of treatment with Banded(n=20) and Bonded(n=23) RPE(Rapid Palatal Expansion) appliance.

The sample was divided into two groups. One group(n=23) used a Bonded RPE appliance and the other group(n=20) used a Banded RPE appliance; both groups used Delaire type face masks as well. Cephalometric x-rays were taken before treatment, directly after correction of crossbite, and after one year(retention). The Cephalograms were digitized by V-ceph(Cephalogram analysis software) and compared. The following results were drawn from this study.

1. In comparison of pre-treatment and post-treatment with Bonded RPE appliance, there were statistically significant differences between pre and post treatment; however, there were no differences in horizontal position of lower molar and palatal plane angles.

2. In comparison of post-treatment and retention, there was a slight tendency for relapse and decreased SNA value, etc. However, generally the maxillary protraction effect with Bonded RPE was well-maintained.

3. In comparison of Bonded RPE and control group, the Bonded RPE group changed much more than the control group and over normal growth rate.

4. There were no significant differences in Banded RPE and Bonded RPE in maxillary protraction except mesial movement of maxillary molars.