이 연구는 의료기관 기혼 여성근로자의 직무스트레스와 가족지지가 조직몰입에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위하여 수행되었다.

조사 대상은 경인 지역에 소재하는 13개의 종합병원에 근무하고 있는 기혼 여성근로자로서, 자료수집에 동의한 근로자에게 자기 기입식 설문조사를 실시하였다. 자료 분석은 SAS window 프로그램을 사용하였다.

조사도구는 가족지지(2문항), 직무스트레스(24문항), 조직몰입(19문항)으로 구성되었으며, 선행연구에서 각각 개발된 도구들을 활용하였다. 일반적 특성, 조직 특성, 가족 특성과 조직몰입 간의 차이를 분석하기 위해 t-검정과 ANOVA를 실시하였으며, 이들 조사대상자의 조직몰입에 영향을 미치는 요인을 알아보기 위해 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다.

기혼 여성 근로자의 직무스트레스 수준에서는 연령과 학력이 높을수록 직무스트레스가 낮았고, 휴식이 충분한 근로자가 휴식이 충분하지 않은 근로자에 비해 직무스트레스가 낮았으며, 비교 대

2교대에 비해 3교대 그룹, 비정규직에 비해 정규직, 직업 안정성이 불안정한 근로자에 비해 안정적일수록 직무스트레스가 낮았다.

조직몰입 수준에서는 연령이 높을수록, 교육수준이 높을수록, 결혼 연수가 길수록 조직몰입의 수준이 낮았고, 미취학 자녀가 있을 경우, 정규직과 직업안정성이 안정적인 근로자의 조직몰입이 낮았다. 가족지지는 조직몰입과 통계적으로 유의한 관련성이 없었다.

직무스트레스 및 가족지지와 조직몰입 간의 상관관계를 보면 직무스트레스가 높을수록 조직몰입은 유의하게 낮았으며, 가족지지와의 관련성은 발견되지 않았다.

다중회귀분석 결과 조직몰입에 영향을 미치는 유의한 요인은 일반적, 직업특성에서는 교육수준, 종교 유무, 근무형태, 고용형태이며, 직무스트레스 특성에서는 조직체계와 보상 부적절이 통계적으로 유의하였다.

앞으로의 연구에서는 직종별, 의료기관 형태별, 지역을 대상으로 연구를 확장시켜야 하며, 직무스트레스와 조직몰입 간의 인과관계를 밝힐 수 있는 전향적이고 심층적인 추가 연구가 필요하다.

[영문]This study was attempted to analyze the effect of job stress and family support on their organizational commitments among the married women working at general hospital.

A total of 613 married women working at 13 general hospitals in Gyeonggido and Incheon city were recruited. The data were collected from employees who consented to the study by completing a self-administered questionnaire, and analyzed by the SAS window program.

The questionnaire was composed of family support (2 items), job stress (24 items), and organizational commitment (19 items). Univariate analyses (t-test and ANOVA) were used to analyze the differences between organizational commitment and a seven domain''s of job stress, and family support. Multiple regression analysis was performed to investigate the factors affecting organizational commitments.

The level of job stress of married working women was less in the groups of older ages and higher school career. Those with enough time to rest perceived less stress than those with not enough breaking time. The three-shift workers compared to Non-shift workers and two-shift workers, regular workers compared to contingent workers, and workers with secure job over the insecure position showed less job stress.

Employees who are older ages, higher school career, and longer period of marriage, and having preschool children, regular workers, and secured employees showed lower organizational commitment. Family support was not associated with organizational commitment. In correlation analysis between organizational commitment and job stress, the higher the job stress was the lower the organizational commitment was shown. There was no correlation between organizational commitment and family support.

From the result of multiple regression analysis, the significant factors affecting organizational commitment were the level of education, religion, working systems, and the employment status according to general and occupational characteristics, and the organizational system and inadequate reward according to the characteristics of job stress.

It is strongly recommended that further studies focusing on the relationship between job stress and its adverse health outcomes, and stress modifiers like personality trait and self-esteem should be performed.