Comparison of two titration methods of vasopressor infusion to correct septic shock

[한글]

배경 및 목적 : 중증의 쇼크 환자에서 쇼크로부터의 빠른 소생은 쇼크에 의한 합병증의 발생을 감소시킬 수 있을 것이다. 패혈성 쇼크를 치료하는 과정에서 혈압상승제의 투여 방법은 쇼크의 기간과 혈압상승제에 대한 인체의 반응에 영향을 줄 수 있다. 이 연구의 목적은 패혈성 쇼크 환자에게 혈압상승제를 투여하는 방법으로써 혈압상승제를 저용량으로부터 증량하는 방법(저-고용량법)과 혈압상승제를 최대 투여허용량으로부터 줄여나가는 방법(고-저용량법)의 혈역학적 효과를 비교하는 것이다.

대상 및 방법 : 패혈성 쇼크(수축기 혈압 90 mmHg이하, 동맥혈 lactate> 2 mmol/L, SIRS 점수>2)로 응급센터에 내원한 비외상 성인(18세 이상) 환자로서 초기 쇼크 치료를 위하여 20-30 ml/kg의 정질액(crystalloid solution)을 투여한 후에도 쇼크가 교정되지 않는 31예를 무작위로 저-고용량법 또는 고-저용량법으로 치료하였다. 심근경색 등 심근 수축력 감소에 의한 쇼크, 출혈, 탈수에 의한 쇼크, 말기 암 등의 비가역성 질환이 있는 경우는 대상에서 제외하였다. 혈압상승제는 도파민(dopamine)을 먼저 투여한 후, 10분 이상 50 μg/kg/min.의 도파민 투여로도 수축기 혈압을 100 mmHg이상 유지할 수 없는 경우에 노르에피네프린(norepinephrine)을 투여하였다. 저-고용량법 군에서 도파민은 20 μg/kg/min로 투여를 시작하여 수축기 혈압이 100 mmHg이상에 도달할 때까지 5분 간격으로 5 μg/kg/min씩 증가시켜 가면서 투여하였고, 노르에피네프린은 5 μg/min로 투여를 시작하여 수축기 혈압이 100 mmHg이상에 도달할 때까지 5분 간격으로 5 μg/min씩 증가시켜 가면서 투여하였다. 고-저용량법 군에서 도파민은 50 μg/kg/min로 투여를 시작하여 수축기 혈압이 100 mmHg이상에 도달하면 5 μg/kg/min씩 줄여나가면서 투여하였고, 노르에피네프린은 50 μg/min로 투여를 시작하여 수축기 혈압이 100 mmHg이상에 도달하면 5 μg/min씩 줄여나가면서 투여하였다. 두 군간 쇼크 시간(분), 중심정맥혈 산소포화도(%), 동맥혈의 pH, blood lactate, base deficit, anionic gap, MODS score, SAPS II, 투여된 혈압상승제의 양, 합병증, 병실 입원 기간, 중환자실 입원 기간, 사망률을 비교하였다.

결론 : 패혈성 쇼크 환자에서 혈압상승제를 최대 투여허용량으로부터 줄여나가는 방법이 저용량으로부터 증량하는 방법보다 쇼크 기간을 단축시킨다.

[영문]Background: Administration of a vasopressor is frequently required in treating septic shock. The conventional method of vasopressor infusion, which includes incremental titration of a vasopressor to raise blood pressure, is sometimes a time-consuming process that might prolong the duration of the shock./Purpose: This study was to evaluate whether a method of vasopressor infusion that starts from an acceptable maximal dose has advantages over a method of vasopressor infusion that starts from a low dose in patients with septic shock.

Subjects and Methods: Thirty-one patients with septic shock, which was not corrected with fluid resuscitation of 20-30 ㎖/㎏, were randomized into two groups. The patients in the low-to-high group (n=18) received a vasopressor in an incremental manner starting from a low dose. The patients in the high-to-low group (n=13) received a vasopressor in a decremental manner starting from an acceptable maximal dose.

The shock durations (time from the beginning of vasopressor infusion to correction of the shock), the length of ICU stay, and the hemodynamic and metabolic parameters, including blood pressure, pulse rate, arterial lactate concentration, anion gap, base excess, and central venous oxygen saturation, before vasopressor infusion, and 2, 4, 6, 12, and 24 hours after vasopressor infusion were compared for the two groups. The length of ICU stay, the length of total hospital stay, the type of discharge, and the survival rate were also compared.

Results: The shock duration was shorter in the high-to-low group than in the low-to-high group (14.7±21 min vs 41.9±41 min, p=0.01). There was no difference between the two groups as to hemodynamic and metabolic parameters. The amount of dopamine infused to reverse the shock tended to be higher in the low-to-high group than the high-to-low group (31.4±37 vs 52.1±92 mg). However, the difference was not significant (p=0.39). The ICU stay was shorter in the high-to-low group than in the low-to-high group (7±7 days vs 10±22 days); however, the difference did not reach statistical significance (p=0.934).

Conclusion: The method of vasopressor infusion starting from acceptable maximal dose shortens the duration of shock compared to the conventional incremental titration method.