Risk factors for delayed post-EMR hemorrhage in patients with gastric neoplasms

[한글]

배경: 내시경적 점막 절제술(Endoscopic mucosal resection, EMR)은 위 점막 종양의 주된 치료로 인정받고 있지만, 시술 후 출혈(Post-EMR hemorrhage, PEH)이 주요 합병증이며, 침습적인 시술방법이 개발되면서 발생 빈도가 증가하는 양상이다. 본 연구에서는 시술후의 조기 또는 지연 출혈의 빈도와 정도를 알아보고, 위종양이 있는 환자에서 지연 출혈의 발생에 관여하는 위험인자를 조사하였다.

방법: 1995년 1월부터 2003년 6월까지 세 명의 내시경 전문의에 의해 시행된 내시경적 점막 절제술의 자료를 후향적으로 분석하였다. 위선종이나 조기 위암이 있었던 157명의 환자에서 임상 기록과 내시경적 점막 절제술 소견, 그리고, 시술 24시간 후의 추적 내시경 검사 소견을 분석하였다. 시술 후 조기출혈은 시술중에 발생하는 출혈로 정의하였다. 지연 출혈은 시술 후에 다음의 네가지 조건 중 두가지 이상을 만족하는 경우로 정의하였다; 1) 토혈, 흑색변, 어지러움증이 있는 경우, 2) 혈색소 수치가 2 g

dL이상 감소한 경우, 3) 혈압이 20 mmHg이상 감소하거나, 맥박이 20

min이상 증가한 경우, 4) 추적 내시경 소견상 Forrest I 이나 IIa-IIb 에 해당하는 경우. 시술 후 지연출혈의 위험인자를 알아보고자 환자, 종양, 그리고, 시술과 관련된 변수들을 조사하였다.

결론: 지연출혈의 높은 위험성을 고려할 때, 환자의 나이가 65세 이상일 경우나, 병변의 크기가 15 mm이상일 경우, 시술자의 경험이 5년 이하일 경우에는 보다 주의 깊은 사전준비와 철저한 환자감시가 요구된다.

[영문]Background: Although endoscopic mucosal resection (EMR) has been recognized as the standard treatment for mucosal gastric neoplasm, post-EMR hemorrhage (PEH) remains a major complication of EMR, and this problem seems to be on the increase due to the development of invasive techniques. The aims of this study were to determine the incidence and grade of immediate or delayed PEH and to identify risk factors for delayed PEH in patients with gastric neoplasm.

Methods: Data of EMRs performed by three endoscopists were retrospectively collected over 8 years and then analyzed. The clinical records, the EMR and 24 hr follow-up endoscopic procedures were reviewed for 157 patients with gastric adenoma or early gastric cancer. Immediate PEH was defined as the bleeding during the procedure. Delayed PEH was defined when 2 of 4 following parameters were satisfied after the EMR period; 1) hematemesis, melena or dizziness, 2) hemoglobin loss >2 g/dL, 3) blood pressure decrease >20 mmHg or pulse rate increase >20 /min, and 4) Forrest I or IIa-IIb on follow-up endoscopy. The patient-related, neoplasm-related and procedure-related variables were evaluated as potential risk factors for PEH.

Results: A total of 157 patients (mean age: 64, M:F = 44:113) were reviewed. Twenty-nine patients (18.5%) and thirteen patients (8.3%) presented with immediate and delayed PEH, respectively. Multivariate logistic regression analysis revealed that the patient’s age (<65 years; OR 0.18 95%, CI 0.03-0.96), the size of lesion (>15 mm; OR 5.45, 95% CI 1.03-28.79), and the experience of the endoscopist (>5 years; OR 0.07, 95% CI 0.01-0.71) were significantly predictive variables for the delayed PEH. However, immediate PEH was not related to any of the studied variables.

Conclusions: Considering the higher risk of delayed PEH, careful preparation and close monitoring are required for elderly patients (>65 years), large sized gastric neoplasms (>15 mm), or EMR performed by an inexperienced endoscopist (≤5 years).