모발 손상 후 모발 단백의 정량적 분석

[한글]

모발에 대한 관심이 증가하면서 다양한 모발 관리 방법이나 모발 용품의 사용은 매우 보편화되어 외인성 모발손상을 초래하는 대표적인 모발 관리 방법인 퍼머넌트 웨이브나 염색은 남녀노소를 막론하고 현대인이라면 누구나 흔히 접할 수 있는 것이지만, 이로 인한 모발 손상의 의미 및 회복과 관련된 의학적 연구는 아직까지 형태학적 분석을 기반으로 하고 있어 미약한 실정이다. 모발의 손상 정도를 분자생물학적으로 측정할 수 있으면 형태학적인 변화에 비해 보다 객관적이고 계량화가 가능한 결과를 도출할 수 있을 것이고 따라서 그 결과를 모발 손상 정도 및 회복 여부를 가늠할 수 있는 지표로 사용할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

이 연구는 피실험자를 대상으로 퍼머넌트 웨이브와 염색으로 모발에 손상을 가한 후 일련의 일정한 시간 간격으로 모발 표본을 채취하여 western blot분석을 시행하고 이를 통해 케라틴으로 구성된 모발 단백질의 손상 및 회복 양상을 분자생물학적으로 살펴보고 그 의미를 규명하고자 하였다.

연구 시행 시작 전 6개월 동안 모발에 손상을 줄 수 있는 다른 인자가 없었던 자원자 7명을 대상으로 3 그룹으로 구분하여 각각 퍼머넌트 웨이브, 염색, 그리고 퍼머넌트 웨이브 시행 1시간 후 염색을 시행하였다. 이때 단백 성분의 분석에 있어 모발 섬유의 원위부는 평소 관리 과정 중 모발 손상이 주로 일어나는 부위로 분석에 혼동을 초래할 수 있어 제외하고, 안드로겐 호르몬의 영향을 받지 않는 정상 성인의 후두부 두피에서 근위부 모발 3-5㎝를 선택하여 표본을 채취하였다. 이를 대상으로 전체 모발 단백질 추출 및 농축, 부분 모발 단백질 추출 및 농축 후 정량하고 전기영동 후 western blot분석을 시행하여 단백질 양상의 변화를 관찰하고 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 전체 모발 단백질의 western blot 분석 상에서는 퍼머넌트 웨이브만을 시행한 피실험자 1명을 제외한 나머지에서 band의 변화 양상이 관찰되지 않았으며, 이는 전체 모발 단백질에 포함되어 있는 부분 단백질의 양이 미약하기 때문으로 생각된다.

2. 부분 모발 단백질의 western blot 분석 상에서는 실험 시행 직후 채취한 모발 표본 분석에서, 실험 기간 중 band에서 양성 소견을 보였던 5명의 피실험자 모두 양성 소견을 보였다. 또한 4명의 피실험자에서는 실험 중간 과정에서 지속적으로 관찰되지 않던 양성 소견이 실험 후반부인 12주와 14주째에 나타나는 소견이 보였다. 이는 분자생물학적 측면에서 모발 손상이 14주까지 계속 나타날 가능성을 제시한다고 생각된다.

이상의 결과로 모발 손상 후 모발 단백질의 변화를 확인하였으며 이러한 변화는 형태학적 변화에서 관찰된 소견보다 더 오랜 기간 실제로 손상이 지속될 가능성을 확인한 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Various kinds of hair products have been used widely due to the increase of interest of hair styles. The cosmetic procedures such as permanent waving or hair dyeing are very popular today, but the medical studies related to the meaning of the hair damage and the restoration pattern from damage are mainly based on the structural findings. In measuring the degree of hair damage by the moleculobiological methods rather than the structural studies, the findings seem to be highly objective and standardized.

The purpose of this study was to identify the patterns of hair damage and restoration through electrophoresis and western blot analysis of the hair proteins. The 7 volunteers who we selected as subjects did not have any specific medical illness and have not performed any special cosmetic procedures that could have caused hair damage during the previous 6 months. We conducted permanent waving on three of them, hair dyeing on two of them, and both permanent waving and hair dyeing on the remainder of the subjects. The human hair samples were obtained from the occipital scalp that was not affected by the androgen. We performed extraction and concentration of the whole and partial hair protein, then operated electrophoresis and western blot analysis of the hair protein.

The following results were obtained from this study :

1. In the western blot analysis of whole hair proteins, there are no positive findings except subject A who permed his hair. It may result from the small amount of partial hair proteins among the whole hair proteins.

2. In the western blot analysis of partial hair proteins, there are five positive findings on the day immediately after hair damage. All of them showed one positive finding at least during the experiment. On the other hand, 4 subjects showed positive findings on the 12th and 14th week after the treatment which did not show during the middle course of the treatments. We think these findings present continuous hair damage in the moleculobiologic aspect until 14th week.

These results showed change of the hair proteins from hair damage, and we found the possibility of prolongation of actual hair damage longer than expected ultrastructurally.