임신주수별 태아 대뇌동맥 도플러 파형에 관한 연구

[한글]

자궁 내 태아의 건강 상태를 평가하기 위한 방법의 하나로써 태아의 각 장기에 대한 혈류의 도플러 측정을 들 수 있다. 비정상 적인 혈류의 변화를 인지하려면 임신 주수에 따른 정상적인 태아 도플러 파형의 변화양상을 알아야 할 것이다. 또한 조산된 신생아의 생존률 및 이환률은 성별에 따른 차이를 보이는데 재태기간 중 성별에 따른 뇌혈관 발달의 차이 여부를 밝히는 것도 중요하다.

이에 본 연구자는 정상 임신부의 단태아 에서 전뇌동맥, 중뇌동맥의 도플러 검사를 시행하여 파동계수 (Pulsatility index)를 측정하였다. 태아의 염색체 검사가 시행 되었거나 분만이 이루어 진 경우에 한해 태아를 성별에 따라 분류하여 남, 여 각각의 파동계수의 변화 양상을 관찰하였다. 연구대상 중 모체나 태아에 합병증이 발생한 경우는 대상에서 제외 하였다. 총 71명의 정상 한국인 임신부에서 태아 도플러를 시행 했으며, 이중 44명에서 정확한 태아의 성별을 확인할 수 있었다.

임신주수에 따라 4주간격으로 나눠서 임신 28주에서 31주 사이를 I군, 32주에서 35주 사이를 II군, 36주에서 39주 사이를 III군으로 구분하였다. 각 세 군에서 남아 태아의 전뇌 동맥 파동계수는 1.7917 ± 0.3497, 1.5710 ± 0.6672, 1.3053 ± 0.3450 로 통계적으로 의미 있게 감소했다 (P < 0.05). 여아 태아의 전뇌 동맥 파동계수도 각 세 군에서 1.9714 ± 0.5869, 1.6846 ± 0.4123, 1.3338 ± 0.2088로 의미 있게 감소했다 (P < 0.05). 중뇌 동맥 파동계수는 남아에서는 각 3 군에서 2.0204 ± 0.5821, 1.8822 ± 0.4282, 1.5347 ± 0.4668로 의미 있는 감소를 보인 반면 (P < 0.05), 여아에서는 각 세 군에서 2.1397 ± 0.5966, 1.8705 ± 0.5607, 1.8810 ± 0.4016으로 통계적으로 의미 있는 차이가 없었다 (P = 0.827).

결론적으로 본 연구에서는 임신 기간에 따른 정상 단태아의 전뇌, 중뇌 동맥 도플러 파동계수의 정상치를 제시 했으며, 여아 태아의 중뇌동맥 도플러 파형은 남아의 도플러 파형 및 다른 혈관 도플러 파형과 달리 임신기간에 관계없이 일정한 양상을 나타냄을 관찰 하였다.

[영문]A Doppler study of the fetal arteries is one of the most useful tools for evaluating the fetal well-being. Recent studies have attempted to document the relationship between the Doppler variables of the fetal cerebral artery and fetal hypoxia. For clinical applications, the normal range at each gestational week needs to be known. The aim of this study was to establish the normal range of the fetal cerebral artery pulsatility index (PI) throughout pregnancy and to determine if there are any gender differences.

Doppler ultrasonographic examination was performed to measure the fetal middle cerebral artery (MCA) and anterior cerebral artery (ACA) PI in 71 normal pregnancies between 25 and 39 weeks gestation. Gender determination was possible in 44 fetuses by either a postnatal examination or genetic amniocentesis.

The gestational weeks were grouped into 4-week sections. Group I ranged from 28 to 31 gestational weeks. Group II and III ranged from 32 to 35 and from 36 to 39 weeks, respectively. The ACA PI of the male fetuses decreased with increasing gestational time (group I: 1.7917 ± 0.3497, group II: 1.5710 ± 0.6672, group III: 1.3053 ± 0.3450; P < 0.05). The ACA PI of the female fetuses also decreased significantly (group I: 1.9714 ± 0.5869, group II: 1.6846 ± 0.4123, group III: 1.3338 ± 0.2088; P < 0.05). The MCA PI of the male fetuses decreased (group I: 2.0204 ± 0.5821, group II: 1.8822 ± 0.4282, group III: 1.5347 ± 0.4668; P < 0.05). However, there was no significant decrease in the MCA PI of female fetuses (group I: 2.1397 ± 0.5966, group II: 1.8705 ± 0.5607, group III: 1.8810 ± 0.4016; P = 0.827).

The normal range of the fetal cerebral artery PI was established throughout pregnancy. These results demonstrate that the male and female fetal anterior cerebral artery and the male fetal middle cerebral artery PI decreases with increasing gestational time. However, female fetuses show a relatively constant middle cerebral artery PI regardless of the gestational time.