The death mechanism of cardiomyocytes by hypoxic stress and the role of heat shock proteins

[한글]

Ischemia/hypoxia is a major factor of cardiovascular diseases, which are generated from apoptotic cells. Many studies have suggested that the mitogen-activated protein kinases (MAPKs) as well as heat shock proteins (HSPs) may be important regulators of apoptosis in response to hypoxia stress in cardiomyocytes. However, the precise mechanisms involved in stress recognition and progression to apoptosis in response to hypoxia or serum deprivation remains largely uncertain. Here we investigated the cell death mechanisms of cardiomyocytes and the involvement of HSP70, MKP-1 and ERK under hypoxia. Neonatal rat cardiomyocytes exposed to simulated hypoxia were used as an in vitro model to delineate the roles of HSP70, MAPKs, as well as MKP-1 in apoptosis. Exposure of the cardiomyocytes to hypoxia with serum deprivation reduced cell viability, as measured by the MTT assay, and stimulated apoptosis as evidenced by caspase-3 activation and DNA fragmentation. Under hypoxia condition, serum deprivation is required to complete the apoptotic pathway in cardiomyocytes. Hypoxia insult resulted in an inactivation of ERK, while MKP-1 expression was increased at early time. Induction of HSP70 also increased shortly after the onset of hypoxia. Under hypoxia condition, interestingly, inhibition of HSP70 significantly increased the MKP-1 expression and caspase-3 activity, on the other hand, ERK phosphorylation was reduced more than only hypoxic group. Cardiomyocytes pretreated with vanadate, a MKP-1 inhibitor, showed a significant increase in ERK phosphorylation and attenuation of the caspase-3 activity under hypoxia. To confirm the roles of HSP70 under hypoxia, recombinant HSP70 protein fused with a protein transduction domain TAT was transduced into cardiomyocytes. After HSP70 transduction into cardiomyocytes, MKP-1 expression was significantly reduced under hypoxic condition whereas ERK phosphorylation was recovered. Our results suggest that HSP70 has a protective role while MKP-1 expression is proapoptotic in cardiomyocytes under hypoxia and that these proteins are correlated precisely with ERK activity.

[영문]허혈 또는 저 산소 자극은 심혈관계 질환의 중요한 요인으로 알려져 있으며, 이러한 요인들은 세포 사멸을 유발하는 신호 기작을 유도한다. 심근 세포에서 저 산소 자극에 의한 세포 사멸에 대한 조절 기전이 열 충격 단백질 또는 MAP kinas들을 통해 이루어 진다는 연구 결과가 많이 보고되어 있으나 세포 내에서의 이들 단백질 상호간의 기전은 아직까지 명확하게 알려져 있지 않다. 본 연구에서는 저 산소 자극에 의한 심근 세포의 사멸을 열 충격 단백질 70 (HSP70)과 MKP-1 그리고 ERK의 신호 기작 및 이들 단백질간의 상호작용과 관련하여 조사하였다. 신생 백서로부터 심근 세포를 분리하였으며, MTT와 caspase-3 activity assay를 통해 무혈청 배지에서 배양된 심근 세포에서 세포 사멸이 활발히 일어나는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 심근 세포에서 저 산소 자극에 의해 짧은 시간 내에 MKP-1의 발현이 증가 되며 반대로 ERK는 불활성 되는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 같은 시간대에서 열 충격 단백질 70의 발현이 증가되었다. 열 충격 단백질의 발현을 저해시켰을 때, MKP-1의 발현과 caspase-3의 활성이 증가되었으며, 반대로 ERK가 불활성 되었다. 또한 저 산소 자극 조건에서 심근 세포에 MKP-1 저해제인 vanadate를 처리한 결과 ERK의 활성이 현저히 회복되었고, 반대로 caspase-3의 활성은 감소하였다. 이러한 결과들을 바탕으로 열 충격 단백질 70의 역할을 다시금 확인하고자 저 산소 자극 조건에서 열 충격 단백질 70과 단백질 전달 도메인인 TAT을 조합하여 재조합 단백질을 만들어, 심근 세포 내로 전달한 후 MKP-1의 발현 양을 측정한 결과 그 양이 현저하게 감소하였고 반면에 ERK의 활성은 증가하였다. 본 연구 결과를 통해, 저 산소 자극으로 인해 유도되는 심근 세포의 사멸이 유발될 때 MKP-1이 ERK의 활성을 저해하고 이때 열 충격 단백질 70이 MKP-1의 발현을 억제하여 심근 세포를 보호하는 역할을 수행함을 알 수 있었다.