구강편평세포암종의 발생단계에 따른 TGF β1 type II 수용체의 유전자 변이

[한글]

Transforming growth factor β(TGFβ)와 그 수용체는 세포의 성장, 분화를 조절하고 apoptosis와 motility를 조절하며 결합조직의 remodeling을 유도하는 등 다양한 세포에서 여러 역할을 하고 있다. 특히 TGFβ는 상피세포증식의 강력한 억제인자중의 하나이다. 대부분의 악성종양이 세포증식을 조절하는 기능이 소실되어 발생하기 때문에 암발생 단계의 특정 시기에서 TGFβ의 기능이 억제되거나 신호전달기능이 소실되었을 것으로 생각된다. 따라서 두경부 암발생 과정의 어느 단계에 TGFβ type Ⅱ 수용체(TβRⅡ) 유전자의 변화가 일어나는지, 나타난 변화가 암발생 과정에 어떤 역할을 하는지 규명하기 위해서는 각 단계의 세포를 따로 구분하여 연구를 진행시켜야 할 필요가 있다. 이에 저자는 18예의 구강편평세포암종 조직에서 레이저를 이용하여 외과적 절제의 경계 부위인 정상, 이형성, 침윤성 암종, 경부림파절 전이 부위 세포를 각각 분리하여 DNA를 추출하고 수용체 유전인자의 exon 1~7에 대해 중합효소반응과 염기서열 분석을 통해 TβRⅡ 돌연변이를 조사하였고, 이런 돌연변이가 단백질의 삼차원적 구조변화를 일으켰는지를 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 18예중 6예의 세포학적 이형성 부위에서 여섯 유형의 유전자 돌연변이가 관찰되었다. 이 중 1예는 exon 3의 codon 135 부위에서 ATG(Met)→ACG(Thr)으로 바뀐 missense mutation이었고 이 부위의 단백질 삼차원 구조변화 분석결과 단백질의 구조가 변화한 것을 관찰하였다. 3예는 exon 4에서 세 유형의 missense mutation이었고 이 중 한 유형은 아미노산의 hydrophobicity가 변화되었다. 나머지 2예는 exon 5와 exon 7에서 silent mutation이었다.

2. 18예의 구강편평세포암종 중 3예의 침윤성 암종 부위에서 세 유형의 돌연변이가 관찰되었다. 3예 모두 exon 4에서 관찰되었고, codon 170, codon 186, codon 205에서 missense mutation이었다.

3. 경부림프절 전이를 나타냈던 9예의 편평세포암종 중 3예의 침윤성 암종 부위에서 여섯 유형의 돌연변이가 관찰되었다. 모두 exon 4에 존재하는 돌연변이었고, codon 170, codon 221, codon 227, codon 236, codon 238에서 missense mutation이, codon 389에서 silent mutation이 관찰되었다.

4. 구강편평세포암종 18예중 8예에서 exon 4의 codon 191에 single nucleotide polymorphism(SNP)이 관찰되었다.

이상의 연구결과 TβRⅡ의 돌연변이는 암발생 과정 중 전암단계부터 일어난 것을 알 수 있었고, 돌연변이에 의해 단백질의 구조가 변화되면서 TGFβ와의 결합친화력을 감소시켜 세포증식을 억제하지 못하는 결과를 초래하여 발암작용을 촉진한 것으로 생각하였다. 또한 exon 4에서 44%의 높은 빈도로 SNP가 관찰되어 이는 cancer susceptibility 증가와 관련이 있을 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]The role of transforming growth factor β (TGFβ) family members in carcinogenesis is complex. A widely accepted concept suggests that a critical step of carcinogenesis is the deregulation of TGFβ action and its signaling function. We have previously observed mutation of TGFβ type Ⅱ receptor(TβRⅡ) gene in Oral squamous cell carcinoma(OSCC) cell lines.

In the present study, 18 cases of OSCC were used for genetic mutation analysis of TβRⅡ. Focused on multistep process, each area was selected by normal surgical margin, dysplastic lesion, carcinoma and metastatic cancer cells by laser captured microdissection(LCM). Exon-specific spanning primers of exon 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 were used for PCR amplification of the genomic DNA and each of the amplified sequences were analyzed for their mutation sites. The structure of TβRⅡ ectodomain was analyzed by structure modeling method.

The results were as follows :

1. The genetic mutations were found in 6 cases of dysplastic area. In one case, mutation was found in exon3(extracellular domain) at codon 135[Met-to-Thr] which induced the structural change in extracellular domain of the receptor. In 3 cases, missense mutations were found in exon4. One of them showed the alteration of hydrophobicity of amino acid. The genetic change in exon5 and exon7 was silent mutation.

2. The mutations were found in 3 cases of invasive carcinoma area. Those were located in exon 4 at codon 170, codon 186 and codon 205.

3. The mutation was observed in 3 cases of metastatic area within lymph node. Six kinds of mutation were found in exon4 at codon 170codon 221, codon 227,codon 236, codon 238, codon 389.

4. The most common site of genetic change was codon 191(Val-to-Ile) of exon 4 which was found in eight cases throughout normal surgical margin, dysplastic lesion, carcinoma and metastatic cancer cells. This mutation was turned out single nucleotide polymorphism(SNP).

These results suggest that TβRⅡ mutations occur in early stage of tumor development and TβRⅡ polymorphisms may contribute to the susceptibility for cancer development.