자기공명영상을 이용한 자성 나노물질 기반으로 분자 탐촉자를 이용한 생체 내 표적 영상시스템

[한글]

본 연구의 목적은 종양 특이적 분자 탐촉자를 이용하여 생체 내 자기공명영상을 구현하는 것이다. 이를 위하여 다음의 세가지 세부 목적을 이룬다. 첫째 자성 나노물질에 HER2/neu 항원에 대한 인간화된 항체를 중합하여 종양 특이적 분자 탐촉자를 개발하는데 있다. 둘째 개발된 분자 탐촉자를 이용하여 HER2/neu 과발현된 세포주에 선택적 특이성을 생체 외 자기공명영상을 통해 확인하는데 있다. 셋째 HER2/neu 과발현된 소동물 모델을 이용하여 생체 내 선택적 특이성 여부를 생체 내 자기공명영상을 통하여 확인하는데 있다.

분자화학에 기반을 두고 단분산성 및 고효율의 결정성을 지닌 자성 나노물질를 개발하고, 이를 소수성에서 친수성으로의 상전이를 시켜서 생체 친화성을 얻었다. 친수성 자성 나노물질을 superconducting quantum interference device (SQUID) magnetometer와 자기공명영상을 통해 확인한 결과, 나노물질의 크기가 커질수록 뛰어난 조영효과를 나타내었다. 또한 동일 크기의 나노물질의 철농도가 증가할수록 조영효과가 증가함을 알 수 있었다. 이것은 자기공명영상의 조영제 플렛폼으로서의 잠재력을 가짐을 알 수 있었다.

종양특이적 항원인 HER2/neu에 대한 인간화된 단일클론 항체인 Herceptin(r)을 자성 나노물질에 중합하여 탐촉 접합체를 개발하였다. 탐촉 접합체의 pH, NaCl의 농도 등을 통해서 교질 안정성을 확인하였다. 확인된 교질 안정성으로 인하여 효과적인 정맥 내 주입이 가능한 조영제로서의 역할을 확보할 수 있었다.

HER2/neu 항원 과발현 종양세포를 통한 세포 선택성의 확인과 정량화의 능력을 확인하였다. 이로 인하여 종양세포 특이적 지능형 조영제로서의 역할을 할 수 있는 탐촉접합체를 개발한 것으로 확인하였다.

누드마우스를 통한 종양항원 과발현 종양모델에서 탐촉접합체를 주입하여, 종양에 최대 20%까지 생체 내 특이적 결합을 하는 것을 확인하였다. 이로 인하여 생체 내에서도 탐촉접합체가 효과적으로 종양세포 특이적 지능형 조영제로서의 역할을 할 수 있음을 알 수 있었다.

끝으로, 시간별로 탐촉 접합체의 생체 내 특이적 결합을 추적해 본 결과, 비특이적 장벽(간, 비장을 포함한 망상내피조직, 종양 혈관의 분포도)에 영향을 받음을 알 수 있었다.

이러한 연구는 암의 조기진단과 치료효과 판정 등에 앞으로 유용하게 쓰일 수 있을 것으로 사료된다. 더 나아가 탐촉접합체에 추가적으로 항암약물을 첨가함으로써, 동시 진단 및 치료를 수행하는 새로운 물질의 개발에 중요한 문을 열 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was how to develop well-defined magnetic nanocrystals with multi-capabilities such as high bio-stability which withstands harsh biological conditions (e.g. variable pH, salt concentration), the ability to escape from nonspecific biological barriers including reticuloendothelial system (RES) and tumor vascular transport system, and the possession of active functionality such as targeting moiety for desired receptors in biological system.

The fabrication of magnetic nanocrystals with optical magnetic properties and narrow size distribution and the phase transfer of nanocrystal from organic to aqueous phase with 2, 3-dimercaptosuccinic acid (DMSA) are quite essential for bio-medical application as a contrast agent. Otained water soluble iron oxide (WSIO) nanocrystals are fairly stable in water and phosphate buffered saline without any aggregation, which is further confirmed by size dependent band migration results in the gel electrophoresis of nanocrystals and dynamic laser light scattering (DLS) measurements. These nanocrystals are stable up to 250 mM NaCl solution and between pH 6.0 and 10.0.

Nine nm sized WSIO is chosen and its DMSA ligand shell is conjugated with cancer targeting antibody, herceptin(r). Our WSIO-herceptin(r) probe conjugates has hydrodynamic radius of around 28 nm, which is verified by gel electrophoresis and DLS measurements.

The use of WSIO-herceptin(r) probe conjugates results in significant darkening of MR images, which indicates specific and efficient binding of the probe conjugates to the target cells. This MRI result is also confirmed by optical technique where a secondary antibody (-human IgG) labeled with fluorescein (FITC) is conjugated to the WSIO-herceptin(r) probe conjugates for the fluorescence analyses. The linear relationship between FITC fluorescent intensities in FACS data and relaxivity (1/T2) in MR measurements implies that our WSIO-herceptin(r) probe conjugates are very suitable for targeted imaging for HER2/neu receptors with exceptional specificity and binding efficiency.

Immediate MR signal drop (~ 10 %) at the tumor site in 1.5 T clinical imager was observed and the signal continuous decreased upto 4 hr (~ 20 %), after the injection of WSIO-herceptin(r) probe conjugates. These results imply that the WSIO-herceptin probe conjugates reach and bind to the target cancer cells even in vivo environment. Furthermore, high resolution MRI studies with a high tesla (9.4 T) magnet resulted in dynamic visualization of target recognition and diffusion processes of WSIO-herceptin(r) probe conjugates. Fluoresence immunohistochemical studies of the excised tumor slice support this vascularity dependency of the targeting process. Our study illustrates that MRI can be even extended to monitor the dynamic tumor targeting events over leaky tumor vessels not to mention of static detection of cancer cells.

These successful MRI monitoring of tumor targeting events are made possible through the combined properties of WSIO-herceptin(r) probe conjugates: optimal MRI signal enhancement from well-defined nanocrystals with strong magnetism, small probe size, high colloidal stability under in vivo condition, and specific and efficient bind ability to the molecular receptor system.

These protocols can be easily applied for various types of other cancer systems (e.g. prostate, ovarian) and a new functionality for treatment purpose can be added by the conjugation of specific drugs into the probing nanocrystals.