Identification of a HLA-A*33 restricted CMV pp65 epitope as a target antigen for CD8+ CMV-Specific cytotoxic T lymphocytes

[한글]

최근까지의 보고에 의하면 전세계적으로 흔한 HLA 형질인 A*0201이나 A*2402 및 B*0702 등에 HLA class I에 국한된 CMV 특이 펩타이드 항원이 밝혀져서 현재 임상 실험에 이용되고 있다. 하지만 장이 이식환자와 같은 면역결핍증 환자에서 발생하는 CMV 감염증을 성공적으로 치료하기 위해서는 빈도가 낮은 HLA 형질을 포함한 모든 HLA 형질에 적합한 CMV 특이 항원을 개발하는 것이 중요한 단계이다. 하지만 발현 빈도가 낮은 HLA 형질에 적합한 CMV 특이 펩타이드 항원을 개발하는 것은 쉽지만은 않다. 그러므로 본 연구의 목적은 아시아 인종, 특이 한국인에게 흔한 HLA-A*3301/3303 형질에 적합한 CMV 특이 펩타이드 항원을 개발하여서 CMV 특이 면역세포 치료법 개발 연구 및 임상적용에 중요하고도 기초가 되는 정보를 얻고자 함에 있다. 이러한 목적을 위해서 본 연구에서는 미국 National Institute of Health (NIH)에서 개발한 컴퓨터 알고리즘을 이용하여 CMV pp65 matrix 단백질 내에서 HLA-A*33에 적합한 9 mer 혹은 10 mer 펩타이드 항원 중에서 순위가 높은 16개의 펩타이들 항원을 일차적으로 선별하여 순도 95% 이상이 되게 합성하여 후보 펩타이드 항원으로 이용하였다. quantitative real time RT-PCR과 intracellular flow cytometry assay를 이용하여 16개의 후보 펩타이드 항원 중 가장 CMV 특이 세포독성 림프구 증폭 능력이 뛰어난 펩타이드 항원인 pp6591-100 (SVNVHNPTGR)을 개발하였다. HLA-A*3301 또는 A*3303 형인 공여자로부터 분리한 단핵구들을 pp6591-100 (SVNVHNPTGR)을 이용하여 5시간 동안 자극을 준 경우, 다량의 INF-γ mRNA가 공여자의 단핵구로부터 합성됨을 quantitative real time RT-PCR을 이용하여 확인하였으며(비자극 단해구 보다 10배 이상, P<0.001), 또한 다량의 INF-γ 단백질이 세포질 내로 분비됨을 intracellular folw cytometry 을 이용하여 확인하였다(자극 단핵구: 0.6% vs 비자극 단핵구: 0.1%). pp6591-100 (SVNVHNPTGR)과 IL-2을 이용하여 공여자의 단핵구를 2주간 체외 증폭시킨 후 intracellular flow cytometry 로 측정한 결과 1.4%의 CD8+ T 림프구가 동일한 펩타이드 항원에 재 노출될 경우 다량의 INF-γ를 분비함을 측정함으로써 IL-2만을 이용하여 체외증폭을 시도한 경우보다 5배 가량 자극 능력이 높음을 확인하였다. 더욱 중요한 것은 2주 동안 pp6591-100 (SVNVHNPTGR)과 IL-2을 이용하여 체외 증폭한 공여자의 단핵구가 CMV 감염된 fibroblast 및 peptide-loaded HLA-A*33 EBV transformed lymphoma 세포들에 대해서 세포독성 효과를 보임으로서 pp6591-100 (SVNVHNPTGR)가 성공적으로 CMV 감염 세포의 표면에 발현되어 공여자의 세포독성 T 림프구에 의해 인식됨을 확인하였다. 결론적으로 pp6591-100 (SVNVHNPTGR)은 HLA-A*3301 및 A*3303에 적합한 CMV 특이 펩타이드 항원으로 A*0201이나 A*2402 및 B*0702 특이 펩타이드 항원들과 더불어 CMV 특이 면역세포 치료법 개발에 효과적으로 사용될 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

[영문]The recovery of cytomegalovirus (CMV) specific cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTL) is critical for the reconstitution of CMV specific immunity in hematopoietic stem cell transplant patients. There have been some reports of the identification of CMV specific CD8+ T lymphocyte epitopes restricted to the most common HLA class I molecules, such as HLA-A*0201, HLA-A*2402, and HLA-B*0702, but the identification of CTL epitopes restricted to all HLA class I antigens, including low frequency antigens, is an important step for the development of immune therapies to prevention and treatment CMV disease in immune compromised patients. However, the identification of new epitopes for HLA antigens that are less often expressed has been difficult. To this aim, we used computer algorithms to identify several potential CMV pp65 immune dominant HLA-A*33 restricted peptides, a low frequency antigen in Caucasians, but one of the most common HLA-A antigens in Asians. We found that one of these peptides, pp6591-100 (SVNVHNPTGR), stimulated CMV specific CTLs with both HLA-A*3301 and HLA-A*3303 restriction. After five and six hours of stimulation with pp6591-100, respectively, PBMCs from CMV-seropositive HLA-A*3301 and HLA- A*3303 donors produced significant quantities of INF-γ mRNA, as measured by quantitative real time PCR (qRT-PCR) (10-fold more than unstimulated PBMCs, p<0.001) and intracellular INF-γ protein, as measured by flow cytometry (0.6% compared to 0.1% for the unstimulated controls). CMV pp6591-100 also induced an epitope-specific CTL expansion from HLA-A*33 CMV-seropositive PBMCs. A 2-week epitope-specific in vitro stimulation confirmed the results obtained following ex vivo stimulation revealing that 1.4% sensitized CD8+ T cells were positive for IFN-γ intracellular staining when re-exposed to the same peptide, as compared to 0.3% of unstimulated control. More importantly, the 2-week pp6591-100 expanded CD8+ T cells were cytotoxic to both peptide-loaded HLA-A*33 targets and CMV-infected HLA-A*33 fibroblasts demonstrating that this peptide is recognized by CMV-specific CD8+ T lymphocytes when naturally processed and presented in the context of HLA-A*33. In conclusion, CMV pp6591-100 is an immune dominant peptide for both HLA-A*3301 and HLA-A*3303 and broadens beyond HLA-A*0201, HLA-A*2402 and HLA-B*0702 the list of antigens for which synthetic peptide stimulation can be used for CMV adoptive immunotherapy. Thus, these results suggest that pp6591-100 may be useful for the development of CMV adoptive immunotherapy for patients who express a less common HLA antigen.