Immobilization stress causes increased syntheses of tetrahydrobiopterin and dopamine, oxidative stress and damage in the nigrostriatal system

[한글]

산화스트레스는 흑질선조체의 도파민뉴런의 선택적인 세포사로 인한 파킨슨병의 중요한 원인으로 알려져 왔다. 산화스트레스를 일으키는 세포 내 원인물질을 찾고, 선택적인 세포사가 일어나는 메커니즘을 밝혀내는 것은 치료법의 개발과 함께 중요하다. 도파민합성 시 꼭 필요한 보조인자인 tetrahydrobiopterin (BH4)은 뇌의 모노아민계열의 뉴런에 선택적으로 존재하며, 도파퀴논으로의 도파민 산화를 증가시켜 산화스트레스를 일으켜 세포사를 유도한다고 알려져 있다. 이번 연구는 이 같은 BH4의 생리학적인 기능을 알아보기 위해, 부동스트레스를 통해 BH4와 도파민의 과도한 증가가 생체 내에서 일어날 수 있는 지를 확인해 보았다. 또한 이 같은 증가가 흑질선조체에서의 산화스트레스를 일으켜 퇴행을 일으키는 지를 확인하였다. 부동스트레스는 BH4와 도파민의 급격한 증가와 함께 그 합성효소인 tyrosine hydroxylase (TH) 와 GTP cyclohydrolase I (GTPCH) 단백질을 증가시켰다. 또한 산화스트레스의 지표로 사용된 지질 과산화, 퀴논단백질, 카탈라아제 와 과산소디스뮤타아제가 증가하였다. BH4의 합성을 억제하였을 때 이 같은 산화스트레스가 차단되는 것을 통해 BH4의 증가로 인한 손상임을 확인할 수 있었다. Masson-Fontana 염색법과 Schmorl 반응을 이용해 흑색질을 염색하여 본 결과, 부동스트레스로 인한 신경멜라닌의 증가를 확인하였고 이는 도파민 산화물의 증가로 인한 것으로 추측된다. amino-cupric silver 염색을 한 결과 부동스트레스로 인해 흑질선조체에서 퇴행이 일어난 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 일련의 결과들로 볼 때, 스트레스는 BH4와 도파민의 급격한 증가를 일으켜 세포내부의 방어기작의 한계를 넘는 산화스트레스를 일으키게 된다. 이는 생체 내에서 도파민뉴런에 손상을 일으킬 것이다.

[영문]Oxidative stress has been believed to contribute to the pathophysiology of Parkinson’s disease, where the nigrostriatal dopaminergic (DArgic) neurons selectively degenerate. Identification of endogenous molecules which contribute to generation of oxidative stress and thus to the particular vulnerability of these cells would be critical in understanding the etiology as well as in development of therapeutic intervention. We have previously observed that tetrahydrobiopterin (BH4), the obligatory cofactor for DA synthesis selectively present in monoaminergic neurons in the brain, enhances the oxidation of DA to DA quinone, and leads to generation of oxidative stress and cell demise. In order to obtain physiological relevance of this phenomenon, in the present study we asked whether aberrant excessive production of BH4 and DA can occur in vivo, and if so, whether this might lead to oxidative stress and degeneration of the nigrostriatal system. Immobilization stress (IMO) caused dramatic increases in the amounts of both BH4 and DA and in the protein levels of their synthesizing enzymes tyrosine hydroxylase (TH) and GTP cyclohydrolase I (GTPCH). This was accompanied by increased lipid peroxidation and protein bound quinone and elevation of the antioxidant enzymes catalase and superoxide dismutase. That these changes in the indices of oxidative stress are due to increased BH4 synthesis was demonstrated by the finding that they were abolished following BH4 synthesis inhibition. IMO also caused accumulation of neuromelanin, as determined by Masson-Fontana staining and Schmorl’s reaction in the substantia nigra, suggesting that the increased DA oxidation products may be incorporated into this complex polymer. IMO also led to degeneration of fibers of the nigrostriatal system, as determined by amino-cupric silver staining method. Taken together, these results demonstrates that acute stress can lead to dramatic increases in the levels of BH4 and DA and provides the possibility that aberrant conditions resulting in elevated syntheses of BH4 and DA at a rate that exceeds the capacity of cellular defense mechanisms might cause oxidative damages to the DArgic neurons in vivo.