Clinical and radiographic evaluation of bone added osteotome sinus floor elevation with simultaneous placement of Bra}nemark Ti-Unite and ITI SLA implants

[한글]

골첨가 상악동저 거상술(BAOSFE)과 동시에 이루어지는 Brånemark Ti-Unite, ITI SLA 임플란트 식립의 예측가능한 생존률은 잘 보고되어 있다. 이 연구의 목적은 BAOSFE 술식과 동시에 식립된 Brånemark Ti-Unite, ITI SLA 임플란트의 임상결과를 평가하고, 아울러 BAOSFE 후 초기 치유 기간동안의 이식재 높이 변화를 방사선학적으로 측정하는 것이다.

위축된 상악 구치부를 가진 총 22명의 환자에서 BAOSFE 술식과 함께Brånemark Ti-Unite (11명, 13개의 임플란트) 혹은 ITI SLA (11명, 18개의 임플란트) 임플란트가 식립되었다. 각 환자별로 최소한 3번의 파노라마 방사선사진이 촬영되었다. 파노라마 방사선사진은 술전, 임플란트 식립 직후, 술후 6개월에 촬영되었다. 두가지 임플란트 시스템의 생존률을 계산하였다. 임플란트 길이와 초기 상악동 높이를 고려하여 이식재의 방사선학적 변화를 계산하였다.

평균 12개월의 추적검사 결과, Brånemark Ti-Unite 임플란트의 생존률은 100% (13/13), ITI SLA 임플란트의 생존률은 94.4% (17/18)이었다. 6개월의 초기 치유기간동안 이식재의 높이 감소량은 Brånemark Ti-Unite 임플란트군에서 0.67mm (10.73%), ITI SLA 임플란트군에서 0.55mm (8.18%)이었다. 두 임플란트 시스템사이의 이식재 변화량에 있어서 통계적으로 유의차가 없었다.

이 연구결과, 상악 구치부가 위축된 환자들에게 BAOSFE 술식과 함께 실시되는 ITI SLA, Brånemark Ti-Unite 임플란트 식립술은 적용 가능한 치료방법이다. 이식재의 치유반응은 두 가지 임플란트 시스템에서 비슷한 형태로 나타난다.

[영문]The predictable survival rates in a bone added osteotome sinus floor elevation (BAOSFE) procedure with the simultaneous placement of the Brånemark and the ITI implant have been well documented. The aim of this study was to evaluate the clinical results of the Brånemark Ti-Unite and ITI SLA implants placed simultaneously with the BAOSFE procedure, and to radiographically assess the change in the graft height in these two different implant systems after the BAOSFE procedure during the initial healing period.

Twenty two patients with an atrophic posterior maxilla received the BAOSFE procedure with simultaneous placement of either the Brånemark Ti-Unite (11 patients, 13 implants) or ITI SLA implants (11 patients, 18 implants). Minimum of three panoramic radiographs were taken from each patient. A panoramic radiograph was taken before surgery, immediately after the placement of the implants, and 6 months after the surgery. The survival rate according to the two implant systems was determined. The radiographic changes in the graft height were also calculated with respect to the implant with a known length and original sinus height.

The implant survival rate was 100% (13/13 implants) for the Brånemark Ti-Unite implants and 94.4% (17/18 implants) for the ITI SLA implants after a mean follow-up period of 12 months. During the initial healing period of 6 months, the mean reduction of the grafted bone height occurred 0.67mm (10.73%) at the Brånemark Ti-Unite implants and 0.55mm (8.18%) at the ITI SLA implants. The difference between the two implant systems was not statistically significant.

The simultaneous placement of the Brånemark Ti-Unite as well as the ITI SLA implant using the BAOSFE procedure is a feasible treatment option for patients with atrophic posterior maxilla. In addition, it appears that a dimensional healing response of the grafted bone may occur in a similar pattern between these different implant systems.