교합요인이 측두하악장애에 미치는 영향

[한글]

측두하악장애란 측두하악관절과 저작근 및 이들 조직에 분포하는 혈관과 신경에 관련되어 나타날 수 있는 여러 임상적 문제를 포함하는 집합적 용어로 정의되며, 주요 증상으로 턱관절과 저작근의 동통, 하악운동의 제한, 턱관절 잡음, 두통이나 안면 동통 등이 있다. 측두하악장애의 유발요인으로는 외상, 교합요소, 병리생리적 요소, 심리사회적 요소 등이 있는데, 그 중 교합요인의 관련성은 계속적인 논쟁의 대상이 되어왔다. 본 연구의 목적은 측두하악장애의 다양한 유발요인 중 구강악습관 및 교합요인이 측두하악장애에 미치는 영향에 대해 조사해 보고자 하는 것이다. 이를 위해 2004년 3월부터 2004년 7월까지 연세대학교 치과대학병원 턱관절 및 안면 통증 클리닉 및 구강내과에 내원하여 측두하악장애로 진단받은 환자군 140명과 정상군 50명을 대상으로 측두하악장애검사, 치아교합검사, 보철수복물 검사를 시행하였다. 측두하악장애검사로는 관절의 통증, 소리, 과두걸림 등의 측두하악관절검사와 측두근, 교근의 촉진검사, 하악운동량검사, 구강악습관 및 두통의 유무를 조사하였다. 치아교합 검사로는 수평피개량, 수직피개량, 중심교합시 접촉치의 수, 상실치, 비기능측 교합간섭, 정중선 편위, 측방운동 유형, 교모도 등을 조사하였고, 보철수복물 검사는 보철수복물의 유무, 위치분포 및 금관수복물과 고정성 국소의치의 수 및 보철물의 교합상태를 평가한 보철물 양호지수(Satisfiable Index of Prosthodontic Restoration)를 조사하였다.

각 항목에 대한 측두하악장애군과 정상군의 측정치를 통계학적으로 비교분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 측두하악장애의 발현빈도는 20대와 30대의 연령(55.72%)과 여성(70.71%)에서 높았다.

2. 구강악습관 중 이악물기의 빈도는 측두하악장애군이 40.71%로 정상군 18.00%보다 높으며 유의한 차이를 나타냈다.(P<0.003)

3. 치아교합 검사에서 비기능측 교합간섭의 빈도는 측두하악장애군이 10.00% 로 정상군 의 2.00%보다 높으며 유의한 차이를 나타냈다.(P<0.05)

4. 보철수복물 검사에서 보철물의 교합상태를 평가한 보철물 양호지수(Satisfiable Index of Prosthodontic Restoration)는 측두하악장애군과 정상군의 비교에서 유의한 차이를 나타내지 않았다.(P>0.05)

이상의 연구결과로, 측두하악장애의 유병률은 기존의 연구결과와 동일하게 20대 및 30대, 여성환자에서 높다는 사실을 알 수 있었고, 측두하악장애의 유발요인으로 이악물기 등의 구강악습관과 비기능측 교합간섭 등의 교합요인이 관련성을 갖는 것으로 평가할 수 있었다. 그러나, 보철수복물을 포함한 교합요인은 보철수복물 그 자체보다 수복물의 교합상태에 따라 영향을 미칠수 있으나 본 연구에서는 측두하악장애군과 정상군간의 뚜렷한 차이는 발견되지 않았다.

[영문]Temporomandibular disorders have been defined as a collective term embracing a number of clinical problems that involve the temporomandibular joint, the masticatory muscles, and associated structures. There have been many different contributing factors of TMDs which were traumatic, occlusal, pathophysiological and psychosocial. Among there factors, the effect of occlusion on TMDs have been a controversy for a long time. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of occlusal factors and oral habits on TMDs. In this study, 140 subjects with signs and symptoms of TMDs and diagnosed of TMD in the Orofacial Pain clinic of Yonsei University Dental Hospital though March to July 2004 were selected for the TMDs group and 50 subjects without any signs and symptoms of TMDs as the control group. The subjects were evaluated clinically in TMDs'', Occlusal and Prosthodontic Restoration examinations. TMDs'' examination was composed of the TMJ pain, sound, locking, temporal or masseter muscle palpation, mandibular movement, oral habits and headache. Occlusal examination was made of overjet, overbite, lost teeth number, nonfunctional interference, midline shift, the pattern of lateral movement and attrition. Prosthodontic restoration examination had the existence of restoration, placement, the number of crown or bridge and Satisfiable index which estimated the quality of occlusal state of prosthodontic restorations.

1. The prevalence of TMDs was higher in their 20s & 30s, female of the TMD patients group.

2. The clenching frequency in the TMDs group(40.71%) was higher than those in the control group(18.00%), and there was a significant statistical difference(p<0.05).

3. The frequency of Nonfunctional interference in the TMDs group(10.00%) was higher than those in the Control group(2,00%), and there was a significant statistical difference(p<0.05).

4. There was no significant difference of S.I. in the TMDs group and the control group(p>0.05).

The results of this study indicated TMDs prevalence was higher in their 20s, 30s, female group of TMDs patients similar to the previous studies. Clenching and nonfunctional interference were estimated as the contributing factors of TMDs. However, no different significance was found with any of occlusal factors in relation to prothodontic restoration between the TMDs group and the control group.