치관 경사도 측정을 위한 수작업과 3차원 디지털 작업의 계측치 비교

[한글]

교정치료 시 치아에 적절한 치관경사도를 확립시켜주는 것은 기능적으로나 심미적으로 최적의 교합을 달성하는데 필수적인 요소이다. 수작업에 의해 석고모형 상에서 측정되어지던 여러 교정학적 계측치들에 대해 컴퓨터상에서 디지털 모형을 이용하여 그 결과치를 얻는 방법이 소개된 후 많은 연구가 있었지만 치관경사도 측정에 적용시킨 예는 극히 적다. 본 연구에서는 치관의 근원심, 협설측 경사도 측정을 위한 디지털 계측법의 유용성을 검토하기 위해 연세대학교 치과대학 부속병원 교정과에 보관중인 정상교합을 이루는 15쌍의 한국인 영구치열기 석고모형을 선정, 수작업을 이용한 계측치와 레이저 스캐너를 이용해 입력된 3차원 디지털 모형상에서의 계측치를 비교하였다. 또한 임의로 선택한 5쌍에 대해서 두 방법으로 재계측하여, 각 방법의 재현성을 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 디지털모형을 이용한 경우 석고모형 상에서 시행한 수작업 계측에 비해 재현도 평가 시 더 적은 항목에서 유의한 차이를 보였다.

2. 수작업 계측과 디지털 계측에 의한 angulation의 비교시 상악 중절치와 하악 제1대구치에서 유의한 차이를 보였다(p<0.05).

3. 수작업 계측과 디지털 계측에 의한 inclination의 비교시 상악 중절치, 상악 제1대구치, 하악 견치, 하악 소구치, 하악 대구치에서 유의한 차이를 보였다(p<0.05).

이상의 결과는 디지털 계측법이 수작업 계측에 필적하는 반복계측치의 재현성을 보이며 근원심 경사도 측정시 두 방법간 계측치의 일관성이 비교적 우수함을 보여준다. 단, 협설측 경사도 측정의 정확성에 대해 추가 연구가 필요한 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]In orthodontic treatment, controlling the proper crown angulation and inclination is essential to attaching ideal occlusion in aspects of the function and aesthetics. After using the digital model for measuring many orthodontic measurements which have been measured at the study model by manual introduced, there have been many studies about that, but few example which is applied to measuring the clinical crown angulation and inclination exists. Therefore, in this study, we are going to examine the usefulness of digital model through the comparison of measurements between manual and three-dimensional digitalization method for measuring the clinical crown angulation & inclination. 15 pairs of dental study model with normal occlusion from the Department of Orthodontics, College of Dentistry, Yonsei University were selected for this study and measurements between manual and three-dimensional digitalization method are compared. Also, 5 pairs of dental cast selected dispositionally are re-measured for estimating the reproducibility of each method.

1. In the analysis for reproducibility, the measurements with digital model showed less significant differences than using manual method.

2. In the comparison of measurements between manual and digitalization method, maxillary central incisor and mandibular first molar showed significant differences in angulation(p<0.05).

3. In the comparison of measurements between manual and digitalization method, maxillary central incisor, maxillary first molar, mandibular canine, mandibular premolar, and mandibular molar showed significant differences in inclination(p<0.05).

The results of this study indicate that three-dimensional digitalization method is a match for manual in reproducibility and at the time of measuring angulation there is the good consistency of measurements between two methods relatively. However, further studies about the accuracy in measuring inclination could be needed.