전신 마취하 유양골삭개술시의 혈중 ADH(antidiuretic hormone)의 변화

[한글]

만성 중이염의 수술적 치료법인 유양골 삭개술 시 술중 소변의 농축 및 소변량의 감소를 흔히 관찰할 수 있다. 이의 원인을 밝혀 보고자 혈중 ADH, 뇌하수체 전엽에서 분비되는 TSH 및 FSH, 혈청 및 소변의 삼투질 농도 등을 측정하였으며, 이를 통해 유양골의 제거를 위한 드릴 및 드릴하는 부위의 청소를 위해 지속적으로 뿌려지는 실온의 관주액이 소변의 농축 및 소변량의 감소에 영향을 미치는 지에 대해 알아보고자 하였다. Thiopental sodium 5 mg/kg과 vecuronium 0.1 mg/kg로 마취 유도 후 혈액 채취를 위해 우측 내경정맥을 통해 중심정맥 도관을 시행하였으며, 도뇨관을 삽입하여 소변량을 지속적으로 측정하였다. 마취는 O2-air-enflurane으로 유지하였다. 수술 시작 후 유양골 부위를 드릴 하기 직전(Pre-D), 드릴한지 15분 후(D-15), 시술의가 내이에 가까워 졌다고 통고한 시점(CHP-1), 이후 15분(CHP-2) 및 30분 후(CHP-3) 및 마취 종료 전(End)에 혈액을 채취하였으며, 또한 각 시점에서 평균 동맥압, 심박수, 체온, 중심 정맥압 및 소변량을 동시에 측정하였다. 관주액으로는 등장액인 0.9% 생리 식염수를 상온에 두었다가 사용하였다. 11명의 대상 환자 중 남성 6명에서는 TSH와 FSH의 혈중 농도를 함께 측정하였다.

술 중 평균동맥압, 심박수, 중심 정맥압 및 체온은 변화가 없었다. 드릴 전에 비해 드릴 중과 드릴 중단 후부터 마취 종료 전까지의 소변량은 각각 약 50% 감소하였다. 내이에 가장 근접되어 뇌하수체와 가까워진 시점동안 (CHP-1, 2, 3)과 드릴 후 CHP-1전까지의 소변량은 별다른 차이를 보이지 않았다. ADH는 드릴 하기 직전에 비해 내이에 가까워진 시점 이후부터 의의 있게 증가하였다. 혈청 삼투질 농도는 전 시점에 걸쳐 변화가 없었는데 반해 소변의 삼투질 농도는 내이에 가까워진 시점 이후로 증가하는 양상을 보였다. 드릴 하기 직전의 혈청 삼투질 농도는 295 ± 6 mOsm/kgH2O를 보였다. FSH의 경우 특별한 변화가 없었으나 TSH는 드릴 하기 직전과 비교해 드릴 시작 이후 전 시점에서 감소하였다. 결론적으로 유양골의 드릴에 의한 진동이 내이와 근접해 있는 시상하부-뇌하수체 신경접속에 영향을 주어 ADH 분비를 증가시킨 한 원인으로 생각되며, 또한 드릴시 계속 뿌려지는 관주액의 흡수로 인한 뇌 내의 국소적 혈청 삼투질 농도의 증가가 ADH 분비 증가에 일부 관여하였을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Reduced urine output and markedly concentrated urine have been commonly observed during mastoidectomy surgery under general anesthesia. By measuring the serum ADH, TSH, and FSH released from the posterior and anterior pituitary gland, serum and urine osmolality, the influences of drilling procedure itself and

or saline irrigation during drilling of mastoid area on pituitary hormone secretion were investigated. All patients were adequately hydrated before the operation during the night and premedicated glycopyrrolate (0.004 mg/kg) and midazolam(0.07 mg/kg). Thiopental sodium and vecuronium were given in a dose of 5 mg/kg and 0.1 mg/kg, respectively, and anesthesia was maintained with O2-air-enflurane under the mechanical ventilation. Following induction of anesthesia, central venous catheter through the right internal jugular vein and urinary catheter were inserted. Blood samples from the central venous catheter were obtained: just before the drilling (Pre-D); at 15min after the drilling (D-15); the time when the surgeon informed of approaching closest to the inner ear (CHP-1); 15 (CHP-2) and 30 min after CHP-1(CHP-3); and just before the emergence from anesthesia (End). Hemodynamic variables such as mean arterial pressure, heart rate, body temperature, and central venous pressure were recorded at each period. 0.9% normal saline (osmolality 308 mOsm/kgH2O) ,which had been stored in room temperature, was used as the irrigation fluid. Serum level of ADH, serum and urine osmolality were measured. In 6 male patients, serum levels of TSH and FSH were also measured simultaneously. There were no significant changes in hemodynamic variables. The urine output was decreased by approximately 50%, respectively, during the period of drilling and after the drilling when compared to that before drilling. There were no differences in urine output between before and after the time point when the drilling has reached closest to the inner ear. The ADH level after the time point when the drilling has reached closest to the inner ear was increased 2-3 fold when compared to that before that time point. Whereas serum osmolality was maintained stable during the whole operation period, the urine osmolality was significantly increased after the drilling has reached closest to the inner ear compared to that of either Pre-D or D-15. The FSH level was not changed during the operation period whereas the serum level of TSH decreased slightly compared to that of Pre-D. In conclusion, the decrease in urine output during mastoidectomy and tympanoplasty may be influenced by the drilling itself, resulting in ADH release, which may affect the supraopticohypophyseal tract. The isotonic saline, modestly higher than that of Pre-D (295 ± 6 mOsm/kgH2O) in osmolality, irrigation, which may increase the local osmolality of the brain, may partly contributed to the increased ADH secretion