유방암 환자의 치료 단계에 따른 불확실성과 삶의 질

[한글]

본 연구는 유방암 환자의 치료 단계에 따른 불확실성 정도와 불확실성 평가, 이에 대한 삶의 질의 정도를 확인하여 치료 단계에 따른 불확실성에 대한 간호 중재를 통해 환자들의 삶의 질을 증진시키기 위한 간호 중재 프로그램 개발을 위한 기초 자료를 제공하기 위한 목적으로 시행된 서술적 상관관계 연구이다.

연구 대상자는 2004년 10월 18일부터 2004년 11월 30일까지의 44일간 일 대학교 병원에서 유방암 진단을 받고 수술을 위해 입원한 대상자와 수술 후 보조요법을 받는 대상자, 유방암과 관련된 치료가 종결되고 추후 일 대학교 병원 유방센터 외래를 방문중인 유방암 여성들을 대상으로 연구를 시행하였다. 대상자는 유방암의 진단 시기 54명, 보조요법 시기 54명, 회복 및 추후 관리시기 53명으로 총 161명이었으며, 불확실성 정도를 측정하기 위해 MUIS (Mishel''s Uncertainty Illness Scale), 불확실성 평가양상을 측정하기 위해 불확실성 평가도구인 위험평가도구 (Danger Appraisal scale)와 기회평가도구 (Opportunity Appraisal scale), 삶의 질을 측정하기 위해 Ferrell (1989)의 QOL-CS (Quality of Life-Cancer Survivors)를 이용하였다.

연구 결과, 치료 단계에 따른 불확실성 정도는 세 그룹 간에 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었고, 불확실성에 대한 위험 평가는 보조요법 시기에 가장 높았으며, 치료 단계에 따른 세 그룹 간에 유의한 차이가 있었다. 또한 불확실성 정도와 불확실성에 대해 위험 평가는 긍정적인 상관관계가, 기회평가와는 부정적인 상관관계가 있었다.

대상자들의 치료 단계에 따른 세 그룹간의 삶의 질은 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었으며, 불확실성 정도와 위험평가와 부정적인 상관관계가 있었으며, 기회평가와는 긍정적인 상관관계가 있었다. 삶의 질을 유의하게 설명하는 변수는 나이, 종교, 병기, 불확실성 정도, 불확실성에 대한 위험평가와 기회평가로 나타났으며, 불확실성 정도에 의해 약 32%, 불확실성에 대한 평가인 위험평가와 기회평가에 의해 약 59%로 삶의 질의 설명이 가능하였다.

치료 단계에 따라 대상자들의 질병에 대한 불확실성 정도는 유의한 차이 없어, 유방암 환자들에서 해결해 주어야 할 중대한 문제인 것을 확인하였고, 불확실성이 높을수록 불확실성에 대해 위험으로, 불확실성이 낮을수록 불확실성에 대해 기회로 평가하였으며, 불확실성이 높을수록 삶의 질은 유의하게 낮았다. 또한, 불확실성에 대해 위험으로 평가할수록 삶의 질은 낮고, 불확실성에 대해 기회로 평가할수록 삶의 질은 높아지는 것을 알 수 있었다.

이에, 유방암 환자들의 각 치료 단계에서 불확실성은 중요한 문제로 인식되었으므로, 불확실성을 줄이기 위한 중재프로 그램 개발과 적용, 평가에 관한 연구의 진행이 필요하며, 불확실성 정도와 불확실성의 평가 양상인 위험평가와 기회평가가 삶의 질과 유의한 관계가 있었으므로 간호 실무에서 불확실성을 낮추고 불확실성 평가 중 기회평가를 높여주기 위한 간호중재 프로그램을 개발하고 실무에 적용, 평가하는 연구를 제언한다.

[영문]Breast cancer patients are faced with uncertain situations throughout their cancer treatments. They sometimes adjust well, but other times they may experience despair due to new and different situations. Therefore, this study tries to examine the relationship among uncertainty, appraisal and quality of life in patients with breast cancer across treatment phases.

This study employed a descriptive correlational and cross-sectional survey design using a face-to-face interview method. The survey was conducted from Oct 18, 2004 to Nov 30, 2004. The subject of this study was total 161 patients who were recruited from one university hospital, by convenient sampling, under informed consent. 54 were in a diagnostic phase, 54 were in an adjuvant treatment phase, and 53 were in a follow-up phase. All these patients were interviewed with Mishel‘s Uncertainty in Illness Scale, Appraisal Scale and Ferrell Quality of Life Scale-Cancer Survivor in order to evaluate their level of uncertainty, appraisal type of uncertainty, and quality of life. Data were analyzed using χ2 test, ANOVA, Scheffe test, Pearson''s correlation coefficient, and Hierarchical multiple regression.

As the results of this study, no difference was found in uncertainty across treatment phases. Appraisal of danger was significantly different across treatment phases; however, appraisal of opportunity was not significantly different in three groups. Significant positive correlation was found between uncertainty and an appraisal of danger, and significant negative correlation was found between uncertainty and an appraisal of opportunity.

Quality of life of the three groups was significantly different. Quality of life had a negative correlation with uncertainty and an appraisal of danger, a positive correlation with an appraisal of opportunity. Variables which explain quality of life significantly were verified as age, religion, a stage of cancer, uncertainty, and an appraisal of danger and opportunity.

The study results demonstrated that uncertainty and an appraisal of danger and opportunity accounted for a significant amount of variance of quality of life. Also, the study results underscore the importance of uncertainty and an appraisal of uncertainty in improving quality of life for patients with breast cancer.

Therefore, nurses need to identify, monitor, and assist women who are at risk for uncertainty and an appraisal of danger across treatment phases, and further research is needed to evaluate and apply intervention to women with breast cancer.