Inhibition of cyclosporin A induced gingival overgrowth by azithromycin through phagocytosis : an in vivo and in vitro study

[한글]

면역 억제제로 널리 사용되는 싸이클로스포린(Cyclosporin A, CsA)은 여러 가지 부작용을 나타내고 있는데 치과와 관련된 부분이 치은 과증식이다. 임상적으로는 아지스로마이신 (Azithromycin)이 이를 감소시킨다는 보고가 있으나, 상기 두 가지 약물이 어떠한 기전으로 치은에 영향을 주는지는 아직까지 명확치 않다. 본 연구의 목적은 백서 치은의 교원질 대사에 미치는 싸이클로스포린과 아지스로마이신의 영향을 알아보고자 함이다. 수컷 백서(Sprague-Dawley Rat, 무게 120-150g) 50마리를 무작위로 5개 군으로 분류하여 7주 간 각기 다른 약물을 위에 투여하였다. 첫 번째 군(Mineral oil 군, Mo 군)은 대조군으로 7주 간 미네랄 오일을 투여하였다; CsA 군은 7주 간 미네랄 오일로 희석한 싸이클로스포린(농도 30㎎/㎏)을 투여하였다; CsA/Mo 군은 6주 간 미네랄 오일로 희석한 싸이클로스포린(농도 30㎎/㎏)을 투여하다가 7주 째는 미네랄 오일만을 투여하였다; CsA/AZI 군은 6주 간 미네랄 오일로 희석한 싸이클로스포린(농도 30㎎/㎏)을 투여하다가 7주 째는 미네랄 오일로 희석한 싸이클로스포린(농도 30㎎/㎏)과 아지스로마이신(농도 10㎎/㎏)을 함께 투여하였다; Mo/ZI 군은 6주 간 미네랄 오일을 투여하다가 7주 째는 미네랄 오일로 희석한 아지스로마이신/(농도 10㎎/㎏)을 투여하였다. 2주 간격으로 모든 군의 하악 전치부 인상을 채득하여 임상적 변화를 계측하였다. 7주 후 모든 군의 동물들은 희생하여 조직학적 검사 및 세포 배양을 시행하였다. 치은 섬유아세포는 4세대까지 배양하여 교원질 양을 측정하였고, I형 교원질과 교원질 분해 효소에 대한 역전사 효소 연쇄 반응(Reverse Transcription Polymerase Chain Reaction, RT-PCR)을 시행하였다. 또한, 교원질 탐식 작용도 분석하였다.

임상적으로, 싸이클로스포린은 백서 치은 과증식을 일으킨 반면, 아지스로마이신은 치은 과증식을 감소시켰다. 조직학적 결과를 볼 때 싸이클로스포린 군은 다른 나머지 군에 비해 현저한 치은 조직의 과증식을 나타내었다. 또한, 치은 과증식이 나타난 군에서는 교원질의 양이 증가되어 있음을 알 수 있었다. 그러나, I형 교원질과 교원질 분해 효소에 대한 전사 리보핵산 발현은 모든 군에서 통계학적으로 차이가 없었다. 탐식 작용 분석에서 싸이클로스포린은 치은 섬유아세포의 탐식 활성을 저하시킨 반면 아지스로마이신은 활성을 증가시켰다. 이러한 결과를 종합할 때 싸이클로스포린 유도 치은 과증식은 탐식 작용과 밀접하게 연관되어 있다고 사료된다.

결론적으로, 싸이클로스포린은 백서 치은 섬유아세포의 탐식 활성을 저하시킴으로써 교원질을 감소시키는 반면, 아지스로마이신은 저하된 탐식 활성을 부분적으로 보상한다.

Methods: Fifty 6-week-old male Sprague-Dawley(SD) rats(weight 120 to 150g) were randomly distributed into five groups. All groups received various drugs via gastric feeding for 7weeks. The first group(Mo group) received mineral oil for 7weeks as a control; the CsA group received CsA in mineral oil for 7weeks(dosage 30mg/kg); the CsA/Mo group received CsA in mineral oil for 6weeks and mineral oil only for the seventh week; the CsA/AZI group received CsA in mineral oil for 6weeks and AZI(dosage 10mg/kg) in mineral oil simultaneously with CsA in the seventh week; and the Mo/AZI group received mineral oil for 6weeks and AZI in mineral oil for the seventh week. All animals were sacrificed for clinical and histological analyses. Gingival fibroblasts were cultured at the fourth passage, and the amount of collagen was measured. Type I collagen and collagenase mRNA were measured by reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction. Collagen phagocytosis assay also was performed.

Results: Clinically, CsA induced gingival overgrowth in rats, whereas AZI reduced gingival overgrowth. Histological results of the CsA group showed a marked increase of tissue volume compared to the other groups. High collagen amounts were found when gingival overgrowth was induced. However, type I collagen mRNA and collagenase mRNA expressions did not statistically differ among groups. Phagocytosis assay showed that CsA decreased phagocytic activity of gingival fibroblasts, whereas AZI increased the activity. These results suggest that the induction and reduction of CsA-induced gingival overgrowth were closely associated with phagocytic activity.

Conclusion: Cyclosporin A decreases collagen degradation by lowering phagocytic activity of rat gingival fibroblasts. Azithromycin partially compensates for this lowered phagocytic activity.