유전학적으로 진단된 Charcot-Marie-Tooth 1A 환자의 전기생리학적 특성

[한글]

Charcot-Marie-Tooth병(이하 CMT)는 병리학적으로 탈수초성과 축삭성의 두 가지 형태로 나누는데 전자의 특징은 신경전달속도의 지연이고 후자는 복합근활동전위 진폭의 감소이다. 저자 등은 본 연구에서 탈수초성 CMT에서 가장 흔하고 전형적인 CMT1A의 전기생리학적검사 결과를 분석하고 그 특성을 도출하여 이 검사의 임상적 의의를 재 평가하고자 한다.

연구 대상은 1995년 1월부터 2004년 8월까지 본원에 내원하여 유전자 검사 상 CMT1A로 확진된 환자 18명과 검사에 동의한 가족 22명으로서 남자 19명, 여자 21명이었고 평균연령은 33.4세(range 6-74)였다. 신경전도검사에서 감각신경과 하지의 운동신경은 복합활동전위가 검출되지 않는 경우가 많아서 진단적 유용성이 별로 없는 것으로 생각되었고 상지의 정중운동신경과 척골운동신경 중에서는 정중신경이 더 유용하였다. 전박부 정중운동신경전달속도는 21.70m/sec (range 14.6-31.9)로 현저히 저하되어 있었는데 지연양상은 정중운동신경의 상박부와 전박부 그리고 정중운동신경과 척골운동신경의 전박부에서 모두 일정한 특징을 보였다(r=0.818, r=0.704, p<0.01).

또한 탈수초성 말초신경병증에서의 특징 중 하나인 신경전도차단은 50% 이상인 경우가 총 13예로서 정중신경에서는 5예, 척골신경은 12예에서 관찰되었는데 4예에서는 두 신경에서 모두 나타났다. 그렇지만 전도차단과 함께 흔히 관찰되는 시간적 분산은 복합근활동전위가 현저히 낮은 환자에서만 관찰되었다. 또한 신경전달속도의 지연은 비록 통계학적으로 유의하지는 않았지만 자녀가 부모보다 또한 여자보다 남자에서 심한 경향을 보였다.

이상의 관찰결과는 CMT1A의 병태생리가 후천성 탈수초성질환과는 다를 가능성과 함께 발병기전 및 진행도 PMP-22 유전자 결함뿐 아니라 다른 유전적 혹은 환경적 요인에 의하여 영향을 받을 가능성을 시사하기 때문에 이 방면에 대한 자세한 추가 연구가 필요하다고 생각한다.

[영문]Charcot-Marie-Tooth (CMT) is pathologically divided into following two types. The one is demyelinating type which has the characteristic of the slowness of nerve conduction velocity, and the other is axonal type which is showing low amplitude of compound muscle action potentials(CMAPs).

This study aims to analyze the consequence of the electro-physiological studies of genetically confirmed CMT 1A, the most frequent and typical form of CMT, and to reevaluate the clinical significance of nerve conduction studies. The subjects of the study were 12 patients who were genetically confirmed CMT 1A in the period of 1995.1- 2004.8, and their 22 families who consented to nerve conduction studies. These 40 persons were composed of 19 males and 21 females. Their average age was 33.4 (range 6-74). While nerve conduction velocity was marked slowing in all subjects, 21.09m/s, the conduction block was infrequently observed in 13 patients (32.5%) and temporal dispersion was shown only in 4 patients with very low amplitudes of CMAP. The nerve conduction velocity was uniformly slow forearm and upper arm segment of median nerve, and between forearm segment of median nerve and ulnar nerve. (r=0.818, r=0.747, p<0.01). There was no significant difference in nerve conduction velocity between male and female. However there was remarkable difference between parents and their offspring. Thirty patients of 11 families were observed and more reduction in nerve conduction velocity was shown in offsprings.

In conclusion, genetically confirmed CMT 1A shows the slowness in the nerve conduction velocity, one of the characteristic of demyelinating neuropathy, and this slowing had the uniform patterns. Nerve conduction block was also frequently observed, the pattern of which is diffuse and without dispersion, not segmental. So the diffuse nerve conduction block can be a one of the characteristic of CMT 1A. Because of the worsening of conduction velocity in offsprings compared with their parents, CMT1A may not progressive disease. The onset and progression of CMT1A may have another genetic and environmental factors.