Xanthorrhizol-induced apoptosis signaling pathway in oral squamous carcinoma cells

[한글]

Curcuma xanthorrhiza Roxb로부터 추출한 xanthorrhizol이 구강암 세포주인 SCC-15 세포에서 항암 효과를 가지며 세포 사멸을 유도하는 것을 확인하였다. 본 실험에서, xanthorrhizol에 의한 세포 사멸은 농도 의존적으로 증가하였고(EC50 = 47.7 μM) flow cytometry analysis와 Hoechst 33258, propium iodide (PI) double staining을 통해 xanthorrhizol에 의해 유도된 세포사멸은 사멸이 진행됨에 따라 early apoptosis에서 late apoptosis 가 증가하는 것을 보여주었다. 게다가 caspase의 기질인 full-length poly [ADP- (ribose)] polymerase (PARP; 118 KDa)의 절단이 xanthorrhizol 농도의 증가에 따라 일어났지만 PARP의 절단 형태는 전형적인 세포사멸에서 관찰되어지는 형태가 아니었다. 또한 caspase의 억제제인 Z-Val-Ala-Asp-fluoromethylketone (Z-VAD-fmk)를 전처리 하였을 때 xanthor-rhizol로 유도된 세포사멸을 막을 수 없었고 capase-3 또한 활성화되지 않았다. 그러나 xanthorrhizol은 구강암 세포주에서 mitogen-activated kinases (MAPKs)인 ERK, JNK, 그리고 p38 모두를 6-12시간 사이에 활성화 시켰고 24시간 동안 지속적으로 활성화 되어있었다. Xanthorrhizol에 의해 유도되는 세포사멸 기전에서 MAPKs의 역할을 규명하기 위해 ERK 억제제인 PD98059, JNK 억제제인 SP600125, p38 억제제인 SB203580을 전처리 하였을 때, PD98059는 xanthorrhizol에 의해 유도된 세포사멸을 막지 못하였으나, SP600125와 SB203580은 세포 사멸을 억제 하였다. 또한 SP600125와 SB203580을 함께 전처리 하였을 때 각각을 처리한 군보다 세포 사멸을 더 효과적으로 막을 수 있었다. 결론적으로 xanthorrhizol은 ERK, JNK, 그리고 p38 모두를 활성화 시켰으나 stress-activated kinases인 JNK와 p38이 xanthorrhizol에 의해 유도된 세포사멸 기전에 가장 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 보인다.

[영문]In this study, xanthorrhizol, a natural compound isolated from Curcuma xanthorrhiza roxb, was shown to have an anti-carcinogenic effect and induce apoptosis in SCC-15 cells. Xan-thorrhizol was found to induce cell death of SCC-15 cells in a dose-dependent manner (EC50 = 47.7 μM). Flow cytometry analysis and Hoechst 33258 and PI double staining revealed that SCC-15 cells underwent early apoptosis and late apoptosis depending on the concentration of xanthorrhizol and the time. In addition, cells treated with xanthorrhizol showed cleavage of the full-length poly [ADP (ribose)] polymerase (PARP; 118 KDa), but full length PARP was not typically cleaved into an 85 KDa fragment in response to xanthorrhizol. Caspase-3 was not activated and pretreatment with Z-Val-Ala-Asp-fluoromethyl-ketone (Z-VAD-fmk), a pan-caspase inhibitor, could not rescue apoptotic cells. However, xanthorrhizol was shown to exert time-dependent activation of ERK, JNK, and p38 in SCC-15 cells. The activation of ERK, JNK, and p38 were observed 6-12 hr after xanthorrhizol treatment. To examine the role of MAPKs in xanthorrhizol-induced apoptosis, the cells were pretreated with the inhibitors of ERK, JNK and p38 such as PD98059, SP600125 and SB203580, respectively. SP600125 and SB203580 reduced xanthorrhizol-induced apoptosis, whereas PD98059 did not prevent the xanthorrhizol-induced apoptosis. Combined treatment with SP600125 and SB203580 had an additive effect. In conclusion, the results indicated that xanthorrhizol caused the activation of ERK, JNK and p38, but ERK contributed little to the signaling pathway leading to apoptosis in SCC-15 cells while JNK and p38 appeared to play a critical role in xanthorrhizol-induced apoptosis.