하악골 술전 임플란트 부위 평가를 위한 다검출기 전산화 단층촬영 영상의 유용성 평가

[한글]

전산화 단층촬영에 의해 임플란트 식립 부위의 협설측 폭경, 치조돌기의 경사도, 식립 부위와 해부학적 구조물의 공간적 위치 관계 등과 같은 정보를 얻을 수 있다. 최근에 보급된 다검출기 전산화 단층촬영은 기존의 단검출기 전산화 단층촬영과는 달리 여러 개의 검출기에 의해 촬영이 이루어지므로, 한번에 넓은 범위의 촬영이 가능하게 되어 촬영 시간과 방사선 노출량은 감소하고, 환자의 움직임에 의한 영상의 불선예도 가능성을 줄일 수 있게 되었다. 본 연구는 건조 하악골에서 다검출기 전산화 단층촬영으로 얻어진 영상재구성 절단면 영상을 단검출기 전산화 단층촬영인 일반 전산화 단층촬영과 나선형 전산화 단층촬영으로 얻어진 영상재구성 절단면 영상과 비교 분석함으로써 하악골 술전 임플란트 부위 평가를 위한 다검출기 전산화 단층촬영 영상의 임상적 유용성을 평가해 보고자 하였다.

5개의 건조 부분 무치악 하악골에서 상층 두께 1 mm로 일반 전산화 단층촬영, 나선형 전산화 단층촬영을 시행하고 상층 두께 1.25 mm, High Quality mode와 High Speed mode로 다검출기 전산화 단층촬영을 시행하여 얻어진 횡단면 영상을 VImplant 2.0® 소프트웨어로 재구성하여 하악골 절단면 영상을 얻었다. 이 영상에서 하악골 하연과 평행하면서 치조정과 접하는 접선에서 하악관 최상방까지의 거리를 측정하고, 치밀골 외연의 연속성, 골소주의 양상, 하악관의 인지도에 대해 영상의 질을 비교하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 하악골 하연과 평행하면서 치조정에 접하는 접선에서 하악관 최상방까 지의 거리는 일반 전산화 단층촬영, 나선형 전산화 단층촬영, 다검출기 전산화 단층촬영의 High Quality mode와 High Speed mode 간에 통계 학적으로 유의성 있는 차이는 없었다. (p>0.05)

2. 치밀골 외연의 연속성, 골소주의 양상과 하악관의 인지도는 시행된 모든 촬영 방법에 있어서 비교적 잘 보이는 수준 이상이었다.

결론적으로 상층 두께 1.25 mm, High Quality mode와 High Speed mode로 다검출기 전산화 단층촬영을 시행한 경우 상층 두께 1 mm로 일반 전산화 단층촬영과 나선형 전산화 단층촬영을 시행한 경우와 비교하여 영상재구성 절단면 영상의 거리 계측치와 영상의 질에 있어서 거의 차이가 없었으며, 환자의 방사선 피폭 및 촬영 시간의 단축을 고려할 때 다검출기 전산화 단층촬영이 술전 임플란트 부위 평가에 유용한 방법으로 추천되어진다.

[영문]Computed tomography(CT) gives us information for bucco-lingual dimension and inclination of alveolar process and spatial relationships of anatomical structures. Multidetector-row computed tomography(MDCT), which was developed recently, reduced radiation dose and acquisition time by covering larger area than single-detector-row computed tomography(SDCT)

The purpose of this study is to evaluate the clinical usefulness of MDCT in comparison with SDCT in evaluation of pre-implant site of the mandible.

Five partially edentulous dry human mandibles were used for this study. Images were taken with 4 following protocols : (1) conventional mode of SDCT (1 mm of slice thickness) (2) helical mode of SDCT (1 mm of slice thickness) (3) high quality mode of MDCT (1.25 mm slice thickness) and (4) high speed mode of MDCT (1.25 mm slice thickness). Then, cross-sectional images were generated after images were reformatted with VImplant 2.0® software. We measured the distance from the most superior border of the mandibular canal to the alveolar crest and compared the image qualities in continuity of the cortical outline, trabecular bone structure, and visibility of the mandibular canal.

There were no significant differences between MDCT and SDCT in the distance from the most superior border of the mandibular canal to the alveolar crest. (p>0.05) The image qualities were above the relatively well-seen level in continuity of the cortical outline, trabecular bone structure, and visibility of the mandibular canal.

We recommend MDCT for evaluation of pre-implant site of the mandible in considerations of lower amount of radiation exposure and shortening of acquisition time.