Gutta-percha 또는 Resilon을 사용한 근관충전이 상아세관 내의 Enterococcus faecalis에 미치는 영향

[한글]

이번 연구의 목적은 (1) 근관충전이 상아세관 내에 남아있는 세균에 미치는 영향을 알아보고 (2) 기존의 gutta-percha와 레진 계통의 새로운 근관충전 물질의 밀폐 능력을 상아세관 내에 남아있는 세균의 생존 여부를 통하여 비교하는 것이다.

발치된 우전치 (bovine incisors)를 이용하여 높이 4 mm, 외경 6 mm, 내경 2.3 mm의 치아시편을 제작한 뒤 음성대조군 (Group 1)을 제외하고 37℃에서 7일간 E. faecalis에 접종하였다. 치아시편의 외면에 nail varnish를 도포하고 내경을 2.5 mm로 확대하였다. 제 1군과 제 2군은 시편의 내면을 nail varnish를 사용하여 밀폐하였는데, 제 1군은 음성대조군이며 제 2군은 세균에 감염된 상아세관을 nail varnish를 이용하여 밀폐한 것이다. 제 3군은 ZOE 계통의 근관전색제와 gutta-percha, 제4군은 레진 계통의 근관전색제와 gutta-percha, 제 5군은 레진 계통의 근관전색제와 resilon을 사용하여 근관 충전을 시행하였다. 각 시편은 BHI agar plate에서 1주, 2주, 3주 및 4주간 37℃에서 보관한 뒤 ISO 번호 027, 029, 031, 035 round bur를 이용하여 근관 내를 삭제하여 얻은 상아질을 5 ml의 BHI가 든 시험관에 넣고 37℃에서 24시간 배양하고 ELISA reader를 이용하여 530 nm에서 혼탁도 (optical density)를 측정하였다. 배양된 세균을 BHI agar에 배양하여 그람 염색법을 이용하여 순수성을 평가하고 감염 세균을 확인하였다. 통계 처리는 95% 유의수준으로 repeated measures ANOVA와 one-way ANOVA를 이용하여 시행하였다.

실험 결과,

1. Nail varnish로 상아세관을 완전히 밀폐한 경우 (Group 2), 상아세관 내의 E. faecalis의 수는 gutta-percha 및 resilon으로 근관충전한 경우에 비해 통계적으로 유의차 있게 감소하였다 (p<0.05).

2. 레진 계통의 근관전색제와 resilon으로 근관충전을 시행한 Group 5에서는 시간의 흐름에 따라 상아세관 내의 E. faecalis의 수가 유의차 있게 감소하였다 (p<0.05).

3. Gutta-percha와 resilon으로 근관충전을 시행한 군 사이에 상아세관 내에 남아있는 E. faecalis의 생존 정도는 통계학적으로 유의차가 없었다 (p>0.05).

4. 본 실험에 사용된 U/P root canal sealer®와 RealSealTM에 포함된 근관전색제는 모두 항세균효과를 나타내었으며 이들 간에는 통계학적으로 유의차가 없었다 (p>0.05).

본 실험에서는 근관충전 후에도 상아세관 내의 세균의 생활력이 유지되어 gutta-percha나 resilon 모두 근관밀폐 효과가 불완전하다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 하지만 레진 계통의 근관전색제와 resilon으로 근관 충전을 시행하는 것이 장기적으로 보다 우수한 근관밀폐 효과를 보일 가능성이 높으며 앞으로 이에 대한 보다 많은 연구가 필요할 것이다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to observe the effect of canal filling on the bacteria left in the dentinal tubules and to compare the sealing ability of Gutta-percha and Resilon.

The dentin block models were prepared using extracted bovine incisors. The teeth were sliced into 4 mm of thickness, 6 mm of external diameter and 2.3 mm of internal diameter. E. faecalis was innoculated to dentin blocks and incubated at 37℃ for 7 days, except for the negative control (Group 1). The outer surface was coated with nail varnish and the internal diameter was increased to 2.5 mm by using ISO 025 round bur. The dentin blocks were divided into 5 groups by canal filling method.

Group 1 was the negative control. Group 2 was the positive control. In Group 1 and 2, the internal surface of the dentin blocks was coated with nail varnish. Group 3 was filled with ZOE based sealer and Gutta-percha, Group 4 with resin based sealer and Gutta-percha, and Group 5 with resin based sealer and Resilon. After 24 hour at room temperature, the blocks were incubated at 37℃ for 1, 2, 3 and 4 weeks on BHI agar plates. BHI agar plate was changed weekly.

The internal dentin portion of the blocks was removed using ISO 027, 029, 031, 035 round burs and the dentin chips were incubated on culture medium at 37℃ for 24 hour. Following incubation, the optical density of the medium was measured using spectrophotometer. The purity of the positive cultures was confirmed by Gram staining, and colony morphology on BHI agar.

The results were as follows,

1. There was statistically significant reduction in the number of E. faecalis of the group where dentinal tubules were completely sealed with nail varnish in comparison with the groups obturated with gutta-percha or resilon (p<0.05).

2. In group 5, the number of E. faecalis in the dentinal tubules decreased significantly with time (p<0.05), whereas in Group 3 and 4, there was no reduction in its number (p>0.05).

3. Under the conditions of this experiment, E. faecalis survived up to 4 weeks after obturation with gutta-percha or resilon (p>0.05).

4. The U/P root canal sealer®and RealSealTM used in this experiment had an antibacterial effect. There was no statistically significant difference between the effects of them (p>0.05).

This experiment demonstrated that both Gutta-percha and Resilon have an incomplete root canal sealing ability from the fact that E. faecalis survived in the dentinal tubules after the obturation. There is, however, a possibility that resin based sealer and Resilon would exhibit a better root canal sealing ability in the long-term. Further studies on this, is required.