COX-2를 과발현시킨 HCT-116 대장암 세포주에서 COX-2 억제제인 celecoxib의 방사선 감수성 증진 작용

[한글]

대장암은 서구에서 가장 많은 암종이며 최근 우리 나라에서 크게 증가하고 있는 추세로, 대장암에 대한 화학적 예방에 대한 연구도 활발히 진행되고 있다. 그 중 대표적인 예가 cyclooxygenase (COX)-2와 그의 억제제에 대한 연구이다. COX-2는 여러 암 세포에서 항시적으로 발현되는 것으로 알려져 있으며, 대장암 세포주를 포함한 여러 암세포주에서 COX-2의 선택적 억제제가 발암을 방지하는 효과가 있고, 생체 내외에서 자란 종양의 성장을 억제하는 효과가 있음이 확인되었다.

또한 이런 대장암의 화학적 예방에 대한 연구 외에 항암요법과 방사선의 병합치료 효과에 대한 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있는데, 예로 대장암 세포주에서 COX-2 선택적 억제제에 대한 방사선 감수성 증진 작용이 있음이 확인되었다. 방사선과의 병합 치료 효과는 부작용을 감소시키고 효과를 증대시킬 수 있다는 점에서 임상에 유용하게 적용시킬 수 있겠다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 대장암 세포주 중 COX-2 발현량이 낮은 HCT-116 세포주에 COX-2를 과발현 시킨 후 selection과정을 통해 얻은 HCT-116-COX-2 세포주에서 COX-2 억제제인 celecoxib에 대한 방사선 감수성 증진 작용을 조사하였다. 그 결과, 공벡터만 transfection하여 COX-2 발현량이 낮은 HCT-116-mock세포주에 비해 HCT-116-COX-2 세포주에서 방사선 감수성 증진 작용이 나타남을 확인하였다.

또한 이와 같은 방사선 감수성 증진 작용에 대한 기전으로 apoptosis와 cell cycle arrest에 대해 조사하였다. Apoptosis는 COX-2 발현량이 높으면 감소하고, COX-2 발현량이 낮아지면 증가한다고 알려져 있는데, 본 실험에서 COX-2 억제제를 처리했을 때 HCT-116-mock 세포주에 비해 HCT-116-COX-2 세포주에서 apoptosis가 증가하지만, 두 세포주 모두 COX-2 억제제 단독처리 그룹과 COX-2 억제제와 방사선을 같이 처리한 그룹간의 차이는 나타나지 않았다. Cell cycle arrest의 경우에는 COX-2 과발현이 G1 arrest를 유도하며 역으로 COX-2 억제제가 G1 arrest를 유도, 혹은 세포에 따라서 G2

M arrest를 야기한다는 보고도 있는데, 본 실험에서는 celecoxib와 방사선 처리했을 때 방사선에 의해 G2 arrest가 잘 일어난 반면, HCT-116-COX-2 세포주에서 방사선에 의한 G2 arrest가 오히려 풀어짐을 관찰하였다.

위의 결과를 종합하면, COX-2를 과발현시킨 대장암 세포주인 HCT-116-COX-2에서 celecoxib에 대한 방사선 감수성 증진 작용이 나타남을 확인하였고, 이러한 방사선 감수성 증진 작용을 나타내는 기전은 apoptosis가 아닌 cell cycle arrest에 의한 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Colorectal cancer is the 3rd most common malignancy in Western countries and considerably increasing in Korea, recently. To improve the treatment efficacy of colorectal cancer, there are tremendous efforts including 1) understanding the biology, 2) identifying the novel targets for biological agents, 3) the development of novel biological agents for treatment and chemoprevention, and 4) the multimodality approaches.

As the significant role of COX-2 in cancer development and progression has been reported, the selective COX-2 inhibitors are currently developed as a potential anticancer agent. In addition, the combination of chemotherapy and radiation has known to be effective in treating colorectal cancer patients, it is a novel concept to use the biological agent as a radiation sensitizing agent. So, the radiation sensitizing effect of celecoxib, the selective COX-2 inhibitor and it''s possible mechanisms were evaluated in current study.

Using the HCT-116 colorectal cancer cell line which did not express COX-2, COX-2 over-expressing HCT-116-COX-2 and control HCT-116-mock stable cell lines were established. With these two cell lines, radiation sensitizing effect of celecoxib was evaluated with clonogenic assay. The results showed that the HCT-116-COX-2 showed the significant radiation sensitizing effect with celecoxib treatment, but not in HCT-116-mock cell line. Next, the level of apoptosis was evaluated in 2 cell lines after the radiation and celecoxib treatment, resulting in no difference between the two cell lines. Then, the cell cycle analysis was performed using FACS analysis. The results showed that COX-2 expressing HCT-116-COX-2 cells showed the G2 arrest after the radiation and celecoxib treatment, suggesting the possible mechanism of G2 arrest in radiation sensitizing effect with COX-2 inhibitor.

In conclusion, selective COX-2 inhibitor induced the radiation sensitization effect in COX-2 over-expressing cells and the possible mechanism might be related to the cell cycle regulation through G2 arrest, but not through apoptosis. Current result might be useful to understand the role of COX-2 in radiation sensitizing effect and support the basis of combination treatment of radiation and COX-2 inhibitor in treating the colorectal cancer patients.