Regulation of telomere length and telomerase during human multistep hepatocarcinogenesis

[한글]

연구 목적 : 인간의 다단계 간암발생과정에 대한 연구가 최근 활발히 진행되면서, 형성이상 결절이 전암병변이라는 증거가 축적되고 있다. 그리고 텔로미어 길이 감소와 텔로머레이즈 재활성화는 초기 간암발생과정에서 나타나는 현상으로, 아직 그 기작은 정확히 알려지지 않았다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 텔로미어 결합 단백질들 가운데 telomeric repeat binding factor 1 (TRF1), TRF2 및 TRF1-interacting nuclear protein 2 (TIN2)가 텔로미어 길이 유지에 관련되어 있다는 사실을 토대로, 인간의 다단계 간암발생과정에서 각 유전자의 발현양상과 텔로미어 길이와의 관계에 대하여 조사하였다. 또 텔로머레이즈 활성화에 중요한 역할을 하는 human telomerase reverse transcriptase (hTERT) 유전자에 대해, mRNA 발현 정도와 유전자 수를 측정한 후, 그 둘의 관계에 대해서도 조사하였다.

연구재료 및 방법 : 본 실험에서는 간암발생과정의 각 단계별 조직에서 real-time PCR을 이용하여 TRF1, TRF2, TIN2, hTERT mRNA 발현량 및 hTERT 유전자 수를 측정하였으며, 텔로미어의 길이와 앞서 측정된 hTERT 유전자 수의 확인을 위해 southern blot을 시행하였다.

결과 : TRF1, TRF2 및 TIN2의 mRNA 발현양상은 형성이상 결절 고등도 조직과 형성이상 결절 유래 간세포암종 조직에서 증가함을 보였으며, 특히 간세포암종에서 매우 증가함을 확인할 수 있었다. 텔로미어의 길이는 이들 유전자의 발현 양상과는 반대로 간세포암종으로 진행될수록 주위 비종양 간조직에 비해 감소함을 보였다. hTERT의 mRNA 발현량은 간세포암종으로 진행될수록 매우 증가함을 보인 반면, 5p15.33에 위치한 hTERT 유전자 수는 변화가 없었다.

결론 : 간암발생과정에서 증가된 TRF1, TRF2 및 TIN2에 의하여 텔로미어의 길이 감소가 유발되며, hTERT mRNA 발현량의 증가는 간암발생 초기 단계의 중요한 소견이나, 그 유전자 수의 변화에 의한 것이 아닌 것으로 생각한다.

[영문]Aims : There is increasing evidence of human multistep hepatocarcinogenesis and dysplastic nodules (DNs) are considered to be preneoplastic lesion. Telomere shortening and telomerase reactivation is an important early event of hepatocarcinogenesis, however their regulation mechanism is still unknown. The telomeric repeat binding factor 1 (TRF1), TRF2 and TRF1-interacting nuclear protein 2 (TIN2) are involved in telomere maintenance. Here we describe the regulation of these genes expression along with their relationship to the telomere length in multistep hepatocarcinogenesis. We also determined mRNA level of human telomerase reverse transcriptase (hTERT), a catalytic component of telomerase, and the hTERT gene dosages in multistep hepatocarcinogenesis, and subsequently analyzed their relationship.

Meterials and Methods : There were 9 normal livers, 14 chronic hepatitis (CH), 24 liver cirrhosis (LC), 5 large regenerative nodules (LRN), 14 low grade dysplastic nodules (DNs), 7 high grade DNs, 10 DNs with hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) foci and 31 HCCs. The transcriptional expressions of TRF1, TRF2, TIN2 and hTERT were examined by real-time quantitative PCR and the telomere lengths were measured by southern hybridization. The gene copy number of hTERT was evaluated by real-time quantitative PCR and confirmed by southern hybridization.

Results : A marked increase in TRF1, TRF2 and TIN2 mRNA levels was found in the high grade DNs and DNs with HCC foci and a further increase was observed in HCCs. Most lesions (52/67) had shorter telomeres than their adjacent CHs or LCs, and their telomeres were inversely correlated with the mRNA level of these genes (p≤0.001). This negative correlation was more evident in the early stages of hepatocarcinogenesis of low grade DNs, high grade DNs and DNs with HCC foci. The hTERT mRNA was progressively increased during hepatocarcinogenesis, and a great induction was found in DNs. In contrast, the hTERT gene, located at 5p15.33, was not numerically varied. There was no significant correlation between the hTERT mRNA level and its gene copy number.

Conclusion : Our results suggest that the upregulation of TRF1, TRF2 and TIN2 have a negative regulatory influence over the telomere length during the hepatocarcinogenesis and increase of the hTERT mRNA occurred in the early stages of hepatocarcinogenesis, but its induction was unlikely regulated by the genetic alteration.