Effects of sub-antimicrobial dose doxycycline therapy on crevicular fluid MMP-8, and gingival tissue MMP-9, TIMP-1 and IL-6 levels in chronic periodontitis

이 연구는 만성 성인 치주염 환자에서 120일간의 Sub-antimicrobial dose doxycycline therapy (SDD)가 치은열구액의 MMP-8 레벨과 치은조직내의 MMP-9, TIMP-1, IL-6 레벨에 영향을 주는지를 조사하였다.

테트라사이클린은 통상적으로 쓰이는 항생요법보다 낮은 농도로 투여시에도 치은열구액과 치은조직 내의 MMP 활동을 크게 억제할 수 있다. 이러한 SDD 요법은 MMP와 proinflammatory cytokines의 활성을 억제하여 치주질환의 진행을 감소시키는 것으로 나타났다.

총 32명의 incipient to moderate한 성인 만성 치주염 환자 (치주낭 깊이 4-7mm)를 대상으로 하였다. 대상 환자들은 랜덤하게 두 그룹으로 나뉘어졌다. 치석 제거와 치근 활택술(SRP) 후, SRP+SDD군은 SDD 20mg bid 투여 하였고 SRP+placebo군은 placebo를 20mg bid 투여하였다. 약물 투여 후 검진시에는 치주낭 깊이 변화 (PD), 임상 부착치은 수준 (CAL), 치은 탐침출혈 (BOP), 치은열구 MMP-8 레벨, 치은 조직 MMP-9, TIMP-1, IL-6 레벨 등을 baseline 에서 120일 사이에 30일 간격으로 측정하였다.

120일 후 PD와 CAL은 SRP+SDD군에서 유의차 있는 향상을 보였다. SRP+SDD군과 SRP+placebo군의 초기 MMP-8 레벨은 각각 407.13 ±114.45 ng/ml와 378.71±189.39 ng/ml을 나타내었고 두 군 간의 유의차는 없었다. 약물 투여 후의 SRP+SDD군과 SRP+placebo군의 MMP-8 레벨은 30일 후에 각각 235.35±134.58 ng/ml와 364.04± 219.27 ng/ml, 60일 후에 157.50±95.95 ng/ml와 236.60±186.16 ng/ml, 90일 후에 102.70±67.64 ng/ml와 208.56±124.54 ng/ml, 120일 후에 63.77±53.33 ng/ml, 229.13±168.09 ng/ml로 측정 되었고 두 군간에 유의차가 있었다. 두 군 모두 TIMP-1 레벨은 baseline에서 120일 간에 유의차 있는 증가를 나타 내었으나 두 군 간에는 유의성 있는 차이를 보이지 않았다. MMP-9과 IL-6 레벨에는 통계적으로 유의성 있는 차이를 보이지 않았다.

보조적인 SDD 요법은 임상 지수의 향상을 가져올 수 있으며 이는 만성 성인 치주염환자에서 치료 후의 MMP-8 레벨의 감소로 나타났다.

[영문]The objective of the present study was to investigate whether sub-antimicrobial dose doxycycline (SDD) therapy for 120 days in chronic adult periodontitis patients had significant effects on gingival crevicular fluid (GCF) matrix metalloproteinase-8 (MMP-8) levels, and on gingival tissue MMP-9, tissue inhibitor of matrix metalloproteinases-1(TIMP-1) and interleukin-6 (IL-6) levels. A total of 32 patients with incipient to moderate (probing pocket depth 4-7 mm) chronic adult periodontitis were included in the study. Subjects were randomly assigned to two groups. After scaling and root planning (SRP), the SRP + SDD group received SDD, 20 mg bid, whereas the SRP + placebo group received placebo, 20 mg bid. In the follow-up, efficacy measures included the change in probing pocket depth (PD), clinical attachment level (CAL), bleeding on probing (BOP) and gingival crevicular fluid MMP-8 levels, gingival tissue MMP-9, TIMP-1 and IL-6 levels from baseline to 120 d. After 120 days, PD and CAL improved significantly in SRP + SDD group. Initial MMP-8 levels for SRP + SDD group and SRP + placebo group were 407.13 ± 114.45 ng/ml and 378.71 ± 189.39 ng/ml respectively, with no statistical difference between the two groups. MMP-8 levels for SRP + SDD group and SRP + placebo group were: 235.35 ± 134.58 ng/ml and 364.04 ± 219.27 ng/ml at 30 days; 157.50 ± 95.95 ng/ml and 236.60 ± 186.16 ng/ml at 60 days; 102.70 ± 67.64 ng/ml and 208.56 ± 124.54 ng/ml at 90 days; and 63.77 ± 53.33 ng/ml and 229.13 ± 168.09 ng/ml at 120 days, respectively. The amount of decrease in MMP-8 levels for SRP + SDD group was statistically significant compared to that for SRP + placebo group, especially apparent at 120 days (p<0.05). TIMP-1 levels in both groups increased from the baseline to 120 days with statistical significance (p<0.05), but there was no significant difference between the two groups. Changes in MMP-9 and IL-6 levels were not statistically significant. In conclusion, Adjunctive SDD therapy can improve the clinical parameters and this clinical improvement is reflected by controlled level of MMP-8 in chronic adult periodontitis after the therapy.