치과대학병원 종사자의 실내자각증상 관련요인 연구

[한글]

치과대학병원은 많은 고객(환자)들이 왕래하고, 다양한 유해환경이 존재하고 있어 여느 빌딩의 실내공간보다 더 많은 오염물질에 노출될 수 있다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 치과대학병원의 효율적인 실내공기질 관리를 위하여 다양한 종사자들이 경험하는 실내자각증상을 조사하고, 각 특성을 대변하는 변수들과의 관련성을 평가하여 치과대학병원의 실내환경 개선을 도모하고자 하였다.

서울시내에 소재한 세 개의 치과대학병원 종사자 682명을 대상으로 하여 2004년 9월 20일부터 10월 8일까지 설문조사를 실시하였다. 빌딩관련 건강자각증상 지표로는 THI(Todai Health Index)의 문항 중 빌딩증후군과 관련한 39문항을 발췌하여 사용하였으며, 통계분석은 SAS 8.01 프로그램을 이용하여 t-test, 분산분석 및 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다.

치과대학병원 종사자들은 빌딩 내 소음, 불충분한 환기상태, 먼지 및 건조함으로 인해 치과병원 내 실내환경에 대한 인지도를 낮게 평가하고 있었다.

빌딩관련 건강자각증상에 영향을 미치는 일반적 특성과 관련한 요인으로는 성별, 직종, 근무년수, 업무만족, 수면시간, 콘텍트렌즈 착용여부가 의미 있는 변수로 분석되었다. 남자에 비해 여자가, 일반사무직에 비해 치과의사가, 오래 근무한 종사자보다 1년 미만의 종사자가, 업무에 만족한다고 응답한 종사자보다 만족하지 않는다고 응답한 종사자가, 그리고 수면시간이 적을수록, 콘텍트렌즈를 착용할수록 빌딩관련 건강자각증상 평균 점수가 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다.

근무조건, 건물 밖 외출횟수, 여름과 겨울 자연환기, 실내공기환경과 같은 일반적 근무환경과 관련한 요인도 빌딩관련 건강자각증상에 영향을 미치는 것으로 분석되었다. 진료실에서 근무할수록, 건물 밖 외출횟수가 적을수록, 자연환기 횟수가 적을수록, 실내공기가 불쾌하다고 느낄수록 빌딩관련 건강자각증상 평균점수가 유의하게 높았다.

치과의료 행위와 관련된 진료환경 중에서는 소독용알콜과 레진류(monomer포함)사용 유무가 빌딩관련 건강자각증상에 영향을 미치는 변수로 분석되었다.

이상의 연구에 의하면, 치과대학병원은 특수한 치과의료 행위로 인해 많은 소음, 분진 및 악취를 유발할 수 있는 실내환경을 가지고 있는 것으로 조사되었으며, 이러한 실내환경 요인들이 치과대학병원 종사자들이 느끼는 빌딩관련 건강자각증상에 영향을 미치고 있었다. 이에 치과의료 행위와 관련된 특수한 실내환경에 대한 적절한 관리가 필요하다고 본다.

[영문]Indoor air pollution has become a big concern at dental college hospitals, because patients are crowded and they have more harmful conditions than other buildings.

In this study, building-related health recognition symptoms of various workers in dental college hospitals are surveyed and analyzed in order to improve indoor environment at dental college hospitals.

The sample of this study is 682 workers in three dental college hospitals located in Seoul from September 20 to October 8, 2004. Sampled workers respond 39 Sick Building Syndrome-related items selected from Todai Health Index(THI), and the models of t-test, ANOVA, and multiple regression are applied for statistical analysis by using version sas 8.01.

Most workers at dental hospitals complained about noise, poor ventilation, lots of dust, and air dryness.

Building-related health recognition symptoms are significantly related to gender, tasks, working experience, job-satisfaction, sleeping hours and wearing contact lens. Females rather than males, dentists rather than office workers, less-than-1-year workers rather than more-than-1-year workers, less sleeping workers, less satisfied workers, and workers wearing contact lens tend to report more building-related health recognition symptoms.

Also working places and ventilation are significantly related to the symptom. That is, workers report more building-related health recognition symptoms when working at a treatment office, less going out of a building, having less natural ventilation, and feeling uncomfortable about indoor air.

Building-related health recognition symptoms scores are significantly high as using sterilization alcohol and resin type materials(including monomer).

Based on the results, it can be said that special dental treatment causes undesirable environment such as noise, dust, and bad smell. It is also related to building related health recognition symptoms reported by workers at dental hospitals. So managemental efforts are needed to improve indoor environment which is related dental treatment.

Keywords:sick building syndrome, indoor air quality, building related health recognition symptoms, natural ventilation.