위암환자의 증상경험, 정신건강, 가족지지 및 피로조절행위와 피로와의 관계

[한글]

본 연구는 항암화학요법을 받는 위암환자의 증상경험, 정신건강, 피로조절행위 및 가족지지를 파악하고 피로와의 관계를 파악하여 암환자들의 피로중재를 위한 기초자료를 마련하고자 시도된 상관관계 조사 연구이다.

자료수집은 2004년 4월 초부터 2004년 6월 중순까지 경기도 소재 암 전문병원에서 20명의 환자를 대상으로 연구자가 환자에게 질문지법을 통해 이루어졌다.

연구도구는 암환자의 일반적 특성과 질병적 특성, Revised Piper Fatigue Scale(이은현., 1998), 증상경험 측정도구(McCorkle & Young., 1978), 정신건강 측정도구(김광일, 김재환, 원호택., 1984), 가족지지 측정도구(태영숙., 1985), 피로조절행위 측정도구(권영은., 1997) 및 운동다이어리를 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS Win 11.0 프로그램을 이용하여 전산처리하였으며, 기술 통계, Spearman`s correlation, stepwise multiple regression등을 이용하여 분석하였으며 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 대상자는 총 20명으로 여자 6명, 남자 14명이었다. 연령의 분포는 38세에서 66세였고 평균 연령은 54.6(±8.72)세였다. 항암화학요법은 1-2주기가 13명(65.0%)으로 가장 많았다.

2. 항암치료 총 주기 동안 대상자의 전체 피로평균 점수는 5.55(±0.36)였고 대상자의 80%가 항암치료 총 주기 동안 전체피로점수 5점 이상을 나타내었다.

3. 대상자가 치료로 인해 경험하는 증상경험 평균은 2.24(±0.62)이였고 정신 건강 점수는 우울 67.42(±9.21), 불안 65.26(±11.24), 적대감 64.22(±11.24)순으로 나타났다. 가족지지는 4.21(±1.10)로 나타났다. 가장 많이 사용하는 피로조절행위는 앉거나 누워있는 신체적인 휴식으로 나타났다. 운동하는 대상자는 10명(50.0%)이였고 가장 많이 하는 운동은 걷기, 운동시간은 60분 이상 90분 미만이 4(20.0%)명, 운동 횟수는 매일 하는 경우가 4(20.0%)명으로 가장 많았다.

4.증상경험, 정신건강, 사회적지지, 피로조절행위가 피로에 미치는 영향

1) 종교와 피로점수와는 유의한 관계가 나타났으나 다른 일반적 질병 치료관련 특성과는 유의하지 않았다. 피로와 검사 상 수치의 분석 결과 헤마토크릿과 헤모글로빈은 유의한 음의 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

2) 증상경험과 전체 피로점수와 하부영역인 활동장애영역, 감각영역이 양의 유의한 관계를 나타내었다.

3) 정신건강의 하부영역인 우울, 불안, 적대감과 가족지지, 피로조절행위와 피로와의 관계는 유의하지 않았다

본 연구를 통해서 화학 요법을 받는 암환자의 피로 완화를 위한 간호 중재를 함에 있어서 주기에 따라 그들이 경험하는 증상 경험, 피로가 증가하는 경향을 보아 winningham의 이론에 따른 증상경험이 조절되지 않으면 2차적인 피로가 증가하는 경향을 가진다는 것을 다시 한번 확인할 수 있었다. 이런 결과로 보아 증상경험과 피로의 중재 중요성을 다시 확인할 수 있었고 간호실무의 측면에서는 건강간호제공자들에게 피로가 암환자의 중요한 간호문제임을 재인식하도록 자극하며, 피로와 피로조절행위를 예측할 수 있는 기초 자료로 제공할 수 있을 것이다. 건강관리 제공자들은 피로에 기여하는 요인을 파악함으로서 암환자의 피로현상을 체계적으로 사정할 수 있고 이러한 요인들을 조절하는 역할을 담당하기 위한 간호중재의 개발에 기초 자료로서 이용되고 암환자들의 피로조절행위의 능동적인 역할을 지지 강화할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

[영문]The purpose of this study were to identify relationship between gastric cancer patient''s symptoms experience, mental health, fatigue-regulation behavior, family support, and fatigue. Data were collected from early April 2004 to middle of June 2004 in cancer center in Kyonggi-Do. The fallowing Questionnaires were utilized in this study : Revised Piper Fatigue Scale from Lee eun hyun(1998), symptoms distress scale from McCorkle & Young(1978), mental health from Kim gwang il, Kim jae hwan, Won ho taek(1984). family support from Tae yeong suk(1985), fatigue-regulation behavior from Gwon yeong eun(1997), and exercise dairy.

The analysis for the data were done by SPSS Win 11.0 programs, Spearman''s correlation, stepwise multiple regression etc. The result of this study were as follow;

1 . The subject were consisted of 6 females and 14 males. The study was aged as 38 to 66 and average age counted 54.6 (± 8.72). 13 subjects were 1-2 cycle(s) for the chemotherapy

2 .The mean score of fatigue were shown 5.55 (± 0.36) and 80% of subjects expressed more than the mean score of fatigue 5 during chemotherapy.

3. The mean score of symptoms experience were shown 2.24 (± 0.62) during chemotherapy. The mean score of mental health were appeared by depression 67.42 (± 9.21), anxiety 65.26 (± 11.24), hostility 64.22 (± 11.24). The mean score of family support were shown 4.21 (± 1.10). The most using fatigue-regulation behavior were the physical rest. 10 subject (50.0%) were to do exercise . The most using exercise was walking, and exercise time was more than 60 minutes and less than 90 minutes.

4 . Relationship between fatigue and symptoms experience, mental health, family support, and fatigue-regulation behavior:

Religion and fatigue score appeared statistically significant difference .

Relationship with fatigue, level of hematocrit and hemoglobin appeared statistically significant relation. Symptoms experiences and fatigue scores appeared statistically significant relation. Depression, anxiety, hostility, family support and, fatigue-regulation behavior did not appeared statistically significant relation.

The study show that symptoms experience and fatigue are increased by chemotherapy during nursing intervention for relieving fatigue and confirm the Winningham''s theory which is find if symptom experience is not regulated, it will see tendency of increasing secondary fatigue. The result show us importance of intervention of symptom experience and fatigue and give a insight of fatigue to nursing care giver. Healthcare offerers are utilized and are expected to support and solidify active role of cancer patients'' fatigue-regulation behavior as basis data in development of nursing intervention.