국소진행성 직장암의 수술전 화학방사선치료의 성적

[한글]

국소 진행된 직장암은 수술적 치료만으로는 국소 재발율과 원격 전이를 낮추는데 한계가 있고 국소 재발을 억제하고 수술적 절제율 및 괄약근 보존율을 높이기 위한 수술 전 화학방사선치료가 시행되고 있다. 이에 진행성 국소 직장암으로 수술 전 화학방사선치료를 받은 환자들을 대상으로 재발양상, 생존율 및 합병증을 분석하여 수술 전 화학방사선 치료의 유용성을 규명하고자 본 연구를 시행하였다.

1999년 7월부터 2003년 12월까지 연세대학교 원주의과대학 외과학교실에서 국소 진행성 직장암으로 진단된 환자 중 절제 불가능하거나 괄약근 보존이 불가능 할 것으로 생각되어 수술 전 화학방사선치료가 시행된 29명의 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 수술은 25예에서 시행하였고 대부분의 환자는 2회의 5-FU 425 mg/㎡와 leucovorine 20mg/㎡을 방사선 조사의 첫 주 5일, 마지막 5일간 정주하였다. 방사선 치료는 5040 cGy를 5.5주에 걸쳐 조사하였고 추적기간의 중앙값은 24개월(9-62개월)이었다.

화학방사선치료 후 수술을 받은 환자 25예 중 전예에서 근치적절제가 시행되었고 저위전방절제 및 초저위 전방절제-결장항문 문합술을 시행한 경우가 각각 13예(52%), 7예(28%)로 괄약근 보존이 불확실하다고 판단한 환자의 80%에서 괄약근 보존이 가능하였다. 화학방사선치료에 대한 수술 후 병리학적 관해율은 완전관해 25%, 부분관해 45%, 무반응이 30%였다. 전체 환자의 3년 생존율은 72.4%, 3년 무병 생존율은 69.4%였다. 6예에서 재발을 보였고 전신재발 단독 5예(19.2%), 국소와 전신재발 1예(4%)로 높은 국소완치율(96%)을 보였다.

결론적으로 본 연구의 결과 진행성 직장암 환자를 대상으로 시행된 수술전 화학방사선치료는 독성이 적고 수술 후 합병증도 수용할 만한 안전한 치료로 생각된다. 또한 높은 국소완치율과 3년 생존율을 보였고 대상 환자의 80%에서 괄약근 보존술이 가능하여서 생존율 향상 뿐 아니라 삶의 질 향상에도 크게 기여하는 임상적으로 유용한 치료방법으로 사료된다. 앞으로 다수 환자를 대상으로 장기간의 추적조사를 통해 본 연구의 결과를 확인하여야 하겠으며 원격전이가 주된 재발양상이 되므로 향후 더욱 효과적인 항암제의 개발과 선택에 대한 연구가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]Background: Surgery is the mainstay in the treatment of rectal cancer. However, after surgery alone, the local recurrence and distant metastasis remains high for locally advanced rectal cancer. Preoperative chemoradiotherapy has been known to be effective for increasing resectability and decreasing the rate of local recurrence for locally advanced rectal cancer. This study was designed to assess the efficacy of preoperative concurrent chemoradiation therapy in the management of locally advanced rectal cancer.

Material and Method: Between July 1999 and December 2003, 29 patients with locally advanced rectal cancer (T3, T4, N1 or N2 by rectal ultrasonography) who had unresectable tumor or were ineligible to undergo sphincter preservation surgery. All patients were treated with preoperative concurrent chemoradiation at Department of Surgery, Yonsei University, Wonju College of Medicine. Surgery was performed in 25 patients. Patients were treated with radiation therapy of a total dose of 45-50.4 Gy to the the surgical bed and pelvic lymph node area for 5.5 weeks. Chemotherapy consisted of 2 cycles of a bolus infusion of 5-fluorouracil(425 mg/m2/day for 5 days) and low-dose leucovorin(20 mg/m2/day for 5 days) given on first 5 days and last 5 days of radiation therapy. The duration of median follow up was 24 months(9-62 months)..

Results: Of the 25 patients who received preoperative chemoradiation therapy, radical resection was possible in all the patients. Low anterior resection and ultra-low anterior resection-coloanal anastomosis was performed in 13 cases(52%), and 7 cases(28%), respectively. Sphincter preservation surgery was performed in 80% of patients. Postoperative pathological complete response rates of chemoradiation were 25%; partial remission, 45%; no response, 30%. Three year overall survival rates was 72.4%, and 3-years disease free survival rates was 69.4%. Recurrence was seen in 6 cases. Distant failure alone was in 5 patients(19.2%) and distant and local failure was in only one patinet(4%)..

Conclusion: Our data suggested that preoperative concurrent chemoradiation therapy for locally advanced rectal cancer is safe and tolerable. It does not seem to lead to a significant increase in serious surgical complication. These data showed high local control rate and 3 year survival rate. Preoperative chemoradiation therapy allowed sphincter preservaiton in 80% of selected patinets who would require abdominoperineal resection, Additional studies with large number of patients and long-term follow up are warranted to confirm our result and the development of more effective chemotherapeutic regimens are needed to decrease distant metastasis.