백서 코점막에서 발육에 따른 백혈구형 12-lipoxygenase의 발현

[한글]

백서 백혈구형 12-lipoxygenase (12-LO)와 사람 적혈구형 15-lipoxygenase (15-LO-1)은 효소 및 단백-화학적 특성에서 매우 유사한 성질을 보이며 서로 기능적으로 연관되어 있다. 상기도에서 15-LO-1이 기관-기관지 상피세포의 성장 및 성숙에 관여한다고 알려져 있으나, 코점막의 성장 및 발육에 따라 15-LO-1이 어떻게 발현되는가에 대한 연구는 없었다.

이에 본 연구를 통해 백서 코점막에서 백혈구형 12-LO의 발현 여부를 보고 백서 발육시기에 따라 코점막 조직에서 이의 발현과 그 변화를 관찰하고자 하였다.

연구재료 및 방법으로 태생 16, 17, 18일, 생후 1, 3, 7, 14일과 성체 백서(BALBc mouse)를 시기별로 각 3마리씩 총 24마리의 코점막을 대상으로 하였다. 백혈구형 12-LO 항체로 면역조직화학염색과 alcian blue (pH 2.5)-periodic acid Schiff (AB-PAS) 염색을 하였다. 이후 면역조직화학염색 정도에 따라 음성, 약양성(1+), 강양성(2+)으로 판정하였다.

연구결과로 백서 호흡점막에서 백혈구형 12-LO는 섬모상피세포와 기저세포의 세포질에서 1+로 약하게 발현되었으나 배세포에서는 발현되지 않았다. 분비선의 경우 선조직중 일부에서 강하게 발현되었고, 특히 분비관에서 백혈구형 12-LO가 2+로 강하게 발현되었다. 이 선조직은 형태학적 특성 및 AB-PAS 염색에서 적색으로 염색되어 장액선으로 판명되었다. 후각점막의 경우, 후각수용체세포와 기저세포뿐만 아니라 지지세포에서도 강양성의 발현을 보였다. 발육에 따른 12-LO의 발현은 호흡점막에서 태생 16일째부터 2+의 강한 발현을 보였고, 이후에 이러한 강한 발현양상은 생후 7일째까지 지속적으로 이어졌다. 하지만, 생후 14일과 성체 조직에서는 1+의 발현을 보이며 이전 시점보다 약하였다. 후각점막의 경우, 후각수용체세포, 기저세포와 지지세포 모두에서 발육시기와 무관하게 2+로 강하게 발현되었다.

이상의 결과로 백서 코점막중 호흡점막에서 백혈구형 12-LO가 발육에 관계할 가능성이 있으며 추후 이러한 관계가 12-LO의 직접 작용인지 혹은 발육과정중의 이차적 반응인지에 대한 연구가 필요하리라 본다.

[영문]To examine whether or not leukocyte-type 12-lipoxygenase (L-12-LO) expresses on murine nasal mucosa and if so to observe the expression patterns of L-12-LO on nasal mucosa according to murine development.

Methods : Gestational 16, 17, 18 day, postnatal 1, 3, 7, 14 day, and adult mice were used. For each experimental day, three BALB/c mice were chosen. Murine nasal mucosa tissue was obtained after performing decapitation of mice. Then, they were embedded in paraffin and immunohistochemistry was done on murine nasal mucosa. Alcian blue (pH 2.5)-periodic acid Schiff (AB-PAS) staining was performed to distinguish serous and mucous acini. Thereafter, intensity of expression according to development was graded as negative, weakly positive, and strongly positive under light microscopy.

Results : L-12-LO is weakly expressed in the cytoplasm of ciliated epithelial cells and basal cells, but not in goblet cells on the murine respiratory mucosa. In secretory glands, strong expression of L-12-LO was observed on the secretory ducts and some portions of glands. Those portions were identified as serous acini judging from its morphology and the red colored staining pattern using AB-PAS. As for olfactory mucosa, strongly positive expression was noted throughout olfactory receptor cells, supporting cells, and basal cells. Concerning the expression of L-12-LO according to the murine development, it was strongly expressed in respiratory mucosal tissues starting from the gestational 16 day onto the postnatal 7 day. However, on the postnatal 14 day and adult period, the expressions were weaker than the earlier stages. In case of olfactory mucosa, all the cells showed strong expression regardless of their development.

Conclusion : It can be suggested that L-12-LO might be involved in the development of murine nasal respiratory mucosa. It is still unclear whether this relationship is due to a direct or a second order reaction of 12-LO. Future studies on this matter are recommended.