Metallo-β-lactamase 생성 그람음성 간균의 carbapenem 내성 불안정성

[한글]

Carbapenems are active even against ESBL and AmpC β- lactamase-producing gram-negative bacilli, but resistant bacteria to this antimicrobial agents emerged. Accurate determination of susceptibility is necessary for proper treatment of infected patients and for investigation of resistance mechanism. Gram-negative bacilli can be stored in CTA at room temperature, but we experienced loss of imipenem resistance among MBL-producing isolates. Resistance was transferred by conjugation from isolates producing VIM-2, which is the most prevalent MBL type in Korea. However, location of the gene on plasmid has not been documented.

The aims of study were to determine frequency of loss of IMP-1 and VIM-2 genes during storage in CTA at room temperature, change of MIC of antimicrobial agents, the location of MBL gene and change of cost due to loss of the gene.

Bacteria were isolated from clinical materials at Severance hospital in 1995-2000. MBL-production was tested by the Hodge and double disk synergy tests. blaIMP-1 and blaVIM-2 allele, and class 1 integron were detected by PCR. Resistance transfer was tested by filter mating using a recipient strain P. aeruginosa PAO 4089Rp. Loss of resistance was tested in CTA at room temperature. Antimicrobial susceptibility was tested by the NCCLS method.

To determine the location of VIM-2 gene electrophoresis-separ-ated plasmid DNA and Xba I- or I-Ceu I-digested and PFGE-separated genomic DNA were hybridized using DIG DNA Labeling and Detection Kit. To compare the fitness of resistance- lost strains to that of resistant isolates, OD was measured spectrophotometrically. When VIM-2- and IMP-1-producing strains of P. aeruginosa and Acinetobacter spp. were stored in CTA at room temperature, some isolates lost imipenem resistance after 3 days and 90% after 15 weeks. Proportion of resistance lost cell increased with time and the rates were 0-92% after storage for 15 weeks depending on strains. Loss of MBL and blaVIM-2 or blaIMP-1 were confirmed from resistance lost cells by the Hodge and double disk synergy test, and by PCR, respectively. Loss of resistance genes resulted in decrease of MIC of imipenem from 32-128 ㎍/ml to 0.5-8 ㎍/l for P. aeruginosa and from 32 ㎍/ml to 0.25-4 ㎍/ml for Acinetobacter spp. Hybridization of Xba I- or I-Ceu I-digested and PFGE separated genomic DNA suggested the MBL gene is on plasmid.

Fitness study did not show evidence that carriage of MBL gene is an increased cost to the organism, suggesting resistant strain can persist in the absence of antimicrobial pressure.

In conclusion, some VIM-2- or IMP-1-producing isolates of Pseudomonas spp. and Acinetobacter spp. rapidly lose the resistance gene when stored in CTA at room temperature and MIC of imipenem decrease below 8 ㎍/ml. Therefore, when resistance gene detection or susceptibility test is delayed, use of freezer-kept stains is necessary. blaVIM-2 is considered to be carried on plasmid.

[영문]Carbapenem제는 extended-spectrum β-lactamase (ESBL)나 AmpC β-lactamase에 안정하므로 임상적으로 매우 유용하였으나 metallo-β- lactamase (MBL)를 생성하여 이 항균제에 내성인 세균이 출현하였다. 감염 환자의 적절한 치료와 내성기전의 연구를 위해서는 감염 세균의 항균제 감수성을 정확히 시험해야 한다.

그람음성 간균은 반고체 casein hydrolysate agar 및 이 배지와 조성이 비슷한 반고체 cystine tryptic agar (CTA)에서 1년 이상 실온 보존된다. 그러나 VIM-2 유전자 보유 세균중에 CTA에 실온 보관 후 imipenem 내성을 소실하는 균주가 있었다. 우리나라에 흔한 VIM-2 유전자 보유 세균에서는 그 내성이 접합에 의해서 전달됨이 보고되었으나, 내성 유전자가 plasmid에 위치하는 지는 규명되지 못하였다.

이에 이 연구에서는 국내에서 분리된 VIM-2 및 IMP-1 MBL 생성균을 대상으로 실온 보관에 따른 IMP-1 및 VIM-2 유전자의 소실 빈도와 유전자 소실에 따른 항균제 최소억제농도의 변화를 알아보고, VIM-2 유전자의 위치가 염색체인지 plasmid인지를 규명하고 유전자 소실에 따른 fitness에 대한 영향을 알아보고자 하였다.

세균은 연세대학교 의과대학 세브란스병원 환자의 임상검체에서 1995-2000년에 분리하였고, MBL 생성은 Hodge 시험과 double disk synergy 시험으로 시험하였으며, blaIMP-1과 blaVIM-2 allele 및 class 1 integron은 polymerase chain reaction (PCR)으로 검출하였다. 내성전달은 P. aeruginosa PAO 4089Rp를 써서 filter mating법으로 시험하였다. 실온 보관 중 imipenem 내성을 잃은 균주의 냉동보존 균주를 계대배양하고 imipenem 내성임을 확인한 후 CTA 시험관에 접종하여 실온에 보관하고 시일에 따른 내성소실을 시험하고 항균제 감수성은 National Committee for Clinical Laboratory Standards (NCCLS) 법으로 시험하였다.

VIM-2 유전자의 위치가 plasmid와 염색체중 어디에 위치하는지 규명하기 위하여 Xba I 및 I-Ceu I 으로 절단한 염색체 DNA 및 plasmid DNA를 DIG DNA Labeling and Detection Kit를 사용하여 hybridization하였다.

Fitness를 비교하기 위한 시험에서 세균증식으로 인한 탁도 변화를 관찰하기 위해서는 CTA에서 agar를 제거한 Cystine trypticase broth (CTB)를 사용하였다.

실온에서 CTA에 보존된 VIM-2 및 IMP-1 생성 P. aeruginosa 8균주와 A. baumannii 2균주 중에는 3일 후에도 내성을 잃은 것이 있었고, 15주 후에는 90%의 균주가 내성을 소실하였다.

Imipenem 내성을 잃은 균주의 세포의 비율은 시일이 경과할수록 많아졌고, 15주 후에는 균주에 따라서 0-92%의 다양한 소실율을 보였다.

Imipenem 내성을 잃은 균주에서는 Hodge 시험, double disk synergy 시험이 음성으로 변하였고, blaVIM-2 혹은 blaIMP-1 유전자가 소실되었음이 PCR로 확인되었고, blaVIM-2 혹은 blaIMP-1 유전자를 소실한 경우 imipenem의 minimal inhibitory concentration (MIC) 범위는 P. aeruginosa의 경우 32-128 ㎍/ml에서 0.5-8 ㎍/ml로 낮아졌고 A. baumannii의 경우 32 ㎍/ml에서 0.25-4 ㎍/ml으로 낮아졌다.

Xba I 혹은 I-Ceu I 으로 절단한 염색체 DNA를 pulsed field- gel electrophoresis (PFGE)한 agarose gel을 blaVIM-2 probe로 hybridization한 결과 blaVIM-2 유전자는 약 50-400 kb의 plasmid에 위치한다고 추정되었다.

세균이 증식할 때 MBL 생성균주의 부담이 MBL 비 생성균주 보다 현저히 높다는 결과를 얻지 못하였고, 따라서 항균제가 없는 조건에서 내성균주 모두에서 내성인자가 쉽게 소실되지는 않을 것으로 추정되었다.

본 연구에서 VIM-2 및 IMP-1 생성 Pseudomonas spp. 및 Acinetobacter spp. 균주 중에는 실온에 보존시 내성 유전자를 빠르게 소실하는 것이 있었으며, 소실된 균주는 imipenem의 MIC가 8 ㎍

ml 이하로 낮아지고 blaVIM-2 유전자는 plasmid에 위치하는 것으로 추정된다. 또한 MBL 유전자 보유 세균의 fitness는 감수성 균주보다 현저히 낮지 않으므로 항균제가 없는 조건에서도 지속될 수 있으나 실온에서 보존된 균주는 시간의 경과에 따라서 차츰 내성 세포를 소실한다는 결론을 얻었다. 따라서 유전자 검출이나 감수성 시험 등을 즉시 할 수 없을 때는 냉동 보존했던 균주로 시험하는 것이 정확한 결과를 얻을 수 있다고 판단된다.