일부 지하철 근로자의 대처 행위와 사회 심리적 스트레스

[한글]

이 연구는 지하철 근로자들을 대상으로 직무 스트레스 수준을 파악하고 대처 행위의 유형에 따른 사회 심리적 스트레스 수준을 비교하여 대처 행위가 사회 심리적 스트레스에 미치는 영향을 분석하고자 하였다. 연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

직군별 직무관련 특성, 인성적 특성, 사회 심리적 스트레스 수준을 살펴보면 승무직의 경우 직무 위험성이 가장 높았으며, 지하근무가 가장 많은 역무직의 경우 직무환경에 대한 불만이 가장 높았고, 직무 자율성은 차량직이 가장 높았다. 사회적 지지는 역무직, A형 행동유형은 승무직이 가장 높았다. 사회 심리적 스트레스 수준은 역무직(23.9점), 승무직(22.0점), 차량직(21.8점)순이었다.

직무 스트레스 요인과 사회적 지지 그리고 인성과 대처 행위의 관계를 분석한 결과 직무 자율성, 사회적 지지, 내적 통제신념이 높은 경우 독립적, 능동적 대처를 하였고 우연 신념, 외적 통제신념이 높은 경우 의존적, 수동적 대처를 하는 경향을 보였다.

사회 심리적 스트레스의 관련요인을 분석한 결과 흡연을 하지 않고 충분한 수면을 취하는 경우 사회 심리적 스트레스가 유의하게 낮았고 교대근무와 음주를 할수록 높았으며 직무 자율성과 사회적 지지, 내적 통제신념, 자기 존중심이 높을수록 사회 심리적 스트레스가 유의하게 낮았고 외적 통제신념이 높을수록 스트레스는 유의하게 높았다.

대처 행위 성향을 크게 두 가지 대처 행위 양식의 중앙값을 토대로 이분하여 네 개의 유형으로 나누어 분석해 본 결과, 독립적, 능동적 대처의 성향은 낮으면서 의존적, 수동적 성향이 높은 경우 사회 심리적 스트레스 수준이 가장 높았고, 다음은 독립적, 능동적 성향이 낮으면서 의존적 성향도 낮은 경우, 독립적, 능동적 대처행위의 성향이 높고 의존적, 수동적 성향도 높은 경우, 마지막으로 독립적, 능동적 대처 행위의 성향이 높고 의존적 성향이 낮은 경우의 순으로 사회 심리적 스트레스 수준이 낮았다

이상의 결과를 볼 때 직무 스트레스의 부정적 영향에도 불구하고 긍정적이고 적극적으로 스트레스에 대처함으로써 직무 스트레스로 인한 부정적 효과를 완화시킬 수 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 직무 스트레스에 대처할 수 있는 개인적 조직적 차원의 대처 행위에 대한 교육 및 홍보 그리고 활용방안에 대한 연구들이 활발히 진행되어 체계적이고 과학적이며 효과적인 스트레스 관리가 이루어져야 될 것으로 판단된다.

[영문]The rapid changes of specialized, subdivided and modernized industries have deepen competition among individual workers. The changes have resulted in job stress which could harm workers physically, mentally and psychologically. In line with this, productivity has been gradually reduced. Job stress can be operated as positive or negative effect in accordance with what therapy they use to relief the symptom. This research aims to examine the relationship between coping and psychosocial sress.

Obtained results are as followers;

1. When we take a close look at the relationship between specific work type, individual personality and social psychological stress level, the crew showed the highest score of work risk, subway laborers spending considerable time underground strongly complained of their work environment and vehicle job showed the highest score of decision latitude.

2. While as the participants feel high levels of decision latitude, perceived social support from supervisor or coworker at workplace, and internal locus of control, they appeared to have a trait of "the independent or active coping", and as they feel high levels of chance and external locus of control, they had a trait of "the dependent or passive coping".

3. Non-smoking and sufficient sleep were negatively associated with psychosocial stress, but shift work and drinking were related to higher level of stress. People who feel higher levels of decision latitude, social support, internal locus of control and self-esteem were more likely to show higher levels of psychosocial stress. External locus of control was positively associated with increase of psychosocial stress. People who have "independent or active coping" feel less psychosocial stress.

4. In analysis of the relationship between coping and psychosocial stress, while "independent and active coping" was negatively associated with psychosocial stress, "the dependent or passive coping" was positively associated with psychosocial stress.

In conclusion, although job stress has the negative influence, workers can reduce the impact of them by mobilizing "independent or active coping" strategy in real life. In order to manage such job stress, individual and organization should pay attention to "coping strategy" by strengthen health education program. It is strongly required that the further research to investigate the effect and role in the stress process should be performed, and that effective stress management program by utilizing coping strategy should be built.