골격성 III 급 부정교합 환자의 술전 교정치료 전후의 하악 전치부 치주조직의 변화

Abstract

[한글]악교정 수술이 계획된 골격성 III급 부정교합자 47명 (남자 17명, 여자 30명)의 교정치료 전과 술전 교정치료 후에 촬영한 측모두부방사선사진, 하악 전치부 치근단 방사선사진 및 임상치주검사를 통하여, 술전 교정 시 하악 전치부의 이동에 따른 치주조직의 변화를 평가하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 술전 교정 전후의 측모두부방사선 사진에서 하악 전치부 순측 치조골 높이가 평균 0.94 mm 감소하였다. (p < .05)

2. 술전 교정 전후의 치근단 방사선 사진에서 백악-법랑 경계부 (cemento-enamel junction)로부터 치조골능 (alveolar crest)까지의 거리가 하악 중절치 근심, 원심에서 각각 평균 0.95 mm, 1.10 mm 증가하였다. (p < .05)

3. 술전 교정 전후의 임상검사에서 임상치관 길이가 평균 0.74 mm 증가하였고 (p < .05), 부착치은 폭경 (attached gingiva width)은 평균 0.85 mm 감 소하였다. (p < .05)

4. 술전 교정 전후의 치주낭 측정 깊이 (probing depth)는 유의한 변화를 보이지 않았으나, 치조골 측정 깊이 (bone probing depth)는 하악 중절치 근심, 중앙부, 원심에서 각각 0.73 mm, 0.96 mm, 0.75 mm 증가하였다. (p < .05)

5. 하악 중절치의 초진 시 위치는 술전 교정 후 유의한 차이를 보인 치주조직의 변화 (하악전치부 순측 치조골 높이, 백악-법랑 경계부에서 치조정 까지의 거리, 임상치관 길이, 부착치은 폭경, 치조골 측정 깊이)와 통계학적으로 유의한 상관성을 보이지 않았다.

6. 술전 교정 시 이동양상은 순측경사 (⊿ IMPA = +6.8° ), 전방위치 (⊿ L1FP = +1.80mm), 정출 (⊿ L1MP = +1.08mm)이었고, 술전 교정에 따른 치주조직의 변화와 유의한 상관성을 나타내지 않았다.

이상의 연구를 통하여 골격성 III급 부정교합자의 술전 교정으로 치주조직의 유의한 변화가 있으나 치료 전 하악 전치의 위치와 이동양과는 상관성이 없음을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]The following results were drawn from evaluation of periodontal changes of lower incisors during presurgical orthodontics by cephalometric x-rays, periapical x-rays on lower incisors and clinical periodontal examinations in skeletal Class III adults that orthognathic surgery was planned. (17 male, 30 male)

1. Labial alveolar height of lower incisors was reduced by 0.94 mm in average on cephalometric x-rays after presurgical orthodontics. (p < .05)

2. Distance between cemento-enamel junction to alveolar crest was increased by 0.95 mm, 1.10 mm in average at mesial and distal side of lower central incisors on periapical x-rays after presurgical

orthodontics. (p < .05)

3. Clinical crown length was increased by 0.74 mm in average, attached gingiva width was reduced by 0.85 mm in average after presurgical orthodontics. (p < .05)

4. Probing depth did not show significant change after presurgical orthodontics, but bone probing depth was significantly increased by 0.73mm, 0.96 mm, 0.75 mm in mesial, middle, distal side of lower central incisors after presurgical orthodontics. (p < .05)

5. Position of lower incisors at the pretreatment did not show statically significant correlation with the periodontal changes like labial alveolar height, distance cemento-enamel junction to alveolar crest, clinical crown length, attached gingiva width, and bone probing depth that significantly changed during presurgical orthodontics.

6. Movement pattern of lower incisors during presurgical orthodontics that was proclination, protrusion, extrusion did not show statically significant correlation with the periodontal changes that were significantly changed during presurgical orthodontics.

The above results suggest that the periodontium of lower incisors that was changed significantly during presurgical orthodontics did not show statically significant correlation with the initial position and transfer of lower incisors.