아토피 피부염 환자에서 wet-wrap 드레싱이 표피 장벽에 미치는 영향

Abstract

[한글]아토피 피부염의 병인은 명확하게 알려져 있지 않지만 유전적 소인, 환경적 요소, 면역학적 이상 등이 알려져 있다. 최근에는 표피 장벽의 이상이 아토피 피부염에 있어 중요한 병인중 하나로 제시되고 있다. Wet-wrap 드레싱은 아토피 피부염의 효과적인 치료법중의 하나로 알려져 있으나 아토피 피부염의 치료에서 wet-wrap 드레싱의 치료기전에 대해서 표피 장벽의 회복 등의 가설이 존재할 뿐 증명된 것은 아직까지 없다. 그러므로 아토피 피부염 환자에서 wet-wrap 드레싱의 치료 효과와 기전에 관해 살펴보는 것은 그 자체로 의의가 있을 뿐만 아니라 아토피 피부염의 병인을 밝히는데도 도움을 줄 것으로 사료된다.

본 연구는 아토피 피부염의 비병변부와 병변부의 차이와 치료 전후의 표피 장벽의 변화를 살펴보기 위해 SCORAD, 각질층내 수분 함유량, 경피수분소실량, 피부 표면 지질량, filaggrin과 loricrin에 대한 면역조직화학염색, RuO4 후고정법과 calcium ion capture cytochemistry법에 의한 투과전자현미경 검사를 시행하였다. 그리고 치료 종료후 치료 효과의 지속여부를 알아보기 위해 치료 종료 1주후에 각질층내 수분 함유량, 경피수분소실량, 피부 표면 지질량을 측정하였고 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 아토피 피부염의 환자에서 wet-wrap 드레싱 후 SCORAD가 현저히 감소하였다.

2. 아토피 피부염의 병변부에 wet-wrap 드레싱 후 각질층내 수분 함유량은 증가하였고, 경피수분손실량은 감소하였다. 피부 표면 지질량의 유의한 변화는 없었다.

3. Wet-wrap 드레싱 후 손상된 세포간 지질의 층상구조가 회복되는 것을 관찰하였으나 각질세포에서 분화의 변화는 관찰되지 않았다.

4. Wet-wrap 드레싱 후 lamellar body의 분비 증가를 관찰하였으나 calcium ion의 변화는 관찰되지 않았다.

5. Wet-wrap 드레싱 종료 1주후에도 증가된 수분 함유량과 감소된 경피수분손실량이 유지되었다.

결론적으로 연구자는 아토피 피부염의 병변부에서 표피 장벽의 이상이 있음을 확인하였고, wet-wrap 드레싱의 치료효과가 표피 장벽의 회복과 연관이 있음을 알 수 있었다. 특히 아토피 피부염의 병변부에서 시행한 투과전자현미경 검사상 wet-wrap 드레싱 후에 손상된 세포간 지질층의 회복을 확인함으로 wet-wrap 드레싱이 손상된 표피 장벽의 회복과 연관이 있음을 알 수 있었다. 또한 wet-wrap 드레싱 후에 세포간 지질의 기원인 lamellar body의 수와 분비증가를 관찰함으로 증가된 lamellar body의 수와 분비가 세포간 지질의 층상구조 회복에 도움을 주었을 것으로 생각된다. 따라서 아토피 피부염의 병변부에서 wet-wrap 드레싱에 의한 수화가 lamellar body의 분비를 증가시키고, 분비된 지질 성분과 효소들이 세포간 지질의 층상 구조의 회복에 도움을 주며, 회복된 세포간 지질의 층상구조에 의해 임상적인 호전을 가져왔다고 추정해 볼 수 있었다.

[영문]The etiology of atopic dermatitis is yet unknown, however, genetic predisposition, environmental factors and immunological abnormalities have been proposed. Recently, abnormal function of skin epidermal barrier has also been revealed as an important etiology. Wet-wrap dressing is one of effective treatment modalities in atopic dermatitis. However, there is no proven evidence of therapeutic mechanism of wet-wrap dressing but only exhibited hypothesis based on the recovery in decreased skin barrier function. Thus, the research for the treatment effect and process of wet-wrap dressing in patients with atopic dermatitis would be a significant examination by itself and moreover, reinforcing other studies for investigating the etiology of atopic dermatitis.

In this study, SCORAD, epidermal water content, transepidermal water loss, skin surface lipid amount, immunohistochemical stain to filaggrin and loricrin and electron microscopic study were performed to reveal the difference between the lesion and nonlesion from atopic dermatitis and to evaluate the modification of skin barrier function before and after the treatment. In addition, epidermal water content, transepidermal water loss, skin surface lipid amount were measured 1 week after the completion of treatment to evaluate the maintenance of the effect of treatment even after the end of the treatment. The results are as follows;

1. SCORAD was decreased after wet-wrap dressing in the lesion of patients with atopic dermatitis.

2. Epidermal water content was increased whereas transepidermal water loss was decreased after the wet-wrap dressing in the lesion of patients with atopic dermatitis. However, skin surface lipid amount had no significant change.

3. After wet-wrap dressing, the recovery of damaged intercellular lamellar structure was observed and yet a change in differentiation of corneocyte was not observed.

4. Secretion of lamellar body after wet-wrap dressing was increased, however, there was no change in calcium ion.

5. Increased water content and decreased transepidermal water loss were maintained until 1 week after the end of the treatment.

In conclusion abnormalities in skin barrier function were revealed in the lesions of patients with atopic dermatitis and the effect of wet-wrap dressing treatment was somewhat related to the recovery of this function. Especially, confirmation the restoration of injured intercellular lipid layer after wet-wrap dressing by electron microscopy reassured the association between wet-wrap dressing and regaining the skin barrier function. Furthermore, the increased secretion of lamellar body which is the origin of intercellular lipid reflects its assistance in restoration of the intercellular lamellar structure. Therefore, we assumed that the clinical improvement of the lesions is conveyed by the hydration of wet-wrap dressing that leads to the increased secretion of lamellar body that conducted restoration of intercellular lamellae with secreted lipid material and enzymes. Nevertheless, more studies are yet to come for evaluating how wet-wrap dressing increases the secretion of lamellar body.