단독가구 노인의 간호요구도 조사

[한글]

본 연구는 도시와 농촌지역의 단독가구 일반노인의 간호요구도를 파악하여 단독가구 노인의 건강관리와 건강유지․증진을 위한 간호중재 마련과 노인복지정책을 수립하는 기초자료를 마련하고자 시도된 횡단적 서술적 조사연구이다.

자료수집은 2004년 3월 29일부터 3월31일까지 3일간 예비조사를 실시한 후 질문지를 수정 보완하여 최종적으로 완성된 질문지를 이용하여 2004년 4월 6일부터 4월 30일까지 대구광역시와 인근 농촌지역에 소재하는 노인복지회관을 연구자가 직접 방문하여 만 65세 이상의 단독가구 노인을 지역별로 각각 50명씩 총 100명을 의도 표출하여 이들을 대상으로 1:1 면담을 통한 질문지법을 통해 이루어졌다.

연구도구는 UTMB의 Home Health Agency에서 사용하는 가정간호요구 사정표를 김기련(2000)이 번안하여 사용한 것을 본 연구의 목적에 맞게 수정 보완하여 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS Win 11.0 프로그램을 이용하여 전산통계 처리하였으며 기술통계, t-test, ANOVA를 실시하였다.

중졸이 26명(52.0%)으로 가장 많았다. 전체 노인 중 51명(51.0%)의 노인이 50만원이하의 월수입이었으며, 주요 수입원으로 도시노인은 연금

예치금(68.0%), 농촌노인은 가족에 의존(48.0%)의 비율이 높았다. 또한 전체노인 중 69명의 노인이 질병이 있다고 응답했으며, 도시노인에서는 고혈압(13.2%), 소화기계 질환과 당뇨병(각각 7.1%), 순환기계 질환과 디스크(각각 4.4%) 순이었고, 농촌노인에서는 고혈압(8.0%), 소화기계 질환과 퇴행성 관절염(각각 5.3%), 백내장(3.5%) 순이었다.

2. 대상자의 간호요구도는 다음과 같다.

1) 대상자의 전체 간호요구도는 총 121점 만점에 평균 11.98점이었고, 이 중 도시노인의 간호요구도는 평균 10.74점, 농촌노인은 13.22점으로 차이가 있었으나 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다. 그리고 대상자의 영역별 전체 간호요구도에서는 질병관련 지식에 대한 간호요구도가 평균평점 0.91점으로 가장 높았다.

2) 질병관련 지식에 대한 간호요구도는 총 2점 만점에 평균 1.83점이었고, 도시노인은 평균 1.68점, 농촌노인은 평균 2.00점으로 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다(t=-2.75, p=0.00).

3. 대상자의 일반적 특성과 간호요구도와의 관계는 다음과 같다.

1) 전체 간호요구도에서 75세이상의 도시노인, 독신가구로 생활하는 농촌노인, 수발자가 없는 농촌노인, 질병이 있는 농촌노인, 월수입이 50만원이하인 농촌노인, 주관적 생활수준을 ‘어려운 편이다’라고 응답한 도시노인의 전체 간호요구도가 가장 높았다.

2) 가정환경에 대한 간호요구도에서 여자 농촌노인, 75세이상의 농촌노인, 무학인 농촌노인, 독신가구로 생활하는 농촌노인, 수발자가 없는 농촌노인, 월수입이 50만원이하인 농촌노인, 주관적 생활수준을 ‘어려운 편이다’라고 응답한 농촌노인, 비자가 농촌노인의 가정환경에 대한 간호요구도가 가장 높았다.

3) 신체적 간호요구도에서 75세이상의 도시노인, 무학인 농촌노인, 주관적 생활수준을 ‘어려운 편이다’라고 응답한 도시노인의 신체적 간호요구도가 가장 높았다.

4) 질병관련 지식에 대한 간호요구도에서 수발자가 있는 농촌노인과 수발자가 없는 농촌노인, 종합병원, 병원/의원/한의원, 공공기관을 주로 이용하는 각각의 농촌노인, 1가지의 질병을 가진 농촌노인과 2가지 이상의 질병을 가진 농촌노인, 유병기간이 10년미만인 농촌노인과 10년이상인 농촌노인, 주관적 생활수준을 ‘어려운 편이다’, ‘보통이다’, ‘넉넉한 편이다’라고 응답한 각각의 농촌노인의 질병관련 지식에 대한 간호요구도가 가장 높았다.

5) 심리적 간호요구도에서 주 이용 의료기관으로 공공기관을 주로 이용하는 도시노인, 주관적 생활수준을 ‘어려운 편이다’라고 응답한 도시노인의 심리적 간호요구도가 가장 높았다.

6) 영적 간호요구도에서 종교가 있는 농촌노인의 영적 간호요구도가 가장 높았다.

이상과 같은 연구결과를 종합하여 볼 때, 단독가구 일반노인에게는 일상생활수행능력이나 신체적 측면의 간호요구보다는 질병과 관련된 지식 측면, 영적 측면, 심리적 측면의 간호요구가 높은 것을 알 수 있었다. 그러므로 앞으로 단독가구 일반노인에게 제공되는 간호는 신체적 질환에 초점을 두기보다는 건강관리나 건강유지․증진에 중점을 둔 지지적인 간호가 수행되어야 할 것이다. 특히 본 연구에서는 대상자의 연령이 높고 주관적 생활수준을 어렵다고 인지하는 도시노인, 교육정도가 낮고 독신가구로 생활하고 있는 농촌노인, 수발자가 없고 질병이 있으며 월수입이 적은 농촌노인에서 전반적으로 간호요구도가 높게 나타나, 향후 단독가구 일반노인의 신체적, 정신적, 경제적인 지지를 위해서는 대상자의 특성과 지역의 특성에 부합하는 체계적이고 포괄적인 간호중재 개발이 요구된다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to identify nursing needs of elderly people living independently in both urban and rural areas of Korea. It was done to provide basic data for nursing interventions to maintain, promote and manage the health of elderly people, and to develop appropriate welfare policies.

The participants in this study were 100 elderly people living independently, 50 in the city of Taegu and 50 in a rural area in North Gyeongsang Province. The methodology was a descriptive study. Data were collected at three senior welfare centers during March and April 2004 through face-to-face interviews using a structured questionnaire. The questionnaire included the UTMB(University of Texas Medical Branch) Home Health Agency health needs scale modified by Kim(2000).

The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, t-test, and ANOVA with the SPSS 11.0 for windows program.

The results of this study are as following.

1. General characteristics of the respondents; average age was 71.58, and 72.0% were 65-74 years of age. For urban elderly people 60.0% had high school graduation or higher education and for rural elderly people, 52.0% had elementary or middle school education. For 51.0%, monthly income was below 500,000 won. Income sources were mainly from pension or deposits(68.0%) for urban people and for rural people, from their families(48.0%). Sixty-nine percent reported having a disease. The most frequently reported diagnoses for urban people were hypertension(13.2%), digestive disease(7.1%) and diabetes(7.1%), and circulatory disease(4.4%) and disc problems(4.4%), while rural people reported hypertension(8.0%), digestive disease(5.5%) and degenerative arthritis(5.5%), and senile cataracts(3.5%).

2. Nursing needs of respondents;

1) Mean score for total nursing need was 11.98, with 10.74 for urban people and 13.22 for rural people. The difference was not significant. For nursing need domains, the need for disease related knowledge was highest.

2) The total mean score of nursing need for disease related knowledge was 1.83 or a possible 2. For urban elderly people it was 1.68 and for rural elderly people, 2.00. The difference was significant(t=-2.75, p=0.00).

3. The following nursing needs were found to be significantly different according to general characteristics of the elderly respondents.

1) The highest scores for total nursing needs for urban people were for those who were over 75 years old and who reported their standard of living as difficult. For rural people, highest scores were for those who lived alone, who did not have a care provider, who had a disease and whose monthly income was below 500,000 won.

2) The highest nursing needs scores related to home environment were for rural people who were over 75 years old, uneducated, living alone, living in rented housing, not having a care provider, whose monthly income below 500,000 won, and reporting standard of living as difficult

3) The highest scores for physical nursing needs were for urban elderly people who were over 75 years old, who responded that their standard of living was difficult and for rural elderly people who were uneducated.

4) The highest nursing needs scores for disease related knowledge were for rural elderly people who did not have a care provider, who frequently used a medical center, hospital/clinic/oriental clinic, or public health center.

5) The highest scores for psychological nursing needs were for urban elderly people who frequently used public health centers and who responded that their standard of living was difficult.

6) The highest scores for spiritual nursing needs were for rural elderly people who reported having a religion.

In conclusion, the results indicate that disease related knowledge, spiritual and psychological nursing needs were higher than Activities of Daily Living needs or physical nursing needs. Therefore, nursing interventions for elderly people living independently should include supportive nursing care centered on health maintenance, promotion and management, and not just physical disease. High nursing need was especially evident for urban elderly people over 75 years old, who responded that their standard of living was difficult, and for rural elderly people who had a low education, lived alone, did not have a care provider, had a disease and had low monthly income. In the future, physical, psychological and economical support for elderly people living independently is required in the development of nursing interventions if regional and respondent characteristics are to be met systematically and comprehensively.