구강암종 세포주에서 은행잎 추출물(EGb 761)의 세포고사 효과

[한글]

은행잎 추출물인 EGb 761은 세포증식 억제효과를 보여 대장암과 전립선암에 대한 암예방제로 사용되고 있다. 구강암은 적절한 치료 후에도 이차 원발암이나 재발이 많아 예후가 좋지 않은 암이다. 이에 EGb 761이 구강암종 세포주에 대해 세포증식 억제와 세포고사를 유도하는 가를 보고 이의 기전을 알아보고자 하였다.

사람 구후삼각에서 기원한 SCC 1483 구강암종 세포주를 이용하여 50%이상의 세포증식 억제를 보이는 EGb 761의 최소농도(IC50)를 세포증식 분석으로 알아보았다. 이 농도를 이용하여 투여시간별 세포고사 여부를 유세포 측정분석법으로 실험하였고, 세포고사 확인을 위하여 DNA ladder 분석과 PARP에 대한 Western blot 분석을 하였다. PARP 분할에 caspase cascade가 관여하므로 caspase 억제제(z-VAD-fmk)를 이용하여 EGb 761에 의한 세포고사의 억제를 관찰하였다.

EGb 761은 SCC 1483 세포에 대해 250 μg/ml의 용량에서부터 50% 이상의 세포증식 억제를 보였다. 이 용량으로 24시간동안 투여한 경우 약 2.6배의 세포고사가 관찰되었고 시간에 따라 세포고사는 증가하였다. EGb 761을 250 μg/ml의 용량으로 24시간 동안 투여한 경우 DNA 조각화와 PARP 단백의 분할이 관찰되었다. z-VAD-fmk를 EGb 761과 같이 투여한 경우 EGb 761에 의한 세포고사가 억제되었고 PARP 단백의 분할이 일어나지 않음을 알 수 있었다.

이상의 결과로 은행잎 추출물인 EGb 761이 구강암종 세포주에 대해 세포증식 억제와 세포고사를 보이며 이러한 세포고사에는 caspase cascade가 관여함을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 결과를 토대로 EGb 761이 구강암에 대하여 암예방제로서 사용될 가능성이 있다고 생각하였고 향후 임상적 이용을 위한 실험과 기전에 대한 추가연구 등이 필요하다고 본다.

[영문]EGb 761, extracted from Ginkgo biloba leaves, may act as a chemopreventive agent for colorectal and prostate cancer. The aim of this study was to investigate the antiproliferative effect and proapoptotic effect of EGb 761 on oral cavity cancer cells.

SCC 1483 oral cavity cancer cell line derived from a human retromolar trigone carcinoma was used. The concentration of EGb 761 to reduce cell viability by more than 50% (IC50) and the treatment time to induce apoptosis were examined. DNA ladder assay and Western blot analysis with anti-PARP antibody for the confirmation of apoptosis were used. Caspase inhibitor (z-VAD-fmk) was used to investigate the inhibition of apoptosis induced by EGb 761.

IC50 of EGb 761 was 250 μg/ml in SCC 1483 cells. Apoptosis was observed after 24 hours incubation with 250 μg/ml EGb 761 and was increased with the increment of time. DNA fragmentation and cleavage of PARP were noted in SCC 1483 cells, which were incubated in 250 μg/ml EGb 761 for 24 hours. This apoptosis and the cleavage of PRAP were not observed in SCC 1483 cells, co-incubated with EGb 761 and z-VAD-fmk.

These results showed that EGb 761 induces apoptosis of SCC 1483 cells and caspase cascade is involved in this apoptosis. Therefore, it is strongly suggested that EGb 761 might be used as chemopreventive agent on oral cavity cancer and the further studies on this fact will be required.