이차성 구순열 비변형 환자에서 비변형과 비폐쇄의 상관관계

[한글]

이차성 구순열 비변형 환자들은 비변형의 미용적 문제뿐 아니라 부분적 비폐쇄라는 기능적인 문제를 유발하기도 한다. 코는 호흡과 후각뿐만이 아니라 발음에도 중요한 역할을 하기 때문에 구순열 비변형 환자에서 비 내부구조 변화와 기능적인 특징을 알고 이러한 기능적인 문제를 수술을 통해 개선시키는 것은 미용적인 면만큼이나 중요한 점이라 할 수 있다. 하지만 이차성 구순열 비변형 환자에서 코의 기능적인 문제에 대한 연구는 거의 발표되지 않은 실정이며 비변형의 외형변화 정도와 비강의 기능적인 구조 및 비폐쇄 정도와 어떠한 관계가 있는지는 아직까지 자세한 연구가 이루어지지 않았다. 이에 본 연구에서는 일측성 이차성 구순열 비변형 환자 34명과 정상인 15명을 대상으로 이차성 구순열 비변형 환자에서 외형적 비변형의 정도를 사진계측학적 측정을 통해 알아보고, 비폐쇄의 정도를 환자의 주관적인 증상 정도(VAS score)와 음향비강통기도검사(acoustic rhinometry)을 통해 알아보고자 하였다. 또한 이러한 측정 결과가 어떠한 상관관계를 갖는지 평가하고자 하였다.

연구 결과 환자군에 있어서 주관적 비폐쇄 증상을 나타내는 VAS 점수는 2±1.03 점으로 대부분의 환자에서 환측이 정상측보다 비폐쇄 증상이 중등도 이상 있다고 하였으며, 사진계측학적 분석상 환자들의 환측 및 정상측의 비익형태 차이(alar contour difference, ACD)는 27.18±22.47%, 비축변위 정도(nasal axis deviation, NAD)는 2.81±1.75도, 비익 기저부 변위 정도(alar base deviation, ABD)는 2.04±1.3도로 비변형의 정도가 있음을 확인하였다. 또한 음향비강통기도 검사로 비강의 해부학 구조 및 비강의 체적을 조사한 결과 환자군에서 제일 좁아진 부위까지의 거리는 전비공과 가깝게 위치하고 있었으며, 환자군의 환측 및 정상측에서 대조군에 비해 병적 폐쇄가 더 유발되는 경향이 관찰되었으며, 제일 좁아진 부위의 단면적 및 총비체적은 환자군에서 더 적은 결과를 보였다. 또한 사진계측학적 검사를 통한 비익형태의 차이 정도와 총비체적의 비는 상관관계를 가지는 것을 알 수 있었다. 하지만 환자가 느끼는 주관적인 증상 정도인 VAS 점수와 비익형의 차이, 비축변위 정도 및 음향비강통기도검사에 의한 결과와는 상관관계를 보이지 않으므로 비외형의 변형 정도 이외에 다른 여러 가지 원인이 환자들의 비폐쇄에 영향을 줄 것이라고 생각해 볼 수 있다.

위와 같은 결과로 이차성 구순열 비변형 환자에서 단순한 비외형의 변형이 비폐쇄를 일으킨다고 할 수는 없지만 비폐쇄의 요인으로써 비외형의 변형이 관계할 수도 있음을 암시하고 있어 앞으로 더 많은 요인에 대한 연구 검토가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]Patients with secondary cleft lip nose deformity usually complain not only of aesthetic problems but also functional problems such as nasal obstruction. Nose has many important functions such as olfaction, respiration and also participate in pronunciation; therefore improving the nasal airway obstruction by surgery is as much important as aesthetic restoration. However there has been little study about the nasal airway problem in secondary cleft lip nose deformity patients and the correlation between the degree of deformity and the nasal airway obstruction.

The authors selected 34 patients with secondary cleft lip nose deformity and 15 normal people as a control group and measured the degree of morphological deformity by photo analysis and the degree of nasal airway obstruction by objective symptom(VAS score) and acoustic rhinometry. The degrees of deformity and nasal obstruction are analyzed to evaluate the correlation between them.

Almost all patients complained of obstructive symptom more on the affected side than the nonaffected side with VAS score of 2±1.03. Photo analysis for morphologic deformity revealed that alar contour difference(ACD) was 27.18±22.47%, nasal axis deviation(NAD) was 2.81±1.75˚ and alar base deviation(ABD) was 2.04±1.3˚ between the affected side and the nonaffected side. Functional anatomic structure and volume of the nasal airway examined by acoustic rhinometry showed that the narrowest point was located near the nostril and pathological obstruction was more significant in the patient group in both sides and the area of the narrowest point and the total nasal volume are smaller in the patient group. The result that ACD has correlation with total nasal volume but not with objective symptom shows that there may be other factors affecting the nasal obstruction in addition to nasal deformity and anatomical structure.

Therefore the authors conclude that not only the correction of the external morphologic deformity but also the consideration of nasal airway obstruction due to septal problem and deformed turbinate is essential when performing operation on the secondary cleft lip nose deformity patients.