인슐린의존성 당뇨병 청소년의 월경경험과 혈당변화

[한글]

인슐린의존성 당뇨병은 평생동안 인슐린주사를 투여하며 스스로 조절해야하는 만성질환으로 청소년기에 특히 월경기간동안 혈당조절문제를 경험할 수 있다. 그러나, 당뇨병을 가진 대상자가 외국에 비해 많지 않고, 인슐린 주사와 혈당조절이 치료의 대부분이며, 월경장애를 당연한 성장발달과정으로 인식하기 때문에 이에 대한 관심은 적다.

본 연구는 인슐린의존성당뇨병 청소년의 월경기간중 경험하는 증상과 혈당변화에 대해 알아보기 위한 서술적 탐색연구이다. 자료수집은 2004년 3월 26일부터 2004년 5월 28일까지 Y대학 부속병원 당뇨클리닉에 등록된 인슐린 의존성 당뇨를 제외한 다른 질환이 없으며, 월경을 경험하고 있는 10-19세의 청소년을 대상으로 진행되었다. Moos(1968)의 월경불편감(Menstural Distress Questionnaire)도구를 연구자가 수정보완한 설문지와 월경을 2회 경험하는 동안의 매일 아침 공복혈당을 자가측정하였다. 설문지에 응답한 대상자는 30명이었고, 그중 17명이 혈당기록을 측정하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 11.0 프로그램을 이용하여 Wilcoxon Signed-Rank test, Mann-Whitney U test, Spearmann correlation coefficient를 이용하여 분석하였다. 분석한 주요 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 인슐린의존성당뇨병 청소년의 연령은 평균 15.5세이고, 당뇨를 진단받았던 연령은 평균 8.0세였다.

2. 인슐린의존성당뇨병 청소년의 초경연령은 평균 12.9세, 월경기간은 평균 6.0일, 월경장애를 경험했던 대상자가 15명으로 전체의 50%이었다. Moos가 개발한 월경불편감(Menstural Distress Questionnaire)도구로 측정한 월경증상은 총점평균 49.1점이었다.

3. 인슐린의존성당뇨병 청소년의 월경증상 대처방법은 월경 중에 배를 따뜻하게 한다, 진통제를 복용한다, 헐렁한 편한 옷을 착용한다, 참고 잔다의 순서로 대처방법을 이용한 경험이 있었다. 또한 진통제 사용은 1회 용량이 1.02알이었고, 진통제는 주로 학교 보건실을 통해서가 4명(13.3%), 집에 있는 진통제를 이용하거나 어머니 또는 약국의 권유에 의해서가 11명(36.7%) 사용하며, 전혀 사용하지 않는 경우가 12명(40%)이었다.

4. 월경기간과 비월경기간 동안의 혈당에 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다(p=.039). 월경기간동안의 평균혈당은 133.5 ㎎/㎗, 비월경기간동안 평균혈당은 119.3 ㎎/㎗으로 월경기간동안의 혈당이 비월경기간에 비해 14.2 ㎎/㎗ 정도 높은 것으로 나타났다. 또, 주관적으로 인지한 월경주기와 실제 월경주기에는 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다(Z= ­ 2.50, p= .012).

5. 초경연령은 월경이 규칙적인 군과 불규칙적인 군의 유의한 차이가 있었고(p=.03), 불규칙한 월경군이 규칙적인 월경군보다 초경이 약 1.1세 늦게 시작되었다. 그러나, 연령, 이환기간, BMI, C-Pep, HbA1C, 평균혈당에는 유의한 차이가 없었다.

월경기간 혈당과 비월경기간 혈당(γ=.789), 전체혈당(γ=.804)과는 정적 상관관계를 보였는데, 이는 월경기간의 혈당이 높을수록 평상시에도 혈당이 높은 것을 의미한다.

이상의 결과를 볼 때 인슐린의존성 당뇨병을 가진 청소년은 월경기간동안의 혈당이 비월경기간에 비해 통계적으로 유의하게 높으며, 자신의 월경주기를 인식하지 못하고, 월경증상으로 빈발월경 및 희발월경 등의 월경장애를 경험했던 대상자가 많았다. 이에 따라 월경과 관련한 증상과 대처방법, 혈당조절에 대한 자기관리프로그램이 추후 개발되어 임상에서 교육되어야 한다고 생각된다.

[영문]Type Ⅰ DM is chronic disease to control diabetes with inject Insulin its who;e life. Especially Adolescents can experience blood suger level control problem during menstrual period. But, It is little interested in menstrual symptom in Type Ⅰ DM. Because, Type Ⅰ DM population is small, better interested in insulin and blood suger level control and menstrual disorder is mainstream.

The main purpose of this study was to investigate menstrual symptom and to change blood suger level in typeⅠ DM adolescents. This study was descriptive study in terms of design. Data were collected form March 26 to May 28, 2004. The participants in this study were adolescents from 10 to 19 with type Ⅰ DM who did not have any other disease and experience menstruation in the DM center in Y university hospitals located in Seoul, Korea. The tools used in the study were a questionnaire on symptom experience in type Ⅰ DM developed by the researcher, Menstrual Distress Questionnaire by Moos. It was 30 adolescents to answer questionnaire and 17 of them were examined to glucose level by self.

The data collected was analyzed by the SPSS 11.0 program using mean and standard deviation, Wilcoxon Signed-Rank test, Mann-Whitney U test, and Pearson correlation coefficients. The results of this study are as follow.

1. The mean age was 15.5 years, diabetes onset was 8.0 years in typeⅠDM adolescents.

2. The mean age at menarche was 12.9 years. menstrual period was 6 days, and Menstrual disturbances, such as oligomenorrhea, amenorrhea, and polymenorrhea, experienced in 50% of the Adolescent. The point of Menstrual Distress Questionnaire by Moos was 49.1.

3. Coping methode of menstruation were to keep warm abdomen, take analgesic, and dress loosely, sleep with patient. Also one dosage is 1.02 tablets, it was introduced by school nurse, mother, and it was 40% who did not use analgesic.

4. There was significant correlation in menstrual period and non-menstrual period. The mean blood suger level was 133.5 ㎎/㎗ in menstrual period and 119.3 ㎎/㎗ in non-menstrual period. So menstrual period was 14.2 ㎎/㎗ higher than non-menstrual period. it was significant menstrual cycle.

5. Menarche was significant to regular menstrual cycles. Irregular cycle was delayed 1.1 years. But age, duration, BMI, C-Pep, HbA1C, and mean suger level were not significant.

It was comparison to menstrual control and non-menstrual control. and it means the higher menstrual metabolic control, the higher non-menstrual.

In summary, Type Ⅰ DM adolescent was significant higher menstrual diabetes control than non-menstrual period and was not recognized their menstrual cycle. It was a lot of experiencing menstrual disorder such as oligomenorrhea, amenorrhea, and polymenorrhea. Therefore we need to develop self- management program according to glucose control, symptom and coping methode menstruation.