다양한 세포외기질이 배양 골아세포의 이동에 미치는 영향

[한글]

세포의 이동성은 태자 발생, 혈관신생, 염증반응, 창상 치유 및 종양 전이 등의 정상 생체 반응이나 생체의 병인적인 측면에서 중요한 역할을 하며, 특히 골 형성, 골재형성(bone remodeling) 및 골절 치유에 골 형성 세포의 이동(migration)이 중요한 역할을 한다. 세포의 이동 과정은 세포의 세포막에서의 확장(extension), 유착(adhesion), 전치(translocation), 유착분리(de-adhesion) 등의 여러 가지 단계로 이루어지게 되며 이동속도는 세포 표면의 유착 단백질(adhesive protein)인 인테그린(integrin)과 인테그린의 배위자(ligand)인 제1형 교원질(type I collagen), fibronectin, laminin등과 같은 세포외기질 사이의 상호작용(interaction)이 중요한 요인으로 작용하게 된다.

본 저자들은 골아세포의 이동에 있어 필수적인 세포외기질(extracellular Matrix)에 흔하게 분포되어 있는 유착 단백질인 fibronectin, laminin, 제 1형 교원질 등이 골아세포의 이동에 어떠한 영향을 미치는 가를 알아보고자 하였다. MC3T3-E1 cell을 사용하여 0.01% 제 1형 교원질, 0.01% fibronectin, 100μl

ml laminin 등의 세가지 세포외기질이 도포된 유리 위에서 MC3T3-E1 cell의 이동거리 및 이동속도를 24시간 동안 측정하였다. 세포의 이동성 평가를 위해서 실시간으로 세포의 성장과 이동을 확인할 수 있는 본교 의학공학과에서 개발한 video-microscopy system을 이용하였다.

실험결과 이동거리는 제1형 교원질과 fibronectin이 도포된 유리 위에서 laminin보다 더 길게 측정되었으며, 평균 이동 속도는 fibronectin 위에서 배양한 세포의 경우 약 68μm/hour로 가장 컸으며, 제1형 교원질이 도포된 유리 위에서 배양한 경우 약 62μm/hour로 fibronectin의 결과와 비슷하였으나, 두 경우 모두 대조군보다 이동속도가 빨랐다. 반면, laminin이 도포된 유리 위에서 배양한 세포의 평균 이동 속도는 약 37μm/hour로 대조군과 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

골 형성에 있어 제1형 교원질이나 fibronectin과 같은 인테그린의 세포외기질 배위자들이 주요한 역할을 할 것으로 생각되며, 골조직 재생을 위한 조직공학에서 제 1형 교원질이나 fibronectin을 도포한 지지체(scaffold)가 골아세포의 이동성 측면에서 볼 때 더 효과적일 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Cell migration is an integral and critical functional of many biological phenomena, including embryogenesis, inflammation, tumorigenesis, and wound healing. Chemotactic migration of bone forming cell, osteoblast, is an important physiological event during bone formation, bone remodeling, and fracture healing. The speed of cell migration is regulated by complex multi-step process, extension, adhesion, translocation, and de-adhesion. Migration of cells is mediated by adhesion receptors, such as integrins, that link the cell to extracellular matrix ligands, type I collagen, fibronectin, laminin and depend on interaction between integrin and extracellular ligand.

Our study was designed to investigate the effect of extracellular matrix like fibronectin, laminin, type I collagen on migration of osteoblast. Migration distance and speed of MC3T3-E1 cell on extracellular matrix-coated glass were measured for 24 hours using 0.01% type I collagen, 0.01% fibronectin, 100 μl/ml laminin. The migration distance and speed of MC3T3-E1 cell was compared using a video-microscopy system that was developed in combination with a self-designed CO2 mini-incubator. To determine migration speed, cells were viewed with a 4 phase-contrast lens and video recorded. Images were captured using a color CCD camera and saved in 8-bit full-color mode.

The migration distance on 0.01% type I collagen or 0.01% fibronectin was longer than that on 100 μl/ml laminin-coated glass. The migration speed on fibronectin-coated glass was 68 μm/hour which was fastest. The migration speed on type I collagen-coated glass was similar with that on fibronectin-coated glass. And the latter two migration speeds were faster than that on no-coated glass. On the other side, the average migration speed on laminin-coated glass was 37 μm/hour and not different from that of control group.

The extracelluar matrix ligands like type I collagen and fibronectin seem to play an important role in cell migration. The type I collagen or fibronectin-coated scaffold is more effective for migration of osteoblast in tissue engineering process