인체 모낭배양에서 모낭성장과 관련된 인자의 발현에 대한 substance P의 영향

Abstract

[한글]모낭은 피부 내 구조물 중에서 신경섬유의 밀도가 가장 높게 분포되어 있는 기관이며, 이러한 신경섬유로부터 유리되는 신경펩타이드는 모발성장과 모발주기에 중요한 역할을 한다. 또한 모발성장과 주기에 있어 다양한 성장인자와 세포고사 관련 분자들의 발현이 중요한 것으로 알려져 있다. 따라서 모낭에 대한 신경펩타이드의 영향과 다양한 성장인자들의 발현에 대한 상관관계를 모낭과 모낭을 구성하는 세포수준에서 분석하는 일이 중요하리라 생각된다.

본 연구는 인체 모낭기관배양을 이용하여substance P(SP)가 인체 모발의 길이성장에 미치는 영향 및 인체 모낭기관배양과 모유두세포 배양을 이용하여 대표적인 신경펩타이드인 SP를 처리한 후 분자적 수준에서 모낭성장과 관련된 인자의 발현에 대한 SP의 영향을 규명하고자 하였다.

안드로겐 호르몬의 영향을 받지 않는 정상 성인의 후두부 두피조직에서 생장기 모낭과 모유두세포를 분리하여 배양하였다. 대조군(SP를 첨가하지 않고 기본배지에 배양), SP군(기본배지에 10-6M SP를 첨가)으로 분류하여 입체현미경으로 각각 모낭의 배양소견과 길이성장을 측정하였다. 또한 SP를 처리한 후, 모낭의 길이성장과 모발성장에 영향을 미치는 인자들 중 모발성장 촉진인자인 fibroblast growth factor(FGF)-7, insulin-like growth factor(IGF)-1, vascular endothelial growth factor(VEGF) 및 모발성장 억제인자인 interleukin(IL)-1α, IL-1β의 발현과 세포고사 관련 분자인 p53, caspase-3의 발현 변화를 살펴보고 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. SP는 모발의 길이성장에는 통계적으로 유의한 영향이 없었으나 대조군 보다 더 오랫동안 성장하게 함으로써 생장기의 기간을 연장시키는 효과가 있었다.

2. Reverse transcription - polymerase chain reaction(RT-PCR)을 시행한 결과, 인체 모낭에서SP 처리군은 대조군에 비해FGF-7의 발현은 증가되었고, caspase-3의 발현은 감소되었다. 또한 모유두 세포에서 SP를 처리했을 때 뚜렷한 형태학적 변화는 관찰되지 않았으며, 모발 성장인자나 세포고사 관련 분자의 발현은 크게 변화되지 않았다. 그러나 모발 성장을 저해하는 인자인 IL-1β의 발현은 대조군 보다 감소되었다.

이상의 결과로 인체모낭과 모유두세포에 SP를 처리하게 되면 모발의 길이 성장에는 영향을 미치지 않으나, 생장기 기간의 연장과 함께 모발의 성장을 촉진하는 효과를 나타내었다. 또한 SP에 의한 모발의 성장 촉진 효과를 분자적 수준에서 확인할 수 있었다.

[영문]Among constituents of the skin, the hair follicle is the organ in which nerve fibers are distributed with the highest density. Recently, it has been reported that neuropeptides, which are secreted by nerve fibers, have important roles in hair growth and hair cycle change. Also, in the hair growth and hair cycle change, the expression of various growth factors and apoptosis-related molecules are important. Therefore, it is important to identify the relationship between influences by neuropeptides and expression of various molecular factors at the level of hair follicles and hair follicle cells.

The purpose of this study was to identify the effect of substance P on hair growth in human hair follicle organ culture and to identify the relationship between influences by neuropeptides and expression of various hair growth-related factors at the molecular level of hair follicles after pretreatment with SP used by hair follicle organ culture and dermal papilla cell culture.

Normal human scalp samples were obtained from occipital scalp not affected by androgen, and anagen hair follicles and dermal papilla cells were isolated and cultured. We divided the culture plates into two groups, i.e. control group(DMEM only), SP group(10-6M SP dissolved in DMEM). The results were evaluated by measuring linear hair growth and hair follicle morphology with light microscopy. Also, after pretreatment with SP of cultured hair follicles and dermal papilla cells, we examined the change of expression of hair growth factors(FGF-7, IGF-1, VEGF) and hair growth-inhibitory factors(IL-1α, IL-1β) and apoptosis-related molecules (p53, caspase-3).

The following results were obtained from this study.

1. SP did not have a statistically significant effect on the rate of linear hair growth in cultured hair follicles. However, it prolonged the anagen stage of the hair cycle.

2. By RT-PCR, in hair follicles, the expression of FGF-7 is increased over the controls, while the expression of caspase-3 decreased compared to the controls. Also, in the dermal papilla cells no morphological changes were found after pretreatment with SP, and there was no change in expression of hair growth factors and apoptosis-related molecules. However the expression of IL-1β, a hair growth-inhibitory factor, decreased compared to controls.

These results showed that SP has growth-stimulatory effect and especially prolongs the duration of the anagen phase without affecting linear hair growth after pretreatment with SP of cultured hair follicles and dermal papilla cells. Also we found that SP shows hair growth-stimulatory effect at the molecular level.