급속냉동한 사람치아에서 치주인대세포 활성도와 치아 경도 변화

[한글]

본 연구에서는 냉동보존 된 치아의 자가 또는 타가이식에의 이용 가능성을 검토하기 위하여 교정목적으로 발치한 건강한 사람 소구치를 일주일간 -196℃에 급속냉동보존한 후 MTT 검사를 통해 치주인대세포의 활성도를 분석하였고 TUNEL 검사를 이용하여 세포사멸정도를 분석하였다. 경조직의 변화를 관찰하기 위하여 경도를 측정하였으며, Alkaline phosphatase에 대한 면역조직화학염색을 통하여 급속냉동 후 치주인대세포 분화정도를 관찰하였다. 이를 즉시처리군과 비교한 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 치아 16쌍의 치주인대세포에 대하여 MTT 검사를 시행하여 검사수치를 비교한 결과, 즉시처리군과 급속냉동군간에 통계학적 유의성 있는 차이가 없어 급속냉동한 치주인대세포의 생활력이 즉시처리군과 유사함을 알 수 있었다(p>0.05).

2. 좌우측 치아 11쌍을 선택하여 치주인대세포의 TUNEL 검사를 시행 하여 단위면적당 양성세포수를 세어 paired t-test로 통계학적 분석을 시행한 결과 즉시처리군과 급속냉동군 사이에 통계학적 유의성 있는 차이가 없어(p>0.05) 급속냉동 하였을 때 치주인대세포의 사멸정도가 즉시처리군과 유사함을 알 수 있었다.

3. Alkaline phosphatase에 대한 면역조직화학염색결과 즉시처리군과 급속냉동군 모두 Alkaline phosphatase 양성으로 염색되는 세포분포를 관찰 할 수 있었다.

4. 16쌍의 치아를 즉시처리군과 급속냉동군으로 나누어 치아경도를 측정하여 비교한 결과 두 군 사이에 통계학적으로 유의할 만한 차이를 보이지 않아(p>0.05) 냉동으로 인한 치아경도 변화는 없는 것으로 관찰 되었으나 급속냉동한 치아 중 25%에서 경도측정을 위한 레진포매과정 중에 수직파절이 관찰되었다.

5. 두군 치아를 37℃ 구강 내 조건과 유사한 환경에 1주 보관 후 다시 측정한 결과 치아경도는 두 군 모두에서 다소 증가되는 경향을 보였다.

이상의 결과로 치아의 급속냉동 후 치주인대세포의 생활력과 분화 정도가 유지됨을 관찰하여 장기 보존된 치아의 치아 이식 가능성을 높여 주었다. 그러나 냉동보관 후 치아 파절 위험성을 줄이기 위한 치아 보관법의 개발이 필요할 것으로 사료되었다.

[영문]The loss of tooth frequently occurs by dental caries, chronic periodontitis or dental trauma. New techniques have been constantly developed for the rehabilitation of functional dentition, which are tooth implantation and auto-transplantation. Tooth transplantation has been known to have advantages in several aspects. However, the clinical use of tooth transplantation has been limited due to the lack of donor tooth and the short preservation period. Hence, the biological evaluation of frozen teeth may contribute to the use of auto- and allo-transplantation and consequently to the use of tooth bank.

This study examined the biological and physical properties of frozen teeth for the purpose of evaluating the possibility of clinical application of tooth bank. Fifty-four teeth were divided into two groups, immediate and 1 week frozen group, respectively. MTT assay and TUNEL assay were performed and the immunohistochemical staining for alkaline phosphatase was done. Hardness was measured in two groups and before and after 37℃ humidity incubation for 1 week.

3. Alkaline phosphatase positive cells were found in the periodontal ligaments of both groups.

4. In both groups, the hardness of frozen teeth showed no statistical difference compared to immediately extracted teeth(p>0.05). However, longitudinal fracture was noted in 25% of frozen teeth after frozen.

5. In both groups, the hardness tended to increase after 37''C incubation for 1 week.

Taken these results, the viability of periodontal ligament was maintained by frozen environment, suggesting that tooth bank can be operable, however, new technology bor freezing teeth should be developed in terms of the preservation of the physical property of hard tissue.