Expression and function of Na+-K+-2Cl- cotransporter in normal human nasal epithelial cell

[한글]

여러 연구에서 정상 사람 코점막 상피세포에서 퓨린성 수용체 (P2Rs)가 점액분비의 autocrine과 paracrine 조절에 있어서 결정적인 역할을 한다는 증거가 발견되었다. 본 연구에서 우리는 P2R 의 자극이 정상 사람 코점막 상피세포의 Na+-K+-2Cl- Cotransporter의 활성에 미치는 영향을 밝혀보았다. 일차 배양한 정상 사람 코점막 상피세포의 세포 내 칼슘이온의 양과 pH는 세포막 특이적 이온 수송체의 활성을 분석할 수 있는 이중관류 chamber 를 이용하여 측정하였다. NKCC 의 기능은 Na+의존적이며 bumetanide 에 민감한 세포 내 NH4+ 의 유입에 의한 세포 내 pH 의 감소를 통해 예측할 수 있다. NKCC의 기능은 정상 사람 코점막 상피세포의 기저외측막에서 관찰되었으나 관내강막 에서는 관찰되지 않았다. 흥미롭게도 퓨린성 수용체는 기저외측막과 관내강막 모두에서 발현하며 어떤 세포막의 퓨린성 수용체를 자극하더라도 NKCC 를 활성화시킨다. 관내강막 Cl- 채널과 기저외측막 K+ 채널, potein kinase C 의 억제는 기저외측막 퓨린성 수용체의 자극에 의한 NKCC 활성에 영향을 주지 않았으나 관내강막의 퓨린성수용체 자극에 의한 효과는 Cl- 채널 억제제에 의해 부분적으로 감소하였다. 반면 BAPTA의 처리로 유도된 세포 내 칼슘이온의 킬레이트화는 기저외측막과 관내강막 모두에서 퓨린성 수송체의 효과에 의한 NKCC 자극을 완전히 차단한다. 또한 ionomycin 처리에 의한 세포 내 칼슘이온양의 증가는 NKCC의 기능을 활성화시킨다. 이상의 결과는 정상 사람 코점막 상피에서 퓨린성 수용체의 자극이 칼슘의존적 기저외측막 NKCC를 직접적으로 활성화시킨다는 것을 뒷받침하며, 이는 정상 사람 코점막 상피의 생리적, 병리적 상황에서 퓨린성 수용체에 의한 이온 및 점액분비의 조절 이라는 측면에서 중요성을 가진다.

[영문]Increasing evidence suggests that P2 receptors (P2Rs) in airway epithelial cells perform critical functions in auto- or paracrine regulation of fluid and mucus secretion. In the present study, we characterized the effects of P2R stimulation on Na+-K+-2Cl- cotransporter (NKCC) in normal human nasal epithelial (NHNE) cells. [Ca2+]i and pHi were measured in primary cultures of NHNE cells using a double perfusion chamber, which enabled us to analyze membrane-specific transporter activities. NKCC activities were estimated by the pHi reduction due to Na+-dependent and bumetanide-sensitive intracellular uptake of NH4+. NKCC activities were observed in the basolateral membrane, but not in the luminal membrane of NHNE cells. Interestingly, P2Rs were expressed in both membranes, and the stimulation of either luminal or basolateral P2R increased NKCC activity. Blockades of luminal Cl- channels, basolateral K+ channels, or protein kinase C did not affect the activation of NKCC by basolateral P2R stimulation. The effects of luminal P2R stimulation were partially reduced by Cl- channel blockers. However, chelation of intracellular Ca2+ by 1,2-bis(2-aminophenoxy)ethane-N,N,N’,N’-tetraacetic acid (BAPTA) treatment completely blocked the stimulatory effects of luminal and basolateral P2Rs on NKCC. In addition, increasing [Ca2+]i by treatment with ionomycin- stimulated NKCC activity. These results provide evidence that stimulation of P2Rs directly activates basolateral NKCC by Ca2+-dependent pathways in NHNE cells, which is an important aspect of the purinergic regulation of ion and fluid secretions in human airway epithelia under physiologic and pathologic conditions.