국내에서 제작된 고정성 보철물의 수명과 실패 요인 및 양상

[한글]

보철물의 수명을 정확히 측정하는 것은 의사와 환자에게 많은 유용성을 제공할 수 있고 이러한 이유로 지금까지 국내외서 많은 연구가 이루어져 왔지만 실패 판정의 기준이나 분석 방법의 차이로 객관화된 결과를 얻기가 힘들었다. 따라서 통일화된 보철물 성공의 판단 기준을 마련하고, 실패뿐만 아니라 성공으로 판정된 자료를 함께 분석하는 통계 방법 등을 사용하여 수명 측정의 객관성을 확보하기 위한 노력이 계속돼 왔지만 국내에서는 새로운 통계 분석에 의한 이 부분의 연구 발전이 많이 이루어지지 않았다. 이번 연구에서는 California Dental Association (CDA)의 보철물 평가 기준 등을 이용하여 객관적인 성공의 기준을 정하고 Kaplan-Meier 생존 분석을 사용하여 보철물의 수명과 그 실패 양상을 함께 추정해 보았다.

국내에서 제작된 고정성 보철물의 수명과 실패 양상을 알아보기 위하여 경인 지역에 거주하는 15세에서 74세 사이의 총 1109명의 환자(716명의 여자와 393명의 남자)를 대상으로 2551 유닛의 고정성 보철물과 1934개의 지대치를 검사하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 전체 보철물 수명은 평균 6.86±0.15년, 중간값은 5.5년이었고 5년 성공률은 65.82%, 10년 성공률은 21.15%이었다.

2. 보철물의 이상을 느껴 환자가 보철물의 제거를 요구한 경우의 보철물 수명은 평균 7.51±0.27년, 중간값은 7년이었고 5년, 10년 성공률은 각각 61.08%, 17.57%이었다.

3. 연령대에 따른 보철물 수명의 변화는 60세 이후가 평균 9.21±0.66년으로 가장 길었으며10대가 가장 짧았다(p<0.05).

4. 성별에 따른 보철물 수명 비교에서 여성의 보철물 수명은 평균 7.38 ±0.18년으로 남성의 평균 6.00±0.26년보다 길었다(p<0.05).

5. 보철물 시술 장소에 따른 보철물 수명의 차이는 통계학적 유의성이 없었다(p>0.05).

6. 가장 빈번히 일어나는 보철물의 실패원인은 변연부 결함(34.78%)이었고 치주 질환(12.15%), 치수 질환(11.73%)이 뒤를 이었으며 심미적인 불만족에 의한 실패 시 가장 긴 수명 (10.86±1.23)을 나타냈다(p<0.05). 보철물을 직접 제거 후 확인한 실패 원인은 변연부 결함, 치수 질환, 치주 질환에 의한 실패 및 시멘트 용해가 증가하며 10년 성공률이 많이 낮아짐을 보였다. 또한 보철물을 제거한 후의 지대치 상태를 보면 다시 보철물을 할 수 있는 정상적인 상태가 75.67%였다

7. 유닛 수에 따른 보철물의 수명은 단일관(평균 6.35±0.20년)과 3유닛(평균 7.60±0.30년)사이에 통계학적 유의성이 있었으며(p<0.05) 각각의 경우에 가장 많이 나타나는 실패 원인은 변연부 결함이었다.

8. 캔틸레버 가공치의 수에 따른 보철물의 수명 차이에는 통계학적 유의성이 없었다(p>0.05).

10. 구강 위생 상태에 따른 보철물의 수명 차이에는 통계학적 유의성이 없었다(p>0.05).

11. 보철물 재료에 따른 수명 분석에서 비 귀금속이 평균 9.60±0.40년으로 가장 긴 보철물 수명을 나타냈고 다음이 준 귀금속, 귀금속 순이었다(p<0.05).

12. 교합면의 종류는 금속이 대부분이었으며 종류에 따른 수명의 차이에 있어서 통계학적인 유의성이 없었다(p>0.05).

13. 군 기능 교합(37.04%)과 부분 군 기능(44.62%) 교합이 교합 유형의 대부분을 차지하였으며 교합 유형에 따른 보철물의 수명 차이에는 통계학적으로 유의성이 없었고 교합 평면에 따른 보철물의 수명 차이도 통계학적 유의성이 없었다(p>0.05).

14. 중심위 교합 간섭이 있는 경우 9.35±0.62년으로 편심위 교합 간섭이 있거나 교합 간섭이 없는 경우보다 수명이 길었다(p<0.05).

국내에서 제작된 보철물의 수명은 나이와 성별, 보철물의 재료에 영향을 받으며 가장 큰 실패원인은 변연부 결함으로 나타났다. 정확한 보철물의 수명을 얻기 위해서는 조사 항목의 통일이나 관찰자간 오차의 극복, Kaplan-Meier 생존 분석 등의 통계학적 분석 등이 필요하고 무엇보다도 연구 시작 단계부터 철저한 계획과 지속적인 정기 검사를 통한 전향적인 방법이 필요하리라 생각되며 앞으로 국내에서 제작된 보철물의 수명에 대한 평가 지표를 마련하기 위하여 전국적으로 이 같은 의도의 연구가 진행되어져야 할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]Accurate assessment of the longevity of fixed restorations is very useful to dentists and patients. Although there has been a lot of research on that issue in Korea and abroad until now, it''s hard to obtain objective results due to variant judgement standards and analysis methods on failure. Every effort has been continually made to obtain objectivity in meas-uring the longevity of fixed restorations, such as by establishing unified judgement stan-dard for deciding success and adopting statistical method that analyzes the data of suc-cessful and failed cases at the same time. In Korea, however, desired level of development has not to be made in this field yet. This study, adopting California Dental Association (CDA) quality evaluation system, established objective standard for deciding success, and inferred the longevity of fixed restorations and their failure analysis through adopting Kaplan-Meier survival analysis.

In order to assess the longevity of fixed restorations serviced in Korea and causes of fail-ure, a total of 1109 individuals (aged 15-74, 716 women and 393 men loaded with 2551 unit fixed restorations, and 1934 abutments) who lived in Kyung-In Province were exam-ined and the findings were as follows:

1. Length of service of fixed restorations serviced in Korea was 6.86±0.15 yr (mean), 5.5 yr (median), and the rate of success was 65.82% in 5 year survival, and 21.15% in 10 year survival.

2. When there was patient''s need for replacing old prosthetics, longevity of fixed restorations was 7.51±0.27 yr (mean), 7 yr (median), and the rate of success was 61.08% in 5 year survival, and 17.57% in 10 year survival.

3. Longevity of fixed restorations was longest in the over-sixty age group(9.21± 0.66) and that of the teen age group(3.39±0.28) was shortest (p<0.05).

4. Longevity of fixed restorations of women (7.38±0.18 years) was longer than that of men (6.00±0.26)(p<0.05).

5. As for the provider factor (such as unlicensed performers, university hospitals, and private clinic), there was no statistically significant difference in longevity of fixed restorations.

6. Defective margin (34.78%), periodontal disease (12.15%), periapical involve-ment (11.73%) were the most frequent causes of failure and poor esthetics group showed the longest life above all (p<0.05). Actual frequent causes of failure af-ter removing old prosthetics were defective margin, periapical involvement, periodontal disease and uncemented restoration. In 75.67% of the cases, abut-ment state after removing old prosthetics was good enough for loading another prosthetics.

7. There was found to have statistically significant influence between longevity of single crown (6.35±0.20 yr) and that of 3 unit fixed restorations (7.60±0.30 yr) (p<0.05). In each case the most frequent cause of failure was defective margin.

8. The number of cantilever pontic was found to have no statistically significant influence on longevity of fixed restorations in all groups (p>0.05).

11. Longevity of fixed restorations made of non precious metal was longest (9.60±0.40 yr), semi precious and precious trailing behind(p<0.05).

12. There was no statistically significant difference in longevity of fixed restorations among different types of occlusal surface, most of which were metals (p>0.05).

13. Group function group (37.04%) and partial group function group (44.62%) were predominant in frequency but showed no correlation between them and among different types of occlusal plane, either (p>0.05).

14. Longevity of fixed restorations was longest in the centric interference group(9.35±0.62) (p<0.05) among different types of occlusal interference.

We found that longevity of fixed restorations serviced in Korea is affected by age, gen-der and type of material; and that most frequent cause of failure is defective margin. In order to assess the accurate longevity of fixed restorations, unified research design, over-coming inter-observer difference and establishing the objective research items are needed. Furthermore, it is thought that prospective approach through thorough study and regular follow-ups is needed just from the start of research. Nationwide detailed studies on length of service of fixed restorations serviced in Korea are hoped to be conducted hereafter.