Curcumin에 의한 혈관 평활근세포의 증식억제 기작규명

[한글]

동맥경화나 혈관조형술 후의 혈관재협착(restenosis)은 혈관 평활근세포 및 염증세포의 활성화와 세포외 기질 (extracellular matrix; ECM) 단백질들의 비정상적인 축적에 의해 일어난다. 보통 혈관 내에서의 평활근세포는 혈관의 tone을 유지하기 위해 수축형 형질 (contractile form)로 존재하다가 혈관 내피세포 층의 손상으로 인하여 혈액에 노출되면 증식형 형질 (synthetic form)로 전환된다. 혈관 내피세포층의 손상으로 인하여 노출된 혈관 평활근세포는 각종 성장인자 및 ECM 단백질들과 접촉하여 세포 증식 및 이동의 자극을 받아 인체의 경우 재협착증이라는 질병과 함께 심하게는 혈관이 막히는 증상이 야기된다. 본 연구에서는 인도산 생강인 울금 (Curcuma longa L.)으로부터 추출된 polyphenol류인 curcumin을 혈관 평활근세포에 처리하여 curcumin에 의한 세포 증식억제 효과 및 그 작용 기전을 밝히고자 한다.

Curcumin을 처리한 세포내 골격 변화는 α-tubulin으로 염색한 세포를 형광현미경으로 관찰하였고 PDGF 자극에 의한 세포 증식억제와 연관된 세포 신호전달계의 변화는 western blotting과 RT-PCR을 통해 규명하였으며, apoptosis 유발여부는 DNA laddering을 통해 관찰하였다. 또한 two-dimensional electrophoresis (2-DE) 및 in-gel digestion, MALDI-TOF-MS (matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization-time of flight-mass spectrometry)를 통해 세포내 단백질 변화 양상을 확인하였다.

그 결과, curcumin은 serum과 PDGF의 자극에 의한 혈관 평활근세포의 증식을 농도에 비례하여 억제하였으며, 세포주기를 G1에서 정지시킨 후 궁극적으로 세포를 apoptosis로 가게 만들었다. 또한 PDGF의 자극에 의한 c-myc의 mRNA 수준은 확연히 줄어드는 것을 확인할 수 있었으나, 고농도의 curcumin 처리 시 세포 수축이 일어남에도 불구하고 세포 내 골격변화는 없는 것으로 나타났다. Curcumin을 처리하였을 때 세포의 변화가 일어나기 시작하는 시점과 세포 수축이 일어나 부유하는 시점에서의 단백질발현 양상은 대조군과 비교해 보았을 때, 대사에 관련된 단백질의 종류나 양은 줄어들고, heat shock protein이나 stress protein의 경우는 증가한 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

이 논문에서는 쥐의 대동맥유래 혈관 평활근세포에서 curcumin에 의한 증식억제 기전과 apoptotic 효과, transduction signal과 유전자 및 단백질 발현 양상을 규명하였다. 또한 물에 용해되지 않는 curcumin에 두 개의 당 그룹을 붙여 수용성으로 만든 curcumin-diglucoside (CDG)의 활성 및 혈관 평활근세포의 증식 억제효과도 함께 관찰하였다.

[영문]In patients with systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE), serum factors play a role in the apoptosis and necrosis of neutrophils. We intended to verify that autoantibodies including anti-dsDNA antibody are one of the factors. We also investigated the potential usefulness of simultaneous flow cytometric measurement of cytotoxicity and autoantibody binding to neutrophils in SLE sera for evaluation of disease activity.

A total of 228 sera from 48 patients with lupus nephritis (LN), 19 patients with SLE without LN, 35 patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) and 40 healthy males were studied. Whole blood from healthy males mixed with test sera was incubated. Autoantibody binding, apoptosis and necrosis of neutrophils were measured by flow cytometry using IgG-FITC and 7-aminoactinomycin D (AAD) after a 20-hour incubation period or after adjustments of incubation conditions. The results were expressed as the test

healthy control ratio of measured value, and the correlations between these results and anti-dsDNA antibody levels were investigated.

IgG mean fluorescence intensity (MFI) ratio was 1.0±0.3, 1.6±1.6, 2.0±1.5 and 4.8±7.5 in the healthy, RA, SLE and LN group, respectively, and showed significant increase in the LN group when compared with the healthy group (N=20, respectively, P<0.05). Apoptosis & necrosis ratio was 1.0±0.2, 1.0±0.5, 1.6±1.0 and 2.6±1.9 in 4 groups, respectively, and showed significant increase in the LN group when compared with the healthy (P<0.005) and RA group (P<0.01). By immunofluorescence microscopy, increased nuclear reactivities on neutrophils by autoantibody binding were observed in 12 cases (60%) among 20 LN sera. All three correlations between anti-dsDNA antibody level, apoptosis & necrosis ratio and IgG MFI ratio were significant (P<0.0005). Preincubation with DNA extracts decreased both IgG MFI ratio and apoptosis & necrosis ratio significantly (N=25, P<0.05).

Our findings confirm previous reports of increased neutrophil apoptosis in the peripheral blood of patients with SLE. This study indicates that anti-dsDNA antibody or other antinuclear antibodies in sera are associated with active increase of the apoptosis and necrosis of neutrophils as well as simple binding to neutrophils. This may suggest that autoantibodies increase the exposure of autoantigen DNA and exacerbate autoimmunity in the pathogenesis. Although further studies are needed, we suggest that measuring the cytotoxicity and autoantibody binding to neutrophils in SLE serum simultaneously by flow cytometry should be a useful test for evaluation of disease activity.