급성 심근 경색증 환자에서 일차 관동맥 재관혈술후 Glucose-Insulin-Potassium (GIK) 용액의 관동맥내 직접투여에 의한 심근보호 효과

[한글]

급성 심근 경색증은 관동맥의 폐색으로 인해 심근세포에 산소와 영양공급이 차단되어 심근세포의 괴사가 발생하고 좌심실 펌프기능의 갑작스런 감소로 인해 심인성 쇼크등 치명적인 상태를 발생시키기도 한다. 또한, 관동맥의 재관류를 통해 효과적으로 심근세포의 허혈성 손상을 회복시키지 못할 경우, 심근 경색증의 합병증인 심부전으로 인한 사망률이 증가하는 중요한 원인이 된다.

1 급성 심근 경색증에서 심기능의 회복을 극대화하여 생존율을 향상시키기 위한 여러 가지 시도로서 첫째, 폐색된 관동맥의 단시간 내 재관류(early reperfusion),

2 둘째, 심근세포의 기초대사(basal metabolism) 에너지소모량을 최소화하여 허혈상태에서도 세포 생존율을 증가,

3 셋째, 심근 에너지 대사의 기질(substrate of energy metabolism)을 조절하여 세포의 허혈손상을 차단 또는 회복, 그리고 넷째, 재관류 손상(reperfusion injury)의 방지를 위한 약물 치료 등이 있다.

4 혈전 용해제나 경피적 풍선확장술을 통한 관동맥의 효과적인 조기 재관류는 심기능의 회복을 위한 절대적 조건이기는 하나, 충분한 조건은 되지 못한다.

5 따라서, 세포 에너지 대사의 개선을 통한 허혈손상의 빠른 차단과 부분적 손상의 완전한 회복의 유도는 심근 경색증 치료의 중요한 점이라 생각된다. 기존에 알려진 심근세포의 에너지 대사를 개선하는 작용을 가진 약물로 glucose-insulin-potassium(GIK) 용액을 비롯하여, ranolazine, trimetazidine, L-carnitine 등이 알려져 있다.

6 이 중 GIK 용액의 정맥내 투여는 첫째, 세포내 포도당 흡수와 산화를 촉진하여 허혈 심근의 에너지 대사 효율을 개선하고, 둘째, 혈중 유리 지방산(free fatty acid, FFA)의 세포내 이용과 산화를 억제하여 세포기능의 회복에 유해한 H+을 비롯한 부산물의 생성을 감소시켜 손상된 심근 세포를 회복시키는 작용이 있다고 보고되어 있다.

7 이에 저자는 43명의 급성 심근경색증 환자를 대상으로 일차 관동맥 재관혈술을 성공적으로 실시 한 후, 고농도 GIK 용액을 도관을 통해 관동맥으로 직접 주입시켜 빠른 시간 내에 심근세포의 손상을 조기에 최소화하고 장기적으로 심기능 회복의 증대에 미치는 영향을 평가하고자 하였다. 본 연구의 일차 종말점으로는 GIK 용액의 투여 전후 환자의 활력증후 변화, 6개월 후 심 박출량, 심실 용적, 국소 벽 운동지수(regional wall motion score index, RWMSI)의 변화를 평가하였다. 이차 종말점은 병원내 합병증의 발생률 및 6개월 후 장기 주요 심장 관련 사건의 발생률을 관찰하였다.

본 연구에서는 GIK 용액의 관동맥을 통한 직접 투여로 일차 종말점인 6개월 후의 좌심실 용적 감소, 심박출량의 향상 그리고 국소 벽운동지수의 감소에 유익한 효과를 보이지 못했으나, 활력증후의 변화를 비롯한 단기 주요 합병증에도 유의한 영향이 없었다. 그러나 본 연구의 이차 종말점인 울혈성 심부전의 발생은 GIK 치료군 1례, 위약 치료군 2 례로 고농도 GIK 용액의 관동맥내 직접 투여가 심부전증의 발생을 억제한 효과가 있었다(P=0.000). 따라서 일차 관동맥 재관혈술을 시행 받은 급성 심근 경색증 환자에서 효과적인 임상 결과를 증명하기 위해 GIK 용액의 투여 용량, 투여 방법 및 기간 등이 향후 연구되어야 할 점으로 생각된다.

[영문]Myocardial nutrients and oxygen supply are shut down by abrupt occlusion of coronary artery in acute myocardial infarction. Myocardial necrosis starts and leads occasionally to severe pumping failure of left ventricle such as cardiogenic shock which has high rate of fatality. Immediate interruption of irreversible or reversible ischemic myocardial injury by restoration of coronary arterial flow is critical to prevent heart failure. The failure of restoration of flow may increase mortality rate.

Various treatment modalities of acute myocardial infarction have been tried to maximize recovery from myocardial ischemic injury by increasing the cell survival in ischemic period. Frist, early restoration of coronary arterial blood flow within the shortest time length. Second, increase the cell survival by reduction of energy requirement of basal metabolism. Third, recovery of ischemic injury by modulation of substrate of cellular energy metabolism. The last, pharmacological prevention of reperfusion injury.

Even with the complete reperfusion of coronary arterial flow, the ischemic damage of myocardium may continue and increase the size and extent of ischemic myocardial damage. Therefore, the early effective reperfusion of coronary artery by thrombolysis or percutaneous coronary angioplasty is a predisposing condition of recovery but it does not guarantee complete recovery. Accordingly, improvement of efficacy of energy metabolism can be an important therapeutic option to induce rapid and complete recovery from ischemic damage.

The durgs such as GIK(glucose-insulin-potassium) solution, Ranolazine, Trimetazidine, L-carnitine are known to improve efficacy of energy metabolism in myocardial cell. Among these, the GIK solution stimulates intracellular glucose uptake and oxidation for efficient energy metabolism. This solution also reduces the harmful metabolic byproducts such as H+ by inhibition of utilization and oxidation of free fatty acid.

To assess the therapeutic effect of intracoronary infusion of GIK solution, 43 consecutive patients with acute myocardial infarction who underwent direct primary angioplasty with stenting were enrolled. Twenty five patients recieved intracoronary GIK infusion and eighteen patients recieved intracoronary saline infusion as a control group. The primary end points of this study were changes of stroke volume, LV volume(end-systolic and end-diastolic) and regional wall motion score index at six months of follow-up. The secondary end points were in-hospital complications, re-hospitalization by congestive heart failure, recurrence of myocardial infarction and death during the six month period.

As a result of this study, direct trans-catheter infusion of GIK solution did not show statistically significant beneficial effect in veiw points of venticular volume and regional wall motion score index compared with control group. There was no difference in in-hospital complications, recurrence of myocardial infarction and death between the two groups. However, re-hospitalization by the development of congestive heart failure was significantly lower in the GIK group.(p=0.00)

In summary, we could not demonstrate the beneficial effect of short direct trans-catheter infusion of GIK solution in this particular patients group. We think further study by modulation of duration of administration and concentration of GIK is necessary to validate the beneficial effects.