한국 성인에서 흡연과 치주낭 형성의 관련성

[한글]

흡연은 오랫동안 다양한 질병의 위험요인(risk factor)으로 알려져 왔다. 그리고 최근의 여러 연구결과는 흡연이 치주질환에 부정적 영향을 미친다는 것을 보여주고 있으며, 많은 역학조사들이 흡연과 치주질환의 유병율과 심각도, 치간골 소실 사이에 강한 연관이 있음을 보여주고 있다. 그러나 우리나라에서는 치주질환과 흡연에 관한 본격적 역학적 연구가 없었다. 본 연구는 2003년 8월부터 11월까지 실시된 국민구강보건 실태조사 자료분석을 통하여 흡연과 치주염의 측정변수인 치주낭과의 관련성을 알아보고자 하였다.

이 연구의 목적은

첫째, 흡연자(이전흡연자 포함)와 비흡연자간에 3.5 mm를 넘는 치주낭을 가진 분악수(이하 치주낭 보유 분악수)에 차이가 있는지를 알아봄으로써 흡연과 치주염의 관련성을 검증하고자 하였다.

둘째, 흡연자의 경우 일일 흡연량과 담배를 피운 기간에 따라 치주낭 보유 분악수에 차이가 있는지를 살펴봄으로써 흡연과 치주염 사이에 용량반응 상관관계(dose-response relationship)가 있는지를 알아보고자 하였다.

세째, 현재흡연자와 이전흡연자(금연자)사이에 치주낭 보유 분악수에 차이가 있는지를 살펴봄으로써 치주염에 있어 금연의 효과를 확인하고자 하였다.

이에 구강검사지와 설문지가 모두 기록되고 서로 연결되는 20세 이상의 성인 남녀 4,391명(남자 2,215명, 여자 2,176명)을 대상으로 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 현재흡연자의 평균 흡연기간은 20대는 7.4년, 30대는 12.6년, 40대는 20.7년, 50대는 26.4년 60대는 34.6년, 70세 이상은 43.0년이었다. 일일흡연량은 현재흡연자의 경우 11-20개피가 53.8%로 가장 많았고, 이전흡연자도 11-20개피가 46.0%로 가장 많았다.

2. 30-59세의 연령군에서 치주낭 보유 분악수는 흡연자가 비흡연자에 비해 통계적으로 유의하게 높았으며 현재흡연자는 비흡연자에 비해 1.92배, 이전흡연자는 비흡연자에 비해 1.35배 높은 위험도를 보였다(p<0.01).

3. 이요인 분산분석 결과 30-59세 연령군의 흡연자의 경우, 10개피 미만을 피우는 흡연자와 10개피 이상을 피우는 흡연자 사이에는 치주낭 보유 분악수의 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었으나, 15년 미만의 흡연자와 15년 이상의 흡연자 사이에는 현재흡연자와 이전흡연자 모두 치주낭 보유 분악수의 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다(p<0.05).

포와숑 로지스틱 회귀분석 결과에서는 40-49세의 연령군에서 15년 미만의 흡연자와 15년 이상의 흡연자 사이에 치주낭 보유 분악수의 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있음(p<0.05)을 보여주었고, 50-59세 연령군에서는 10개피 미만을 피우는 흡연자와 10개피를 이상을 피우는 흡연자 사이에 치주낭 보유 분악수의 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있음(p<0.01)을 보여주었다.

4. 30-59세의 연령대에서는 현재흡연자와 이전흡연자 사이에 치주낭 보유 분악수의 빈도의 유의한 차이를 보여 금연의 효과를 확인할 수 있었으나, 20대와 60대 이후의 연령대에서 금연의 효과는 명확하지 않았다.

결론적으로 흡연은 치주낭 형성과 관련성이 있다는 점에서 치주염의 위험지표(risk indicator)이며 잠재적인 위험요인(potential risk factor)이 될 수 있다는 것을 시사한다. 그러나 흡연에 노출된 양과 기간의 용량반응 상관관계(dose-response relationship)는 명확하게 밝혀지지 않았으며, 추후 코호트 연구를 통한 치주낭 형성과의 관련성 입증이 요망된다.

[영문]Smoking is well known risk factor of numerous diseases. Recent studies has been presented demonstrating that smoking has an adverse effect on periodontal health, and according to many epidemiologic surveys, smoking is strongly associated with the prevalence and severity of periodontal diseases and interproximal bone loss.

There was no nationwide epidemiologic study on periodontal diseases and smoking in Korea, thereby the present study aimed to investigate the relation between smoking and periodontal pocket formation of smokers and non smokers in Korean adults.

4,391 adults aged 20 and older (2,215 male and 2,176 female) were recruited the study subjects. Oral examination for CPITN index measurement and questionnaire survey were performed. ANOVA and Poisson logistic regression analysis were used, and the results were as follows:

1. Mean smoking duration of current smokers by age were, respectively, 7.4 years in 20s, 12.6 years in 30s, 20.7 years in 40s, 26.4 years in 50s, 34.6 years in 60s, and 43.0 years in age group 70 and older.

In the case of the mean smoking consumption per day, the greatest number of current and former smokers replied to have consumed 11 to 20 cigarettes a day, 53.8% and 46.0% respectively.

2. Among subjects in the age group 30 to 59, smokers had a higher statistically significant frequency of affected sites with periodontal pocket greater than 3.5 mm than non smokers; current smokers had a 1.92 times greater risk than non smokers, and former smokers had a 1.35 times greater risk than non smokers.

3. According to bivariate analysis(two-way ANOVA), smokers aged 30 to 59 displayed no statistically significant difference whether they consumed ten or less cigarettes a day or more than ten a day. However, there was a statistically significant difference among those who smoked for 15 years or less, more than 15 years, in both current smokers and former smokers(p<0.05).

According to the Poisson logistic regression analysis, difference of frequency of affected sites with periodontal pocket greater than 3.5 mm aged 40 to 49 was statistically significant between those who smoked for 15 years or less and those who smoked for more than 15 years(p<0.05). Also in the 50 to 59 age group, there was a statistically significant difference between those who consumed ten or less cigarettes per day and those who consumed more than ten(p<0.01).

4. The statistically significant difference in frequency of affected sites with periodontal pocket greater than 3.5 mm between current smokers and former smokers demonstrates the effect of smoking cessation, but the effect of smoking cessation in people in their twenties and those over sixty was not clear.

In conclusion, smoking is associated with periodontal pocket formation, thereby being a risk indicator and potential risk factor of periodontitis. The dose-response relationship between the amount and duration of exposure, however, was not clearly identified.