임플란트의 안정성 평가를 위한 Periotest®와 Osstell™의 임상계측치 비교

[한글]

본 연구의 목적은 비파괴적인 임플란트 안정성 평가 방법인 공진주파수 측정법을 상용화시킨 시스템인 Osstell™과, 현재 널리 사용되고 있으며 임상적으로 임플란트의 안정성 평가에 유용하다고 여겨지는 Periotest(r)와의 상관관계를 조사하여, 임상에서 Periotest(r)의 지속적 사용 여부에 대해서 알아보고자 함이다. 그리고 Brenemark 임플란트와 ITI 임플란트에서 Osstell™과 Periotest(r)의 차이와 상관관계를 알아보았다. Osstell™과 Periotest(r)의 임상적용에서 변수가 될 수 있는 상악과 하악에서의 차이와 직경에 따른 영향에 대해서도 알아보았다.

보철물이 장착되지 않은 Brenemark 임플란트 96개, ITI 임플란트 143개, 총 238개의 임플란트를 대상으로 하였다.

1. ISQ와 PTV 값 사이에는 상관관계가 존재하였다 (Pearson correlation= -0.482).

2. ITI 임플란트에서 ISQ(평균 62.90±6.99)과 Brenemark 임플란트에서의 ISQ(평균 72.69±8.64)사이에는 Brenemark 임플란트가 통계학적으로 유의할 수준으로 낮게 나왔다. PTV는 임플란트 종류에 따른 차이는 통계학적으로 유의차가 없었다.

3. 임플란트 종류에 따른 ISQ와 PTV 값의 상관관계 분석결과 ITI 임플란트의 Pearson correlation 값이 -0.637로 Brånemark 임플란트의 -0.382보다 높게 나왔다.

4. ISQ와 PTV 값의 상악과 하악간의 차이에 대한 분석결과 ISQ 값에서는 통계학적으로 유의한 정도의 차이를 보일 정도로 하악( 70.60±8.77)이 상악(62.53±7.35)보다 높게 나왔으며, PTV 값은 하악(-5.52±0.96)이 상악(-4.44±1.45)보다 낮게 나왔다.

5. Brånemark 시스템에서는 직경이 ISQ나 PTV 값에 영향을 미치지 않으며, ITI 시스템에서는 직경이 커질수록 ISQ값은 증가하며, PTV값은 감소하는 경향을 보인다.

임플란트 안정성 평가를 위해 사용되어져온 Periotest(r)는 좀 더 정밀한 측정 방법인 Osstell™과 상관관계를 가지고 있다. Osstell™의 단점인 측정의 어려움이나, 비용 등의 문제로 인해 Periotest(r)를 계속 사용하는 경우에는 여러 가지 변수들을 고려해서 사용하여야하며, 다른 임상적인 검사들을 병용해서 사용해야 한다.

Osstell™은 임상적용에 대한 연구가 부족한 상황이며, Osstell™의 오차를 일으키는 변수와 임상에서 적용할 수 있는 방법들에 대한 연구가 더 필요하다고 본다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to compare non-destructive stability test of implants using frequency resonance analysis, Osstell™ and Periotest(r), currently accepted and widely used non-destructive stability test of implant in both implant systems of Brånemark and ITI. and between two implant systems. Further comparisons were made on the location of implants, mandibular vis maxillar and width of implants.

1. There was a correlation between the values of ISQ and PTV (Pearson correlation= -0.482).

2. The mean ISQ value for ITI implant was 62.9±6.99 and for Brenemark implant was 72.69±8.64. Statistically Brenemark system had significantly lower ISQ value. In PTV there was no statistically significant difference between two groups

3. The correlation of ISQ and PTV of each implant system were analysed, the Pearson correlation for ITI implant was -0.637, which was higher than Brånemark of -0.382

4. When comparison of mandibular and maxilla implant were made ISQ value were significantly different and the ISQ value of mxilla was 62.53±7.35 and 70.60±8.77 in Mandible. The PTV also had lower mandibular value of -5.52±0.96 than maxilla of -4.44±1.45.

5. In Brenemark implant there was no statistical significance with different width of implants and in ITI implant the ISQ was increasing and reducing PTV with increased width.

The values of Periotest(r) used commonly to test the stability of implant were correlated with the values of more objective evaluation method of Osstell™. The disadvantages of Osstell™ were difficulties in use and high expenses. However, Periotest(r) had shown great variables which may affect the values and care must be taken and other clinical examination must be considered. There were limited clinical evaluation of Osstell™ and further studies were needed to identify factors which may effect the evaluation and clinical applications.