The effects of cell cycle arrest by [6]-Gingerol, a major phenolic compound of ginger, on pancreatic cancer cells

[한글]

최근 생강과(Aingiber officinaleRoscoe, Zingiberace)를 포함한 많은 식물들이 항암 효과를 가진다는 사실이 알려지고 있다. 하지만 이러한 식물의 종양 억제효과에 대한 분자 수준의 작용 기전은 거의 알려져 있지 않다. 이 연구에서는 생강의 주요한 페놀성 물질인 [6]-Gingerol의 작용과 그 기전을 인간 유래의 두 췌장암 세포 (BxPC-3, Hpac)에서 관찰하였다. 그 결과 [6]-Gingerol은 두 세포의 성장을 저지하였으며, G1기에서의 세포주기 억제 효과도 나타냈다. 또한 BxPC-3 세포를 세포사멸로 유도하였다. Western Bolt 분석 결과 [6]-Gingerol은 cyclin A와 여러 cdk의 발현 수준을 저하시켰고, G1과 S기의 강력한 세포주기 억제자인 p21cip의 발현을 증가시켰다. 이러한 작용들은 결국 Rb 단백의 인산화를 감소시켰고 이로 인하여 BxPC-3와 Hpac세포의 S기 진행이 저지되었다. 한편 p53의 발현 변화를 관찰한 결과, 두 세포 모두에서 [6]-Gingerol은 p53의 발현이 저하되었다. 이를 통해 p21cip의 증가가 p53과 비의존적 경로로 유래되었음을 추론할 수 있다. [6]-Gingerol은 MAPK와 PI3K/Akt의 세포신호전달체계에도 영향을 주었다. 특히Hpac에서만 Akt의 인산화를 증가시켰지만, BxPC-3에서는 변화가 주지 못했다. 이것은 Hpac에서 [6]-Gingerol로 인한 세포사멸 유도가 실패한 이유로 생각된다. 이 연구는 처음으로 G1기의 세포주기 억제 효과에서 기인한 [6]-Gingerol의 항암 작용을 증명하였다.

[영문]Many of the pungent plants, including the ginger (Zingeiber officinale Roscoe, Zingiberaceae) family, possess anti-carcinogenic activity. However, the molecular mechanisms by which plants exert anti-tumorigenic effects are largely unknown. The purpose of this study was to investigate the action of [6]-Gingerol, phenolic compound derived from ginger plant, on two human pancreatic cancer cell lines, BxPC-3 and Hpac. In result, [6]-Gingerol inhibited the cell growth and G1 cell cycle arrest in both cell lines. Induction of apoptosis was observed in BxPC-3. Western blot analyses indicated that [6]-Gingerol decreased both cyclin A and cdks expression levels. It also induced the expression of p21cip1, an important cell cycle inhibitor in G1 and S phase. Consequently phosphorylation of Rb proteins was reduced followed by blocking of S phase entry. The p53 expression was decreased rapidly by [6]-Gingerol treatment in both cell lines, which indicates that the increase of p21cip1 was caused by p53-independent pathway. [6]-Gingerol also increased the phosphorylation of Akt in Hpac but not in BxPC-3. It might represent the resistance of Hpac against the apoptosis induction. This study first suggests that [6]-Gingerol has anti-cancer activities due to the effects of cell cycle arrest in G1 phase.