주한미군과 카투사의 구강보건교육 요구도

[한글]

우리나라는 급속한 경제성장으로 인한 생활수준 향상에도 불구하고 치아우식증이 지속적으로 증가하고 있다. 치아우식증에 높은 이환율을 보이는 20대 연령대에 대한 구강보건사업이 시급하며, 특히 구강보건교육에 대한 접근도는 낮으나 조직의 특성상 교육에 따른 효과가 높을 것으로 예상되는 군 조직에 대한 구강보건사업의 필요성이 제기되고 있다. 그러나 현재 우리나라의 경우 구강보건에 대한 인식부족과 군 조직을 위한 정부의 정책부재로 인해 주한미군 내 카투사를 비롯한 우리나라의 군 조직에 대한 구강보건사업은 매우 미흡한 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 경기도 북부 소재의 한 부대 내 내과 및 치과에 내원한 주한미군과 카투사 380명을 대상으로 구강보건 및 건강행위 실태, 구강관리 지식수준을 파악하고 구강보건교육 요구도를 조사하여 군 조직의 효과적인 구강보건사업 프로그램 개발을 위한 기초 자료로 제시하고자 하였으며, 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

먼저 주한미군과 카투사의 구강보건지식 수준은 주한미군이 2.35점, 카투사는 2.60점으로 카투사가 주한미군에 비해 구강관리 지식수준이 다소 높았으나 통계적으로 유의하지는 않았다. 구강보건관리 실태에서는 주한미군의 경우 하루 중 잇솔질 횟수가 ‘2회’(59.2%)인 경우가, 카투사는 ‘3회’(34.3%)인 경우가 통계적으로 유의하게 많았다. 치과 의료서비스를 최근 언제 이용했는지에 대해서는 주한미군에 비해 카투사(36.2%)에서 최근 치과 내원시기가 오래된 사람의 분포가 유의하게 높았다. 건강행위 실태는 흡연여부와 음주량, 주관적 구강건강도, 구강건강 정보원에서 주한미군과 카투사간의 유의한 차이를 보였다. 흡연의 경우 주한미군은 48.6%, 카투사는 29.8%로 주한미군에서 흡연하는 사람이 통계적으로 유의하게 많았고, 음주량은 주한미군의 경우 ‘소주 1~2잔’(51.4%), 카투사는 ‘소주 3~4잔’(33.3%)이 가장 많아 카투사의 1회 평균 음주량이 주한미군보다 통계적으로 유의하게 많았다. 주관적 구강 건강도는 카투사(78.5%)에 비해 주한미군(93.8%)에서 주관적 구강 건강도를 ‘건강하다’로 평가한 사람의 분포가 유의하게 높았으며, 주한미군은 의료기관(47.1%)에서, 카투사는 주변사람들(35.2%)을 통해 정보를 얻는 경우가 통계적으로 유의하게 많았다. 구강보건교육 실태에서는 주한미군(40.9%)에 비해 카투사(71.3%)에서 구강보건교육을 받은 경험이 없는 사람의 분포가 유의하게 높았으나, 구강보건교육 요구도 에서는 주한미군(93.7%)이 카투사(77.1%)보다 구강보건교육이 ‘필요하다’라고 응답한 경우가 통계적으로 유의하게 많았다.

구강보건교육 요구도에 영향을 미치는 요인으로는 조사대상자의 연령(OR=0.127, 95% CI=0.015-1.068), 하루 잇솔질 횟수, 음주여부, 구강보건 지식수준(OR=1.983, 95% CI=1.309-3.004)으로 조사되었다. 따라서 효율적인 구강질환 예방과 구강건강의 인식변화를 통한 구강증진을 위해서는 각 집단의 특성 및 요구에 맞는 구강보건교육 프로그램 개발이 필요하다고 본다. 아울러 20대 연령의 구강질환의 증가 추세를 감소시키기 위해서는 정부의 정책마련이 시행되어야 하며, 특히 주한미군에 비해 낮은 구강보건교육 요구도를 갖고 있는 카투사를 대상으로 한 효과적인 구강보건 교육 사업이 이루어져야 한다고 본다.

[영문]In the nation, dental caries are on the increase in spite of improvement of living standard by rapid economic growth. It is urgent to implement an oral health programs to the people in their 20''s who are having a high morbidity rate against dental caries. Especially, there is an necessity of oral health programs raised for the army, which is low in accessibility to oral health education but the outcome subsequent to the education is expected to be high by its organization nature.

In the nation, however, oral health programs in KATUSA and even in US force in Korea is very poor due to the lack of recognition on oral health and the absence of government policies. Thus, in the study, a total of 380 US force in Korea and KATUSA who have ever came to help to the internist and the dentist inside the force located in the north part of Kyonggi-do were surveyed about their oral health, status of health behaviors, and knowledge on oral health, and investigated their request for oral health educational program to use in developing an effective oral health program for the army. Major findings were as follows.

Level of oral health knowledge was higher in KATUSA with 2.60 than the US force in Korea with 2.35, but not of statistical significance. In the status of oral health care, statistically significant frequency of tooth brushing was ''twice a day'' in the US force(59.2%) and ''three times a day'' (34.3%) in KATUSA. As to when the recent use of dental care service was, KATUSA(36.2%) was significantly higher in the distribution of whose most recent visit to dental clinic was long ago than the US force. As to the health behaviors, there was a significant difference between the US force and KATUSA in smoking, alcohol intake, subjective level of oral health, and information source of oral health.

Smoking was 48.6% in the US force and 29.8% in KATUSA, indicating that smokers were significantly more in number in the US force than in KATUSA. Most common alcohol intake was ''less than a bttle of beer '' (51.4%) in the US force and ''3 bottles of beer, 5 shots f liquor'' (33.3%) in KATUSA, indicating that average alcohol intake per time was significantly larger in the US force than in KATUSA. As to the subjective level of oral health, distribution of who answered ''healthy'' was higher in US force (93.8%) than in KATUSA. Statistically significantly, the US force took medical service in the medical institutes(47.1%), and KATUSA obtained necessary information through the fellows(35.25%).

In the status of experience of oral health education, KATUSA was significantly higher in the distribution of who has never taken any oral health education than in the US force(40.9%), but in the request for such education, more US force(93.7%) answered that such education is ''necessary'' than KATUSA(77.1%).

Factors influencing on the request for oral health education turned out the respondents'' age (OR=0.127, 95% CI=0.015-1.068), tooth brushing frequency (times a day), whether or not having alcohol, and level of oral health knowledge (OR=1.983, 95% CI=1.309-3.004). Thus, in order for effective prevention of oral disease and for improvement of oral health through change in recognition on oral health, it is required to develop a program fit to the characteristics and request of each group. In addition, to reduce the increasing rate of oral disease in the population in their 20''s, it is necessary to make a policy by government, especially to perform an effective oral health education projects for the KATUSA who have lower request for oral health education than the US force.