자궁절제술 환자의 삼음교(三陰交, SP-6) 지압이 가스배출과 배변에 미치는 효과

[한글]

본 연구는 자궁절제술 후에 삼음교(三陰交, SP-6) 지압이 수술 후 장운동 촉진에 미치는 효과를 가스 배출과 배변 시간으로 규명하기 위하여 시도된 비동등성 대조군 사후 설계이다.

연구 대상자는 서울 Y대학 부속 병원에 2004년 1월 25일부터 2004년 5월 31일까지 입원하여 난소 난관 절제술을 포함한 복식 자궁절제술을 시행한 환자로 수술 전날 연구 참여의 동의를 받았고 수술 당일에 실험군과 대조군으로 배정하였다. 연구 대상자는 실험군 32명, 대조군 34명으로 총 66명이었다.

삼음교(三陰交, SP-6) 지압은 문헌 고찰과 연구자 훈련, 전문가 집단의 타당도 조사, 예비조사를 거쳐 정형화하였다. 실험군에게는 통상적 간호와 함께 자궁절제술 마취 종료 후 30분경과 시점에 10분간 삼음교(三陰交, SP-6) 지압을 제공하였고, 대조군에게는 통상적 간호만을 제공하였다. 실험군과 대조군이 병실에 있는 동안 첫 가스 배출과 첫 배변 시간을 조사하였다.

수집된 자료는 SPSS 11.0 program을 이용하여 통계처리 하였다. 실험군과 대조군간의 동질성에 대한 검증은 χ²-test와 t-test로 분석하였고, 실험군과 대조군 간의 삼음교 지압의 효과인 가스 배출과 배변 시간의 비교는 t-test로 분석하였다.

연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

실험군과 대조군의 일반적 특성과 장운동 관련 특성에 관한 변수들은 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없어 두 군은 동질한 것으로 나타났다.

제1가설인 자궁절제술 환자의 마취 종료 후 30분경과 시점에 삼음교(三陰交, SP-6) 지압을 받은 군은 삼음교(三陰交, SP-6) 지압을 받지 않은 군보다 가스배출시간이 빠를 것이라는 가설은 기각되었다. 실험군이 대조군보다 가스 배출이 5시간 빠른 것으로 나타났으나 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다(t=1.44, p=.155).

제2가설인 자궁절제술 환자의 마취 종료 후 30분경과 시점에 삼음교(三陰交, SP-6) 지압을 받은 군은 삼음교(三陰交, SP-6) 지압을 받지 않은 군보다 배변 시간이 빠를 것이라는 가설은 기각되었다. 실험군이 대조군보다 배변이 7.4시간 빠른 것으로 나타났으나 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다(t=1.134, p=.262).

마취 종료 후 30분경과 시점의 삼음교(三陰交, SP-6) 지압이 가스 배출과 배변시간에 미치는 영향은 이 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 그러므로 본 연구 결과 처치시간과 지압시기를 달리한 반복 연구가 필요하리라 사료된다.

[영문]The purpose of this study is to identify the effects of SP6 acupressure after total abdominal hysterectomy. The study is constructed by a posttest design with a nonequivalent group. The result is quantified by the time elapsed until the first gas passing and defecation.

The object of the study is a total of 66 patients who had total abdominal hysterectomy including salpingo oophorectomy in the hospital attached to Y University in Seoul, Korea during January 25th 2004 ~ May 31st 2004. We obtained the patients'' prior consents to participate in the survey on one day before the operation. They were classified into an experimental group (32 persons) and a control group (34 persons) on the date of operation.

The SP6 acupressure is standardized via review of the relevant literature, training, validity test and feasibility study. The experimental group received SP6 acupressure for 10minutes and contemporary nursing at the point of 30 minutes after the end of anesthesia. The control group received only contemporary nursing. We measured the elapsed time until the first gas passing and defecation for both group in the ward.

We used SPSS 11.0 for statistical analysis on the collected data. The validation for the homogeneity between control and experimental groups was done by x2 test and t-test. We adopted t-test to compare elapsed time for the first gas passing and the first defecation to quantify the potential effect of SP6 acupressure.

The results of our study are as follows.

The experimental and control groups were found homogenous as both groups did not show statistically significant difference in general characteristics and variables regarding intestinal movement.

The first hypothesis that the patients who received SP6 acupressure at the point of 30 minutes after the end of anesthesia would be quicker in the first gas passing relative to those who did not was rejected. Although the control group''s first gas passing was 5 hours earlier that the control group, it was not statistically significant (t=1.44, p=.155)

The second hypothesis that the patients who received SP6 acupressure at the point of 30 minutes after the end of anesthesia would be quicker in their first defecation relative to those who did not was also rejected. Although the control group''s first defecation was 7.4 hours earlier that the control group, it was not statistically significant (t=1.134, p=.262)

In conclusion, SP6 acupressure at the point of 30 minutes after awakening from anesthesia did not have statistically significant impacts on gas passing and defecation. We think additional experiments that alter the duration of treatment and the timing of acupressure are required for further studies.